Jump to content



Photo

Weird issues on new build...

Answered Go to the full post

  • Please log in to reply
8 replies to this topic

#1 mikeyx12

mikeyx12

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 07-December 05

Posted 30 November 2013 - 09:06

Hi guys,

 

I've built a new PC for basic use, using fairly low end (but decent) components. I'm having a couple issues with it that I can't seem to get my head around. So far I've put it down to RAM incompatibility as that's the only thing I can think of.

 

The system was originally comprised of:

Thermaltake TT500NL2NL 500W PSU

ASUS P8B75-M Motherboard

Intel Pentium G2130 3.2.Ghz (LGA-1155)

Patriot Signature PSD38G16002H 8GB DDR3-1600 (single stick)

Samsung 840 Series 120GB SSD

 

After building, everything went great. Worked for a couple of weeks and then one day when turning it on, it just went into a reboot loop. Turning it on shows nothing on the display, runs for a few seconds, powers off, 2 seconds later it turns on and keeps doing that repeatedly.

 

After testing RAM and PSU, I put it down to the motherboard. Replaced it with a Gigabyte GA-B75M-D3H. Again, everything went all fine for about a week and then started getting BSODs and errors when trying to boot Windows 8. Again, tested everything, couldn't find any issue, so this time I thought it must be the SSD. Put another SSD in, and during Windows install it started giving BSODs. I thought okay, must be RAM. So I swapped the RAM with G.Skill RipJaw 8GB DDR3-1600 (two 4GB sticks). Then, the computer started doing the whole reboot loop thing again! Replaced PSU with Corsair 520W, still rebooting. Tried another set of G.Skill RipJaws (4GB kit this time, 2x2GB) and worked for a bit then started doing the same thing.

 

Now, both the CPU and motherboard are supposed to natively support DDR3-1600 RAM. The RAM all works on other Intel motherboards/CPU combos so I know none of the sticks are faulty.

 

At the moment I'm just using a Patriot 4GB DDR3-1333 stick and seems to be okay, hopefully will continue to be okay.
 

Can anyone tell me what the hell is going on???

Thanks :)



Best Answer T3X4S , 30 November 2013 - 12:25

Usually when your errors are completely erratic and make no sense - its RAM... usually.

You have done most of the process of elimination stuff something is missing.

I will tell you 1 time, I had weird startup and crash errors, and I knew the RAM was good.  After a ton of testing, I figured out that I had created the tiniest of flex on the mobo due to me sticking wires behind it in an attempt to keep things clean.  The flex of the mobo, even though very subtle, cause a periodic loss of connection on the contacts, causing RAM errors.  I redid everything and it started like a champ.  At first though, the errors it was causing did not seem like RAM - it was very hard to detect -

Go to the full post



#2 alwaysonacoffebreak

alwaysonacoffebreak

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 03-January 12
  • Location: Estonia
  • OS: Windows 7
  • Phone: Sony Xperia ZL

Posted 30 November 2013 - 09:17

If it works with the 4GB Patriot stick see if the mobo reads the Intel XMP profiles from the other memory correctly or try to set them manually. Strange problem anyhow.



#3 T3X4S

T3X4S

    Neowinian

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 28-October 13

Posted 30 November 2013 - 11:07

What were the BSODs ?

 

Did you run WhoCrashed ?



#4 Hum

Hum

    totally wAcKed

  • Tech Issues Solved: 4
  • Joined: 05-October 03
  • Location: Odder Space
  • OS: Windows XP, 7

Posted 30 November 2013 - 11:15

Over-clocking ?

 

Check the motherboard manual.

 

Maybe some RAM was in the wrong slots.

 

Some sticks must be paired.



#5 OP mikeyx12

mikeyx12

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 07-December 05

Posted 30 November 2013 - 11:43

If it works with the 4GB Patriot stick see if the mobo reads the Intel XMP profiles from the other memory correctly or try to set them manually. Strange problem anyhow.

How do I do that? and yeah still working okay at the moment.  :s 

 

 

What were the BSODs ?

 

Did you run WhoCrashed ?

BSODs were only during boot and were all different, such as:
KERNEL_FAULT_CHECK (or something like that..)
INACCESSABLE_BOOT_DEVICE
0x000000f \Boot\BCD
0x221

and some others. I have WhoCrashed Pro but couldn't boot into the system to run that.  :/ 

 

 

Over-clocking ?

 

Check the motherboard manual.

 

Maybe some RAM was in the wrong slots.

 

Some sticks must be paired.

No over-clocking. Original RAM was single stick, and the two G.Skill pairs that I put were put in the correct slots (they're colour-coded on both the ASUS and Gigabyte board that I used).  :pinch:



#6 DaveGreen93

DaveGreen93

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 24-March 12
  • Location: Bristol, UK
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Pro
  • Phone: Nokia Lumia 920

Posted 30 November 2013 - 11:51

Try swapping your SSD out for something else, could be your SSD is faulty.



#7 OP mikeyx12

mikeyx12

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 07-December 05

Posted 30 November 2013 - 11:53

Try swapping your SSD out for something else, could be your SSD is faulty.

I did...

(also, how would that explain the reboots prior to POST?)



#8 alwaysonacoffebreak

alwaysonacoffebreak

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 03-January 12
  • Location: Estonia
  • OS: Windows 7
  • Phone: Sony Xperia ZL

Posted 30 November 2013 - 12:06

From your BIOS mate. Look up the exact clocks of the memory online and see if they match even a little, clocks and voltages to be exact.



#9 T3X4S

T3X4S

    Neowinian

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 28-October 13

Posted 30 November 2013 - 12:25   Best Answer

Usually when your errors are completely erratic and make no sense - its RAM... usually.

You have done most of the process of elimination stuff something is missing.

I will tell you 1 time, I had weird startup and crash errors, and I knew the RAM was good.  After a ton of testing, I figured out that I had created the tiniest of flex on the mobo due to me sticking wires behind it in an attempt to keep things clean.  The flex of the mobo, even though very subtle, cause a periodic loss of connection on the contacts, causing RAM errors.  I redid everything and it started like a champ.  At first though, the errors it was causing did not seem like RAM - it was very hard to detect -





Click here to login or here to register to remove this ad, it's free!