Jump to content



Photo

Win8.1 - Run as admin from standard account

Answered Go to the full post

  • Please log in to reply
11 replies to this topic

#1 ron963

ron963

    Neowinian

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 12-September 04

Posted 12 December 2013 - 06:28

I have a "live" admin account (associate to my hotmail) and a local standard account. When I open Acronis from the standard account, the UAC pops up and when I enter my admin password nothing happens. Is this a non productive feature of Win8?

 

The only way I can install or open apps as admin is by switching the user and logging in as an admin. It's backward like the XP days.



Best Answer ron963 , 12 December 2013 - 16:53

Ah success! I tested this by creating a local admin account instead and it works. Apparently it does not work with the "live" or email associated admin account.

Go to the full post



#2 +snaphat (Myles Landwehr)

snaphat (Myles Landwehr)

    Electrical & Computer Engineer

  • Tech Issues Solved: 29
  • Joined: 23-August 05
  • OS: Win/Lin/Bsd/Osx
  • Phone: dumb phone

Posted 12 December 2013 - 06:37

Switch your local account type to adminstrator (Control Panel->User Accounts)



#3 OP ron963

ron963

    Neowinian

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 12-September 04

Posted 12 December 2013 - 06:43

Well, that would defeat the purpose of creating a standard user in the first place. If this is indeed a new feature of Win8, it would slow down the IT in terms of quickly installing a software.



#4 +virtorio

virtorio

    4089 III

  • Tech Issues Solved: 11
  • Joined: 28-April 03
  • Location: New Zealand
  • OS: OSX 10.9, Windows 8.1
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy SIII

Posted 12 December 2013 - 06:45

So, if I'm understanding correctly, the UAC prompt appears, your enter your login details, but then the program doesn't start?

 

That's not working like it's supposed to; I use a standard user account in Windows 8(.1) and haven't experienced an issue like this.

Try making a new standard user account and see if the issue persists in there.

 

What antivirus/security software are you running?



#5 +ians18

ians18

    Neowin's Best

  • Tech Issues Solved: 2
  • Joined: 17-May 12
  • Location: On The Blue Marble
  • OS: Windows 8.1u1/8.1u1 RT, WP 8.1, OSX Mav.
  • Phone: Microsoft Lumia 521 on T-mo w/ WP 8.1 & Lumia "Black" firmware

Posted 12 December 2013 - 06:59

Try turning UAC off or down a bit.



#6 +snaphat (Myles Landwehr)

snaphat (Myles Landwehr)

    Electrical & Computer Engineer

  • Tech Issues Solved: 29
  • Joined: 23-August 05
  • OS: Win/Lin/Bsd/Osx
  • Phone: dumb phone

Posted 12 December 2013 - 07:04

Well, that would defeat the purpose of creating a standard user in the first place. If this is indeed a new feature of Win8, it would slow down the IT in terms of quickly installing a software.

 

Oops, sorry I wasn't paying attention to the part about you wanting/using a password for admin privileges. Important distinction :-) I just assumed Acronis is broken unless you are specifically running an Admin privileged account.

 

EDIT: Found this, but it isn't helpful: http://forum.acronis.com/forum/23851

 

Just for clarification, is this an Acronis specific issue or a general issue?



#7 OP ron963

ron963

    Neowinian

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 12-September 04

Posted 12 December 2013 - 07:08

It's a no go. Turning down UAC did not work. This is a brand new laptop with OEM Win8 and upgrade to 8.1. Currently I have no Antivirus. Oh I also created another standard account and I had the same issue.



#8 +snaphat (Myles Landwehr)

snaphat (Myles Landwehr)

    Electrical & Computer Engineer

  • Tech Issues Solved: 29
  • Joined: 23-August 05
  • OS: Win/Lin/Bsd/Osx
  • Phone: dumb phone

Posted 12 December 2013 - 07:10

It's a no go. Turning down UAC did not work. This is a brand new laptop with OEM Win8 and upgrade to 8.1. Currently I have no Antivirus.

 

If this is an Acronis specific issue, actually try just reinstalling it for all users from the Administrator account specifically (i.e. log in as it from the login screen)

 

EDIT: Windows 8.1 will use Windows Defender by default if you don't have a 3rd party antivirus.



#9 OP ron963

ron963

    Neowinian

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 12-September 04

Posted 12 December 2013 - 07:24

It's actually doing that to everything that requires admin rights to run. Also happens when I try to turn off Defender. I will mess with this more tomorrow. I am off to bed. Goodnight all.



#10 OP ron963

ron963

    Neowinian

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 12-September 04

Posted 12 December 2013 - 16:53   Best Answer

Ah success! I tested this by creating a local admin account instead and it works. Apparently it does not work with the "live" or email associated admin account.



#11 +snaphat (Myles Landwehr)

snaphat (Myles Landwehr)

    Electrical & Computer Engineer

  • Tech Issues Solved: 29
  • Joined: 23-August 05
  • OS: Win/Lin/Bsd/Osx
  • Phone: dumb phone

Posted 12 December 2013 - 17:50

Ah success! I tested this by creating a local admin account instead and it works. Apparently it does not work with the "live" or email associated admin account.

 

Odd, that seems like a bug to me. I do wonder if it is just happening to you or if it is what normally happens.



#12 OP ron963

ron963

    Neowinian

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 12-September 04

Posted 12 December 2013 - 21:18

Ya, it does seem odd. It would be good to know if it's just me.



Click here to login or here to register to remove this ad, it's free!