Jump to content



Photo

AC66U limiting download speeds....


  • Please log in to reply
14 replies to this topic

#1 capr

capr

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 01-July 05

Posted 12 December 2013 - 03:40

hey, so weird speed test result.... I just plugged in my shinny new router and this is what I get. I am on a gigabit connection, no idea what's dragging the download down. PC is the only thing hardwired in right now. 

 

Any weird router settings with this model that I need to change?

 

3159941956.png

 

 

PS. this is my speedtest if i connect my PC directly to the wall. 

3159977321.png




#2 +snaphat (Myles Landwehr)

snaphat (Myles Landwehr)

    Electrical & Computer Engineer

  • Tech Issues Solved: 29
  • Joined: 23-August 05
  • OS: Win/Lin/Bsd/Osx
  • Phone: dumb phone

Posted 12 December 2013 - 04:32

Looks like it should be getting ~830Mb/s

 

http://www.smallnetb...howall=&start=2

 

I'm curious, where does your old router stand on these charts (and what was your measured performance), no consumer router gets a gigabit in throughput:

http://www.smallnetb...ter-charts/view

 

EDIT:

 

Maybe this is your issue:

Routing performance for the AC66 using our standard test method is summarized in Table 3. Note that these results are with Hardware acceleration enabled (default). Disabling this acceleration knocked the simultaneous up/down routing test down to around 240 Mbps.

 

EDIT2: Actually link below says issue most likely. Apparently the firmware updated make PPPoE connections to be really slow. I'm glad I bought an N66U(or rather N66W) instead. I saw the flakey reviews on the newer one and opted to go for the older one which is supposedly a great router:

 

http://vip.asus.com/...SLanguage=en-us



#3 OP capr

capr

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 01-July 05

Posted 12 December 2013 - 04:48



EDIT2: Actually link below says issue most likely. Apparently the firmware updated make PPPoE connections to be really slow. I'm glad I bought an N66U(or rather N66W) instead. I saw the flakey reviews on the newer one and opted to go for the older one which is supposedly a great router:

 

http://vip.asus.com/...SLanguage=en-us

This was the first thing I thought of, hardware acceleration off gives me these results. Turning it on only gets me an additional 50mbps..... You can see the effect on upload though

3160033788.png

 

Old router was an E4200. it got symmetrical speeds in the ~350 mbps mark. 



#4 +snaphat (Myles Landwehr)

snaphat (Myles Landwehr)

    Electrical & Computer Engineer

  • Tech Issues Solved: 29
  • Joined: 23-August 05
  • OS: Win/Lin/Bsd/Osx
  • Phone: dumb phone

Posted 12 December 2013 - 04:57

This was the first thing I thought of, hardware acceleration off gives me these results. Turning it on only gets me an additional 50mbps..... You can see the effect on upload though

3160033788.png

 

Old router was an E4200. it got symmetrical speeds in the ~350 mbps mark. 

 

I see, yeah that sounds about right for an old router. Do you have PPPoE connection like mentioned in that link?

 

EDIT: actually, this suggest your older router should have gotten much better: http://www.smallnetb...howall=&start=2



#5 RangerLG

RangerLG

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 27-April 03
  • Location: Down in H-Town

Posted 12 December 2013 - 05:07

Have you tried one of the alternate firmwares?  I use Merlin's Asuswrt which is just a modified stock.  Here is the link:  https://www.mediafir...r/bkfq2a6aebq68



#6 OP capr

capr

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 01-July 05

Posted 12 December 2013 - 05:21



I see, yeah that sounds about right for an old router. Do you have PPPoE connection like mentioned in that link?

 

EDIT: actually, this suggest your older router should have gotten much better: http://www.smallnetb...howall=&start=2

PPPoE? ehh i think so. I connect over Ethernet to a switch in the telecom room which connects to a router for my building.

That "should" with my old router has cost me many many hours of headaches and trial and error. simply couldn't get passed the ~350 mark. so I picked up this new router

 

 



Have you tried one of the alternate firmwares?  I use Merlin's Asuswrt which is just a modified stock.  Here is the link:  https://www.mediafir...r/bkfq2a6aebq68

Yeah, i just flashed it. a little worst actually... but the same upload download issue....

3160072085.png



#7 +snaphat (Myles Landwehr)

snaphat (Myles Landwehr)

    Electrical & Computer Engineer

  • Tech Issues Solved: 29
  • Joined: 23-August 05
  • OS: Win/Lin/Bsd/Osx
  • Phone: dumb phone

Posted 12 December 2013 - 06:13

PPPoE? ehh i think so. I connect over Ethernet to a switch in the telecom room which connects to a router for my building.

