Jump to content



Photo

Curiosity about processor sockets

Answered Go to the full post cpu socket type old motherboards

  • Please log in to reply
5 replies to this topic

#1 +Aheer.R.S.

Aheer.R.S.

    I cannot Teach Him, the Boy has no Patience!

  • Tech Issues Solved: 8
  • Joined: 15-October 10
  • Location: Wolverhampton, United Kingdom
  • OS: Windows 7 X64 Ultimate Edition
  • Phone: Sony Xperia Z1 Compact

Posted 12 December 2013 - 22:27

Quick question, mostly to satisfy my curiosity...

 

 

Can an AM2+ processor fit and work in the correct manner when fitted to an AM2 motherboard?

(It's old tech, and I was looking to build an el cheapo pc for somebody, parts were within the price I quoted)



Best Answer abecedarian paradoxious , 12 December 2013 - 22:33

http://en.wikipedia....wiki/Socket_AM2

Socket AM2+
Main article: Socket AM2+

Socket AM2+ is an intermediate successor to socket AM2, which features split power planes, and HyperTransport 3.0. Socket AM2+ chips can plug into a socket AM2 motherboard (although certain motherboard manufacturers do not support this), but operate only with HyperTransport 2.0. AM2 CPUs are no longer manufactured, and are usually only available second hand.
Socket AM3
Main article: Socket AM3

Socket AM3 processors are able to run on Socket AM2 and AM2+ motherboards with appropriate bios updates, but not vice-versa. AM3 processors have a new memory controller supporting both DDR2 and DDR3 SDRAM, allowing backwards compatibility with AM2 and AM2+ motherboards. Since AM2 and AM2+ processors lack the new memory controller, they will not work on AM3 motherboards.

Go to the full post



#2 abecedarian paradoxious

abecedarian paradoxious

    cell tech

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 04-November 07

Posted 12 December 2013 - 22:33   Best Answer

http://en.wikipedia....wiki/Socket_AM2

Socket AM2+
Main article: Socket AM2+

Socket AM2+ is an intermediate successor to socket AM2, which features split power planes, and HyperTransport 3.0. Socket AM2+ chips can plug into a socket AM2 motherboard (although certain motherboard manufacturers do not support this), but operate only with HyperTransport 2.0. AM2 CPUs are no longer manufactured, and are usually only available second hand.
Socket AM3
Main article: Socket AM3

Socket AM3 processors are able to run on Socket AM2 and AM2+ motherboards with appropriate bios updates, but not vice-versa. AM3 processors have a new memory controller supporting both DDR2 and DDR3 SDRAM, allowing backwards compatibility with AM2 and AM2+ motherboards. Since AM2 and AM2+ processors lack the new memory controller, they will not work on AM3 motherboards.



#3 +zhiVago

zhiVago

    World Citizen

  • Tech Issues Solved: 2
  • Joined: 04-October 01
  • Location: Pax Orbis
  • OS: Windows Seven

Posted 13 December 2013 - 09:41

Please post the exact models for both the CPU and mobo (including revision numbers). It's the only way to be sure :)



#4 Soldiers33

Soldiers33

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 01-September 06
  • Location: London
  • OS: Windows 7 Professional

Posted 13 December 2013 - 09:58

like zhivago said, just check the motherboard compatability sheet. It will say what ram and cpu and so on will fit.



#5 OP +Aheer.R.S.

Aheer.R.S.

    I cannot Teach Him, the Boy has no Patience!

  • Tech Issues Solved: 8
  • Joined: 15-October 10
  • Location: Wolverhampton, United Kingdom
  • OS: Windows 7 X64 Ultimate Edition
  • Phone: Sony Xperia Z1 Compact

Posted 13 December 2013 - 12:41

Please post the exact models for both the CPU and mobo (including revision numbers). It's the only way to be sure :)

like zhivago said, just check the motherboard compatability sheet. It will say what ram and cpu and so on will fit.

No,, sorry, it's not for me, I was asked to build one for a friend, he's in a tight situation and his budget will only allow for less than barebones if he went retail, I told him I could build something a little more special.

So now it's on me to source and build, I have no specs as I haven't begun shopping for parts yet and didn't want to 'bite off more than I could chew'. :)



#6 +zhiVago

zhiVago

    World Citizen

  • Tech Issues Solved: 2
  • Joined: 04-October 01
  • Location: Pax Orbis
  • OS: Windows Seven

Posted 13 December 2013 - 12:49

No,, sorry, it's not for me, I was asked to build one for a friend, he's in a tight situation and his budget will only allow for less than barebones if he went retail, I told him I could build something a little more special.

So now it's on me to source and build, I have no specs as I haven't begun shopping for parts yet and didn't want to 'bite off more than I could chew'. :)

 

In this case, you just need to update the BIOS to the latest version and keep your fingers crossed in hopes it will work :)





Click here to login or here to register to remove this ad, it's free!