Jump to content



Photo

I want to expand my RAM capacity

ram upgrade dd3 asus

  • Please log in to reply
37 replies to this topic

#31 T3X4S

T3X4S

    Neowinian

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 28-October 13

Posted 01 December 2013 - 08:37

Just curious, I'd like to know what field or research topic the OP is working in/for ?




#32 +snaphat (Myles Landwehr)

snaphat (Myles Landwehr)

    Electrical & Computer Engineer

  • Tech Issues Solved: 29
  • Joined: 23-August 05
  • OS: Win/Lin/Bsd/Osx
  • Phone: dumb phone

Posted 01 December 2013 - 15:18

Just curious, I'd like to know what field or research topic the OP is working in/for ?

 

Same :-)



#33 OP sammy2

sammy2

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 27-June 09

Posted 01 December 2013 - 18:06

I am just a student of political science. 



#34 McKay

McKay

    Neowinian Stallion

  • Joined: 29-August 10
  • Location: 308 Negra Arroyo Lane
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: LG G3

Posted 01 December 2013 - 18:17

Lol when I put new RAM in, Windows became corrupted and had to be reinstalled. 

 

I build desktops at work sometimes and that never happened  :/  Really knocked my confidence in fiddling with my own tech.



#35 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 86
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 01 December 2013 - 19:06

I have this question as well

"200? how do you know which tab is which"

Having that many tabs open just seems counterproductive to me - you would spend more time looking for something you had open then just reopening it, etc.

I can understand multiple tabs, I can understand multiple monitors - I would love to go to 3 or more vs just 2. But 200 tabs in one browser window does not seem productive to me at all.

To your issue specifically, I would change your paging file to allow expansion this would remove the hard limit you have. But if you want more ram, then sure go for it. As already stated gaming performance ram is pointless to spend the extra money on for what your doing with it.

I personally would look for what memory is listed by the maker of your MB on their HCL and with what meets your budget requirements. But some simple changes in your browsing behavior would be cheaper way to solve your current issue ;)

#36 +riahc3

riahc3

    Neowin's most indecisive member

  • Tech Issues Solved: 11
  • Joined: 09-April 03
  • Location: Spain
  • OS: Windows 7
  • Phone: HTC Desire Z

Posted 01 December 2013 - 23:34

Hello,

These are just alone 100 tabs:

br6r.png

Chrome takes about 600MB in memory with this.

#37 GotBored

GotBored

    Brain Trust

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 24-June 13
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: iPhone 5

Posted 04 December 2013 - 06:47

Hello,

These are just alone 100 tabs:

Chrome takes about 600MB in memory with this.

 

It depends on what pages Chrome has open not just how many.



#38 +snaphat (Myles Landwehr)

snaphat (Myles Landwehr)

    Electrical & Computer Engineer

  • Tech Issues Solved: 29
  • Joined: 23-August 05
  • OS: Win/Lin/Bsd/Osx
  • Phone: dumb phone

Posted 04 December 2013 - 06:51

It depends on what pages Chrome has open not just how many.

 

Especially if the pages have flash...





Click here to login or here to register to remove this ad, it's free!