Jump to content



Photo

Asus Power4gear essential/necessary?

Answered Go to the full post asus

  • Please log in to reply
3 replies to this topic

#1 Atomic Wanderer Chicken

Atomic Wanderer Chicken

    Assistant Special Agent Chicken in charge

  • Tech Issues Solved: 5
  • Joined: 20-August 12
  • Location: Black Mesa Research Facility, USA
  • OS: Windows 95 with Microsoft Plus
  • Phone: Motorola MicroTAC Elite

Posted 01 December 2013 - 17:25

I was just wondering, is Asus Power4gear is a necessary thing to have and does it really save more battery than the windows built in power management.



Best Answer Ambroos , 01 December 2013 - 17:32

No. If I remember correctly they're just slightly adjusted default power schemes and a tray application that nags you about stuff.

 

I'd always go with a minimal setup of all the manufacturer software. Just enough to make all hardware work (go with newer drivers from the hardware maker instead of the laptop builder when available, like nVidia/Intel/Synaptics stuff etc) and then the required tools for all the shortcut keys. Besides that everything else is useless.

Go to the full post



#2 Ambroos

Ambroos

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 16-January 06
  • Location: Belgium

Posted 01 December 2013 - 17:32   Best Answer

No. If I remember correctly they're just slightly adjusted default power schemes and a tray application that nags you about stuff.

 

I'd always go with a minimal setup of all the manufacturer software. Just enough to make all hardware work (go with newer drivers from the hardware maker instead of the laptop builder when available, like nVidia/Intel/Synaptics stuff etc) and then the required tools for all the shortcut keys. Besides that everything else is useless.



#3 OP Atomic Wanderer Chicken

Atomic Wanderer Chicken

    Assistant Special Agent Chicken in charge

  • Tech Issues Solved: 5
  • Joined: 20-August 12
  • Location: Black Mesa Research Facility, USA
  • OS: Windows 95 with Microsoft Plus
  • Phone: Motorola MicroTAC Elite

Posted 01 December 2013 - 17:36

Thanks

I was asking because Windows already has the default power management, and the ATI control panel also has a power management built in also.



#4 +snaphat (Myles Landwehr)

snaphat (Myles Landwehr)

    Electrical & Computer Engineer

  • Tech Issues Solved: 29
  • Joined: 23-August 05
  • OS: Win/Lin/Bsd/Osx
  • Phone: dumb phone

Posted 01 December 2013 - 19:58

That program might let you undercharge batteries on laptops to make the battery last longer (80% for instance). I have a Toshiba program that does that + a bunch of useless power management profile changes. I keep it installed just for the former.





Click here to login or here to register to remove this ad, it's free!