Jump to content



Photo

Same program.. two icons!


  • Please log in to reply
9 replies to this topic

#1 Cosmin

Cosmin

    Graphics & Engineering

  • Joined: 12-October 02
  • Location: Europe
  • Phone: HTC

Posted 06 December 2013 - 20:05

Hy. I have a minor question related to utorrent and I hope someone can help me..

For utorrent (maximized) the default icon appears near the "launch icon" which seems pretty wierd. I wish only the right one to dissapear when the program is maximized..only the left one to be..available. Any tips for this?

Thanks!

Attached Images

  • Capture.JPG



#2 Geoffrey B.

Geoffrey B.

    LittleNeutrino

  • Tech Issues Solved: 9
  • Joined: 25-July 05
  • Location: Ohio
  • OS: Windows 8.1u1
  • Phone: Nokia Lumia 928 WP8.1u1

Posted 06 December 2013 - 20:09

i have noticed there are several applications that will do this. As there is an executable that you link to and when you "launch" it  you end up with a second application instance you might try just opening the application, and then pinning that icon to see if you can launch it from that rather than using the other one. This does not work for everything sadly.



#3 Xilo

Xilo

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 28-May 04
  • Location: Austin, TX

Posted 06 December 2013 - 20:38

Hy. I have a minor question related to utorrent and I hope someone can help me..

For utorrent (maximized) the default icon appears near the "launch icon" which seems pretty wierd. I wish only the right one to dissapear when the program is maximized..only the left one to be..available. Any tips for this?

Thanks!

 I think you have something else installed or going on. I keep uTorrent (latest version) pinned on the taskbar and I have no green apple icon. Only one window shows up.



#4 OP Cosmin

Cosmin

    Graphics & Engineering

  • Joined: 12-October 02
  • Location: Europe
  • Phone: HTC

Posted 06 December 2013 - 20:40

the apple-icon is the launch one (customized).. and It's the one that I want be exist if program is opened and maximized.



#5 Max Norris

Max Norris

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 15
  • Joined: 20-February 11
  • OS: Windows 8.1, BSD Unix
  • Phone: HTC One (Home) Lumia 1020 (Work)

Posted 06 December 2013 - 20:48

i have noticed there are several applications that will do this.

Yea, Eclipse is notorious for getting a bit weird with the taskbar sometimes, ugh.

Cosmin -- What's the target of that customized shortcut? If it's not utorrent.exe, it's going to show another icon on the taskbar. That is, two executables, two icons. If not, you could always execute uTorrent, pin it, close it, then shift-right click to get the properties context menu and change the icon/etc.

#6 OP Cosmin

Cosmin

    Graphics & Engineering

  • Joined: 12-October 02
  • Location: Europe
  • Phone: HTC

Posted 06 December 2013 - 21:40

It's the .exe ;)

Attached Images

  • Capture.JPG


#7 +snaphat (Myles Landwehr)

snaphat (Myles Landwehr)

    Electrical & Computer Engineer

  • Tech Issues Solved: 29
  • Joined: 23-August 05
  • OS: Win/Lin/Bsd/Osx
  • Phone: dumb phone

Posted 08 December 2013 - 07:14

Does the issue occur if you use the default icon or unpin/repin the application to your taskbar?



#8 OP Cosmin

Cosmin

    Graphics & Engineering

  • Joined: 12-October 02
  • Location: Europe
  • Phone: HTC

Posted 25 December 2013 - 11:41

You mean..insted of that green apple the default icon? It won't get a second icon..of course :rolleyes:



#9 +snaphat (Myles Landwehr)

snaphat (Myles Landwehr)

    Electrical & Computer Engineer

  • Tech Issues Solved: 29
  • Joined: 23-August 05
  • OS: Win/Lin/Bsd/Osx
  • Phone: dumb phone

Posted 26 December 2013 - 02:32

You mean..insted of that green apple the default icon? It won't get a second icon..of course :rolleyes:

 

This is a really bad solution, but patch the executable icon to the green apple :rolleyes:



#10 +virtorio

virtorio

    4089 III

  • Tech Issues Solved: 11
  • Joined: 28-April 03
  • Location: New Zealand
  • OS: OSX 10.9, Windows 8.1
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy SIII

Posted 26 December 2013 - 02:41

Use a program like Resource Hacker to replace the icon resources in the executable to what you want.

 

edit: oops, looks like snaphat pretty much answered that already.