Jump to content



Photo

AOL Transfer Questions

aol

  • Please log in to reply
3 replies to this topic

#1 flynempire

flynempire

    It's called the bat and yes Mr. Wayne it comes in black :)

  • Joined: 19-January 10
  • Location: Sunny - Miami, FL
  • OS: Windows 7 Pro SP-1, Windows 8.1 (RT) Android 4.1.2 Windows 8.1 Up1
  • Phone: Samsung Exhibit (Latest Model)

Posted 08 December 2013 - 17:05

Hello a customer of mine is on AOL and they have created a new screen name.

 

They would like to transfer over from the old screen name to the new one the address book, address book groups and mail. I dont know what else they would need.

I only use the webmaail version and do not use the AOL Desktop like they do.

Is it possible to transfer all of this to the new screen name?

Thanks,




#2 +theblazingangel

theblazingangel

    Software Engineer

  • Tech Issues Solved: 6
  • Joined: 25-March 04
  • Location: England, UK

Posted 08 December 2013 - 23:46

AOL have (or at least used to) a forum, it's probably best to go ask there because I expect that there are very few members here that use or even come into contact with current versions of the AOL desktop software. Otherwise it may be best for you/them to contact AOL's support team.



#3 shozilla

shozilla

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 8
  • Joined: 11-January 09

Posted 09 December 2013 - 00:01

Hello a customer of mine is on AOL and they have created a new screen name.

 

They would like to transfer over from the old screen name to the new one the address book, address book groups and mail. I dont know what else they would need.

I only use the webmaail version and do not use the AOL Desktop like they do.

Is it possible to transfer all of this to the new screen name?

Thanks,

 

You should see the option that you export/import address book.  If they don't have AOL software, they should download and install and they can export/import the address book, no problem.

 

About email,  each email should be forwarded to the new address. Since there is no option to export/import.



#4 OP flynempire

flynempire

    It's called the bat and yes Mr. Wayne it comes in black :)

  • Joined: 19-January 10
  • Location: Sunny - Miami, FL
  • OS: Windows 7 Pro SP-1, Windows 8.1 (RT) Android 4.1.2 Windows 8.1 Up1
  • Phone: Samsung Exhibit (Latest Model)

Posted 09 December 2013 - 00:04

Thanks for the answers. I will look further into it.