Jump to content



Photo

My Sound, my Beautiful Sound!


  • Please log in to reply
38 replies to this topic

#1 Mindovermaster

Mindovermaster

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 13
  • Joined: 25-January 07
  • Location: /USA/Wisconsin/
  • OS: Debian Jessie
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy SIII

Posted 06 December 2013 - 02:53

I was just taking a call on skype, all I can hear is feedback. I had no microphone in, just wanted to hear a few ppl talk. And now when I play any sound, I get bad stuttering. With Pandora, RhythmBox, even in my games.

 

I just thought it was a Skype fault, so I just restart Skype, nope, restarted the computer, nope. I reached back on my computer by the I/O area, and reinserted the speaker wire. nope.

 

I'm at a standstill atm... There a way you can re-insert the driver for it? Running Debian Wheezy 7.




#2 Hum

Hum

    totally wAcKed

  • Tech Issues Solved: 13
  • Joined: 05-October 03
  • Location: Odder Space
  • OS: Windows XP, 7

Posted 06 December 2013 - 03:11

PC Overheating ?

 

Too many programs running ?



#3 OP Mindovermaster

Mindovermaster

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 13
  • Joined: 25-January 07
  • Location: /USA/Wisconsin/
  • OS: Debian Jessie
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy SIII

Posted 06 December 2013 - 03:13

Nope, it's at a cool 28C. (CPU that is) I'll let it cool overnight, though. Hopefully that will do some good.



#4 68k

68k

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 5
  • Joined: 20-January 10
  • Location: Australia

Posted 06 December 2013 - 04:07

Next thing I'd try is a live Linux distro (and see if the same thing happens). Could possibly be a DMA problem: http://en.wikipedia....t_memory_access



#5 +snaphat (Myles Landwehr)

snaphat (Myles Landwehr)

    Electrical & Computer Engineer

  • Tech Issues Solved: 29
  • Joined: 23-August 05
  • OS: Win/Lin/Bsd/Osx
  • Phone: dumb phone

Posted 06 December 2013 - 04:53

Next thing I'd try is a live Linux distro (and see if the same thing happens). Could possibly be a DMA problem: http://en.wikipedia....t_memory_access

 

I'm rather confused about what you mean by DMA problem here. I don't think the OP is playing back from a device that is in PIO mode. Is that what you mean? Can you be more specific?

 

I would definitely try a LiveCD and see if that has the issue as a trouble shooting mechanism.



#6 Praetor

Praetor

    ASCii / ANSi Designer

  • Tech Issues Solved: 7
  • Joined: 05-June 02
  • Location: Lisbon
  • OS: Windows Eight dot One dot One 1!one

Posted 06 December 2013 - 05:02

If it does the same with a live CD, then your sound chip is borked; just RMA it.



#7 OP Mindovermaster

Mindovermaster

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 13
  • Joined: 25-January 07
  • Location: /USA/Wisconsin/
  • OS: Debian Jessie
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy SIII

Posted 06 December 2013 - 13:58

My sound is onboard. I'll try a live-CD later. At most, I'll just back everything up and reinstall with Debian 7.2.



#8 xendrome

xendrome

    In God We Trust; All Others We Monitor

  • Tech Issues Solved: 14
  • Joined: 05-December 01
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Pro x64

Posted 06 December 2013 - 14:17

My sound is onboard. I'll try a live-CD later. At most, I'll just back everything up and reinstall with Debian 7.2.

 

That won't help if it is hardware though, if it is, just get a inexpensive PCI sound card.



#9 OP Mindovermaster

Mindovermaster

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 13
  • Joined: 25-January 07
  • Location: /USA/Wisconsin/
  • OS: Debian Jessie
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy SIII

Posted 06 December 2013 - 14:24

If it IS hardware, yes, but I do not know that yet.



#10 OP Mindovermaster

Mindovermaster

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 13
  • Joined: 25-January 07
  • Location: /USA/Wisconsin/
  • OS: Debian Jessie
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy SIII

Posted 06 December 2013 - 14:41

OK, I just tried Ubuntu 13.10 Live-CD, sound played fine on Rhythm Box and Youtube.

 

This is not a hardware problem, it is software driven. Any pointers?



#11 firey

firey

    F͎̗͉͎͈͑͡ȉ͎̣̐́ṙ͖̺͕͙̓̌è̤̞͉̟̲͇̍̍̾̓ͥͅy͓̍̎̌̏̒

  • Tech Issues Solved: 8
  • Joined: 30-October 05
  • Location: Alberta, Canada
  • OS: Windows 7
  • Phone: Android (4.4.2)

Posted 06 December 2013 - 14:50

https://bbs.archlinu...php?pid=1288881

Not sure if this will provide anything (it IS marked as solved), but same issue you are having



#12 +Bryan R.

Bryan R.

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 04-September 07
  • Location: Palm Beach, FL

Posted 06 December 2013 - 14:52

At issues like these, this is about where I usually give up with Linux. Way too complicated for something that in this day and age should be one of the things that just works.



#13 OP Mindovermaster

Mindovermaster

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 13
  • Joined: 25-January 07
  • Location: /USA/Wisconsin/
  • OS: Debian Jessie
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy SIII

Posted 06 December 2013 - 15:04

https://bbs.archlinu...php?pid=1288881

Not sure if this will provide anything (it IS marked as solved), but same issue you are having

 

Yeah, this is to do with skype, it looks like, not other applications.

 

At issues like these, this is about where I usually give up with Linux. Way too complicated for something that in this day and age should be one of the things that just works.

 

I've been on Linux solid for a year, I'm not backing down.



#14 +snaphat (Myles Landwehr)

snaphat (Myles Landwehr)

    Electrical & Computer Engineer

  • Tech Issues Solved: 29
  • Joined: 23-August 05
  • OS: Win/Lin/Bsd/Osx
  • Phone: dumb phone

Posted 06 December 2013 - 16:09

Yeah, this is to do with skype, it looks like, not other applications.

 

 

I've been on Linux solid for a year, I'm not backing down.

 

Alright, if it is a SW issue, try purging your audio subsystem including configuration files and reinstalling them scratch. I think Debian uses ALSA/Pulse audio. Here's a link that does this for Ubuntu/LinuxMint in the third post from the bottom. The steps would probably not be exactly the same for Debian though (packages could be different, you may not be using apt-get).

 

http://forums.linuxm...hp?f=90&t=32478



#15 OP Mindovermaster

Mindovermaster

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 13
  • Joined: 25-January 07
  • Location: /USA/Wisconsin/
  • OS: Debian Jessie
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy SIII

Posted 06 December 2013 - 16:39

Yeah, Debian uses pulse-audio. I'll try that, Thanks ;)

 

They saying to remove pulseausio? I WANT pulse audio, though I did purge it and reinstall, no diff.

 

I did try to download those files they specify, but it isn't in debian repositories.