Jump to content



Photo

Cosair Hydro H110 and 4820K can't go past 4.2 ghz?


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
10 replies to this topic

#1 +riahc3

riahc3

    Neowin's most indecisive member

  • Tech Issues Solved: 11
  • Joined: 09-April 03
  • Location: Spain
  • OS: Windows 7
  • Phone: HTC Desire Z

Posted 10 December 2013 - 11:16

Hello,

PNY VCQK2000-PB
Samsung 840 Pro Basic Kit 256GB
Cosair Hydro H110
Intel Core i7 4820K (3.7 - 3.9 GHz)
ASUS DRW-24F1ST
Seasonic Platinum-760
MSI Big Bang XPower II Intel 2011, X79
NZXT H630
Arctic Silver 5


Upping the ratio to about x42, I can only reach 4.2 ghz. I expected A LOT more. Temps are normal around 60 C - 70 C.

Is this normal or could there be a faulty motherboard behind this?


#2 OP +riahc3

riahc3

    Neowin's most indecisive member

  • Tech Issues Solved: 11
  • Joined: 09-April 03
  • Location: Spain
  • OS: Windows 7
  • Phone: HTC Desire Z

Posted 10 December 2013 - 11:26

Hello,

Here is a screenshot.

I start Prime95 and it just BSOD after starting a test:

7ks1.png

BTW, that 10.47 V read out caught my eye too....Could it be a read out glitch or should I retest the PSU with a multimeter??? I tested the CPU cables (8 pin then 4+4 pin) from the PSU and they both read 12V back then

#3 +Phouchg

Phouchg

    Resident Misanthrope

  • Tech Issues Solved: 9
  • Joined: 28-March 11
  • Location: Neowin Detainment Camp

Posted 10 December 2013 - 13:34

Let's start with the boilerplate thing that Speedfan is shyte. 2.18V VDimm? Seriously?

 

Now, I would think that 500 MHz OC without raising Vcore (I presume so) is actually rather good. Temperatures will go up only when more jolt is added in the mix.

If it isn't stable anymore, add Vcore until it either is (then rinse and repeat) or you reach, say, 1.45 (for LGA2011), which may the line where it becomes unhealthy for everyone involved.

 

If it doesn't get really better, you may have to start turning off all power saving features one by one, if you haven't already.

 

Yes, the board can be a problem (unless you've already got yourself a new one), but there are many other options to carry out. OC is not as easy as one would like to believe.



#4 Jason S.

Jason S.

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 5
  • Joined: 01-September 03
  • Location: Cleveland, Ohio

Posted 10 December 2013 - 13:42

you say temps are normal at 60-70C. i hope this is under 100% load since you have that Corsair H110. Have you tried to bump up the vcore a tick? little by little...

 

also, what's the story w/ your RAM? What's the manuf, speed, timings, voltgage (as reported in BIOS)?



#5 OP +riahc3

riahc3

    Neowin's most indecisive member

  • Tech Issues Solved: 11
  • Joined: 09-April 03
  • Location: Spain
  • OS: Windows 7
  • Phone: HTC Desire Z

Posted 10 December 2013 - 14:08

Hello,

Let's start with the boilerplate thing that Speedfan is shyte.

Yup, some temps were way off. Anything similar free and small? (I dont care about controlling the fans)

Now, I would think that 500 MHz OC without raising Vcore (I presume so) is actually rather good. Temperatures will go up only when more jolt is added in the mix.
If it isn't stable anymore, add Vcore until it either is (then rinse and repeat) or you reach, say, 1.45 (for LGA2011), which may the line where it becomes unhealthy for everyone involved.

Yup, this is just raising the CPU ratio, nothing else.

You are seeing the vcore at 1.256v To be on the safe side, up to what V should I be "safe"? I know this depends on temps, cooling, etc but as a general rule?
 

If it doesn't get really better, you may have to start turning off all power saving features one by one, if you haven't already.

I believe that all power saving feature in the BIOS and OS are turned off. Will recheck though.
 

 
 

you say temps are normal at 60-70C. i hope this is under 100% load since you have that Corsair H110.

Yes, that is 100% load.

Have you tried to bump up the vcore a tick? little by little...
 
also, what's the story w/ your RAM? What's the manuf, speed, timings, voltgage (as reported in BIOS)?

Nope, Ive done nothing with vcore yet as I want to know the limits I should not pass.

The RAM is SNP66GKYC I can tell you its 8GB and rated at 1600mhz but besides that nothing else about it...

BTW, I only want to overclock the CPU, not the RAM.

#6 Jason S.

Jason S.

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 5
  • Joined: 01-September 03
  • Location: Cleveland, Ohio

Posted 10 December 2013 - 14:13

Nope, Ive done nothing with vcore yet as I want to know the limits I should not pass.

The RAM is SNP66GKYC I can tell you its 8GB and rated at 1600mhz but besides that nothing else about it...

BTW, I only want to overclock the CPU, not the RAM.

you'll want to check some overclocking websites for that vcore. i wouldnt know what's safe either.

 

the reason i asked about the RAM is that CPU and RAM often go hand-in-hand when overclocking. Usually, the RAM will overclock when the CPU is overclocked, although, i understand that you're only changing the multi.



#7 OP +riahc3

riahc3

    Neowin's most indecisive member

  • Tech Issues Solved: 11
  • Joined: 09-April 03
  • Location: Spain
  • OS: Windows 7
  • Phone: HTC Desire Z

Posted 10 December 2013 - 15:04

Hello,

Close the thread. We are changing the motherboard for another different one (problably Asus, Ill make ANOTHER thread, sorry, Im not meaning to thread spam, just a lot of petitions this week before I go on vacation)

#8 Mindovermaster

Mindovermaster

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 9
  • Joined: 25-January 07
  • Location: /USA/Wisconsin/
  • OS: Mint Debian LMDE
  • Phone: HTC ONE V

Posted 10 December 2013 - 15:12

Just wondering, but what would a new board do?



#9 OP +riahc3

riahc3

    Neowin's most indecisive member

  • Tech Issues Solved: 11
  • Joined: 09-April 03
  • Location: Spain
  • OS: Windows 7
  • Phone: HTC Desire Z

Posted 10 December 2013 - 15:15

Hello,

Just wondering, but what would a new board do?

Fix DIMM 3 not accepting any RAM module :p

#10 Mindovermaster

Mindovermaster

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 9
  • Joined: 25-January 07
  • Location: /USA/Wisconsin/
  • OS: Mint Debian LMDE
  • Phone: HTC ONE V

Posted 10 December 2013 - 15:18

Hello,
Fix DIMM 3 not accepting any RAM module :p

 

Oh, derp, I missed that, nevermind...  :blush:



#11 Jason S.

Jason S.

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 5
  • Joined: 01-September 03
  • Location: Cleveland, Ohio

Posted 10 December 2013 - 15:45

Locked at the request of the OP