That "should" with my old router has cost me many many hours of headaches and trial and error. simply couldn't get passed the ~350 mark. so I picked up this new router

 

 


Yeah, i just flashed it. a little worst actually... but the same upload download issue....

3160072085.png

 

You'll probably have to downgrade firmwares to fix the issue since it is most likely the PPPoE issue with the newer firmwares (at least that is what says it says on the asus.com forum link I sent). I'd just get rid of the router since you have no guarantee that ASUS will fix the firmware (and since they in general suck at software development). It's kind of a bait and switch at this point since the software is incapable of doing anywhere near gigabit speeds.



#8 OP capr

capr

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 01-July 05

Posted 12 December 2013 - 06:21

http://forums.smalln...?t=12973&page=5

 

on page 4 HavocRo seems to be in the same boat as me.... 

 

all the PPPoE guys benefited from the older firmware, but HAvocRo  and I seem to be on DHCP and are not getting the benfits



#9 +snaphat (Myles Landwehr)

snaphat (Myles Landwehr)

    Electrical & Computer Engineer

  • Tech Issues Solved: 29
  • Joined: 23-August 05
  • OS: Win/Lin/Bsd/Osx
  • Phone: dumb phone

Posted 12 December 2013 - 06:33

http://forums.smalln...?t=12973&page=5

 

on page 4 HavocRo seems to be in the same boat as me.... 

 

all the PPPoE guys benefited from the older firmware, but HAvocRo  and I seem to be on DHCP and are not getting the benfits

 

 Ah, I see what you mean. So it isn't a PPPoE issue for you so you are in an even worse boat... sorry to say, sounds like you are out of luck unless ASUS fixes the issue in new firmwares.



#10 OP capr

capr

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 01-July 05

Posted 12 December 2013 - 06:35

uhh... don't ask.... wtf! i hate when #### gets fixed randomly without reason, I swear I almost rather have it be broken.... almost... 

3160153520.png



#11 +snaphat (Myles Landwehr)

snaphat (Myles Landwehr)

    Electrical & Computer Engineer

  • Tech Issues Solved: 29
  • Joined: 23-August 05
  • OS: Win/Lin/Bsd/Osx
  • Phone: dumb phone

Posted 12 December 2013 - 06:38

uhh... don't ask.... wtf! i hate when **** gets fixed randomly without reason, I swear I almost rather have it be broken.... almost... 

3160153520.png

 

I'd check it off and on and see if it consistently stays fixed. Could be an intermittent issue with the router firmware (or the merlin firmware came through after a bit)



#12 OP capr

capr

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 01-July 05

Posted 12 December 2013 - 06:41

I'd check it off and on and see if it consistently stays fixed. Could be an intermittent issue with the router firmware (or the merlin firmware came through after a bit)

 

I switched back to the asus firmware and did a few more 30/30/30 restarts... this is no different than what I did before but worked this time! I have 8TB of new storage, I am going to fill it up with linux to stress test both equipment. 

 

thanks for trouble shooting this with me.



#13 +snaphat (Myles Landwehr)

snaphat (Myles Landwehr)

    Electrical & Computer Engineer

  • Tech Issues Solved: 29
  • Joined: 23-August 05
  • OS: Win/Lin/Bsd/Osx
  • Phone: dumb phone

Posted 12 December 2013 - 06:53

I switched back to the asus firmware and did a few more 30/30/30 restarts... this is no different than what I did before but worked this time! I have 8TB of new storage, I am going to fill it up with linux to stress test both equipment. 

 

thanks for trouble shooting this with me.

 

no problem, glad it worked out



#14 #Michael

#Michael

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 28-August 01

Posted 13 December 2013 - 14:39

Your issues aside, where in Seattle can I move to to get your ISP dl/ul speeds?  I live in the burbs of Chicago and I would sell my soul for that.  And how much do you pay for that?



#15 OP capr

capr

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 01-July 05

Posted 14 December 2013 - 08:20

http://www.condointe.../our-buildings/

 

They are mostly in downtown Seattle but spreading it seems. the 100mbps service is $60. the Gigabit is $120 per month right now but they have been talking about dropping that price for a while so any day now. 

 

no contracts, no traffic shaping, no extra fees, great speeds, customer service, no data caps, you can see that ping is 0-1. I pretty much have a LAN connection to my ISP. they have their own fiber through most of the city.

 

you should move, Seattle is great! 





Click here to login or here to register to remove this ad, it's free!