Jump to content



Photo

Help finding out AMD A10 CPU temperature


  • Please log in to reply
15 replies to this topic

#1 fastcat

fastcat

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 29-September 11
  • Location: European Union

Posted 30 November 2013 - 00:39

I am trying to find out my CPU temperature, I have a quad core AMD A10 5700, I installed a free product called HWMonitor for this and it shows lots of data but not the four cores temperatures, instead it shows me a single core called "package".

 

Anybody can tell me if this is because the CPU has a graphics card integrated or how to find out each core temperature?

 

Thank you

 

PS: Screenshot attached, see where it says "Temperatures">Packages

Attached Images

  • CPUID-HWMonitor-AMD-A10-5700.png



#2 Hum

Hum

    totally wAcKed

  • Tech Issues Solved: 10
  • Joined: 05-October 03
  • Location: Odder Space
  • OS: Windows XP, 7

Posted 30 November 2013 - 00:43

Not all motherboards have temperature sensors, so you might not be able to tell.

 

I'm guessing 'package' is the core temps -- the highest figures.

 

127 F, being the average.



#3 ReptileX

ReptileX

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 21-August 13

Posted 30 November 2013 - 00:56

Speccy

 

Download it

 

Has temp sensors for video cards and cpus



#4 xendrome

xendrome

    In God We Trust; All Others We Monitor

  • Tech Issues Solved: 10
  • Joined: 05-December 01
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Pro x64

Posted 30 November 2013 - 00:58

Not all motherboards have temperature sensors, so you might not be able to tell.
 
I'm guessing 'package' is the core temps -- the highest figures.
 
127 F, being the average.


Temp sensor of the motherboard has nothing to do with the temp sensor of the CPU.. And yes OP.. See AMD A10-5700, then see "temperatures" under that? That is your Current, Min and Max CPU temps.

#5 Hum

Hum

    totally wAcKed

  • Tech Issues Solved: 10
  • Joined: 05-October 03
  • Location: Odder Space
  • OS: Windows XP, 7

Posted 30 November 2013 - 01:00

Temp sensor of the motherboard has nothing to do with the temp sensor of the CPU.

DUH :laugh:



#6 xendrome

xendrome

    In God We Trust; All Others We Monitor

  • Tech Issues Solved: 10
  • Joined: 05-December 01
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Pro x64

Posted 30 November 2013 - 01:05

OP Asked.
 

I am trying to find out my CPU temperature

You said:
 

Not all motherboards have temperature sensors, so you might not be able to tell.

 
Then I said, this, because you clearly implied that the motherboard temp sensor had something to do with the CPU temp sensor: 
 

Temp sensor of the motherboard has nothing to do with the temp sensor of the CPU


So don't try to play it off as though you knew what you were talking about with:
 

DUH :laugh:


Not trying to be a jerk here, I just don't like it when people give clearly misleading information.



#7 Hum

Hum

    totally wAcKed

  • Tech Issues Solved: 10
  • Joined: 05-October 03
  • Location: Odder Space
  • OS: Windows XP, 7

Posted 30 November 2013 - 01:13

^ I was teasing a bit.

 

What I meant was not all have a sensor just for the CPU.

 

And I know from experience that CPU's have the highest temp.

 

Peace. ;)



#8 +snaphat (Myles Landwehr)

snaphat (Myles Landwehr)

    Electrical & Computer Engineer

  • Tech Issues Solved: 29
  • Joined: 23-August 05
  • OS: Win/Lin/Bsd/Osx
  • Phone: dumb phone

Posted 30 November 2013 - 02:27

Based on what was said here: http://www.alcpu.com...howitworks.html; I checked the AMD programmer manuals and I think there is only one package sensor for APUs (either that or the documentation is really horrible... it actually is pretty bad tbh). 

 

See: 

http://developer.amd...2/10/254811.pdf

http://developer.amd...h-0Fh_BKDG1.pdf (Your processor supposedly falls under this category).



#9 uMadRabbit

uMadRabbit

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 03-January 12

Posted 30 November 2013 - 07:57

AMD CPU's/APU's have an history of not reporting temps correctly to programs, HWmonitor is one of those. You could try Speedfan but doubt that'll do any better.



#10 vcfan

vcfan

    Doing the Humpty Dance

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 12-June 11

Posted 30 November 2013 - 08:29

package temp is exactly that, the temp of the cpu package.

#11 +snaphat (Myles Landwehr)

snaphat (Myles Landwehr)

    Electrical & Computer Engineer

  • Tech Issues Solved: 29
  • Joined: 23-August 05
  • OS: Win/Lin/Bsd/Osx
  • Phone: dumb phone

Posted 30 November 2013 - 17:00

I forgot to answer the other part of the question -- A10-5700 is an APU and that GPU listed is integrated on die.



#12 OP fastcat

fastcat

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 29-September 11
  • Location: European Union

Posted 30 November 2013 - 21:05

Thank you everyone for the advice.

 

Do I deduct it correctly that because AMD A10 is an APU and not a stand alone CPU I will never see temperature for each separate core?

 

I was confused because I used to have an Intel quad core before and temperatures using the same program were dispalying each separate core, I had not taken into account that the A10 is a APU with graphics.



#13 chrisj1968

chrisj1968

    copyrighted!! ©

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 17-June 08
  • Location: United States

Posted 30 November 2013 - 21:10

I forgot to answer the other part of the question -- A10-5700 is an APU and that GPU listed is integrated on die.

 

that is odd. I'm running a AMD combo A8 3520M with a 6620HD APU... they down graded your APU for basically a superior CPU to mine. :huh:



#14 +snaphat (Myles Landwehr)

snaphat (Myles Landwehr)

    Electrical & Computer Engineer

  • Tech Issues Solved: 29
  • Joined: 23-August 05
  • OS: Win/Lin/Bsd/Osx
  • Phone: dumb phone

Posted 30 November 2013 - 21:32

that is odd. I'm running a AMD combo A8 3520M with a 6620HD APU... they down graded your APU for basically a superior CPU to mine. :huh:

 

Not mine :-), but the OPs. I imagine it has something to do with catering to different segments of the market.



#15 +snaphat (Myles Landwehr)

snaphat (Myles Landwehr)

    Electrical & Computer Engineer

  • Tech Issues Solved: 29
  • Joined: 23-August 05
  • OS: Win/Lin/Bsd/Osx
  • Phone: dumb phone

Posted 30 November 2013 - 21:38

Thank you everyone for the advice.

 

Do I deduct it correctly that because AMD A10 is an APU and not a stand alone CPU I will never see temperature for each separate core?

 

I was confused because I used to have an Intel quad core before and temperatures using the same program were dispalying each separate core, I had not taken into account that the A10 is a APU with graphics.

 

Even the older series AMDs (non-APUs) didn't have per-core temperature sensors from what I've been reading (disclaimer: I haven't owned an AMD processor in ages). If they had decided to they could have provided sensors for each core and the on-die GPU. It may well have to do with the on-die transistor area. It might not have distinct regions used for core or for the gpu; in which case it doesn't really make sense to have more than 1 sensor for the entire package.