Jump to content



Photo

How do I convert a VHDX to VHD file?

win7

  • Please log in to reply
19 replies to this topic

#16 +Brando212

Brando212

    Causer of disasters

  • Tech Issues Solved: 10
  • Joined: 15-April 10
  • Location: right behind you
  • OS: OS X Mavricks, Windows 7/8.1 Pro
  • Phone: Sony Xperia ZL

Posted 25 February 2014 - 17:58

@ Zhangm: It doesn't come up in start ->search. I checked Control Panel -> add Features and anything hyper-v isn't listed.
@ Brando212: Don't want to use a VM.

 

Thanks in advance for help!

using the tool doesn't make it a vm. it just converts the file




#17 Zephyros

Zephyros

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 25-February 14

Posted 25 February 2014 - 18:16

@ Brando212: Okay, read the link you posted. I understand the cmd and params, but how do I set this up?
Found VboxTool and downloaded it. The readme.txt leads me to believe the installation needs to be on a Linux OS...not really down.
Not too sure this the right thing.

 

Thanks for the help in advance.



#18 +Brando212

Brando212

    Causer of disasters

  • Tech Issues Solved: 10
  • Joined: 15-April 10
  • Location: right behind you
  • OS: OS X Mavricks, Windows 7/8.1 Pro
  • Phone: Sony Xperia ZL

Posted 25 February 2014 - 18:24

@ Brando212: Okay, read the link you posted. I understand the cmd and params, but how do I set this up?

not fully sure. i'm not at home right now or I'd test it out myself

 

edit: looks like the command should be

VBoxManage clonehd --format VHD C:\...\originalfile.vhdx C:\...\newfile.vhd


#19 +Brando212

Brando212

    Causer of disasters

  • Tech Issues Solved: 10
  • Joined: 15-April 10
  • Location: right behind you
  • OS: OS X Mavricks, Windows 7/8.1 Pro
  • Phone: Sony Xperia ZL

Posted 25 February 2014 - 18:36

Found VboxTool and downloaded it. The readme.txt leads me to believe the installation needs to be on a Linux OS...not really down.
Not too sure this the right thing.

 

Thanks for the help in advance.

there should be a vboxmanage.exe file in the same directory as virtualbox when installed

just point your cmd to that location to use it



#20 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 74
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 26 February 2014 - 04:10

@ Zhangm: It doesn't come up in start ->search. I checked Control Panel -> add Features and anything hyper-v isn't listed.

 

Its right in program and features - under turn windows features on and off right on the left menu

 

You will then need to make sure these are installed

 

thesehyperv.png

 

Then the command is there in powershell, if you want to use virtualbox's vboxmanage - then you need to install virtualbox, not some 3rd party tool.  vboxmanage is just a cmd line tool for use in virtualbox, here is link to manual on it

 

convert-vhd.png

 

http://www.virtualbo...anual/ch08.html

 

edit:  Another option is why do you need to convert it?  Why not just mount it on system that understand vhdx and pull your files off?  Seems more work to do a convert on the whole thing if you just need a few files off it.





Click here to login or here to register to remove this ad, it's free!