Jump to content



Photo

Memory Speed


  • Please log in to reply
29 replies to this topic

#1 +bman

bman

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 03-January 03
  • Location: Ottawa, Ontario
  • OS: Windows 8.1 & Android

Posted 21 December 2013 - 00:16

I am looking over system specs using CPU-Z, I just installed it.

 

I am looking to do a few upgrades, and memory is one of the options.

I was pretty sure I bought 16Ghz 1600Mhz RAM, so I thought CPU-Z would tell me exactly what it was, and its showing the DRAM Frequency at 667.9Mhz.....

 

Is my memory set wrong, or what's going on? The only other thing I see is NB Frequency which is 3906.7Mhz which looks more like my CPU speed...




#2 +Mindovermaster

Mindovermaster

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 8
  • Joined: 25-January 07
  • Location: /USA/Wisconsin/
  • OS: #!Crunchbang Debian
  • Phone: HTC ONE V

Posted 21 December 2013 - 00:21

Just shut down your computer and physically look at the sticker on the RAM. You might have them set wrong in BIOS also.



#3 +snaphat (Myles Landwehr)

snaphat (Myles Landwehr)

    Electrical & Computer Engineer

  • Tech Issues Solved: 29
  • Joined: 23-August 05
  • OS: Win/Lin/Bsd/Osx
  • Phone: dumb phone

Posted 21 December 2013 - 00:22

multiply by 2 since it is DDR. But yeah, it is either DDR3 1333 or it is set wrong. Your motherboard may support 1333 timing by default and you need to manually set the timing to 1600.



#4 OP +bman

bman

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 03-January 03
  • Location: Ottawa, Ontario
  • OS: Windows 8.1 & Android

Posted 21 December 2013 - 00:25

Ah, that does sound more correct, 1333mhz.

 

I probably know the answer, but would an upgrade to 2400Mhz RAM make any difference.

Also, my motherboard says up to 16GB (only has two slots). Is this because only 16GB comes in two, like are there not 32GB in two sticks? Or is this just a limitation on the motherboard itself?



#5 +Mindovermaster

Mindovermaster

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 8
  • Joined: 25-January 07
  • Location: /USA/Wisconsin/
  • OS: #!Crunchbang Debian
  • Phone: HTC ONE V

Posted 21 December 2013 - 00:29

The RAM slots have a limit of how much RAM they can handle, across one up to 4 sticks together. 16GB is your ultimate level.. If you go above that, you will start having issues.



#6 psionicinversion

psionicinversion

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 2
  • Joined: 16-June 05

Posted 21 December 2013 - 00:29

Mine is different to but go onto SPD tab youll see XMP-1600, below that 800Mhz so multiply it by 2 and that's ya ram speed, just installed it have a look and looks right. I think the NB frequency might be North Bridge frequency. also maybe the DRAM timing lowers when its not being used a lot to conserve power then when it gets stressed it clocks upto 1600mhz... I dunno maybe someat like that



#7 +snaphat (Myles Landwehr)

snaphat (Myles Landwehr)

    Electrical & Computer Engineer

  • Tech Issues Solved: 29
  • Joined: 23-August 05
  • OS: Win/Lin/Bsd/Osx
  • Phone: dumb phone

Posted 21 December 2013 - 00:33

Well you can buy 16GB server modules (ECC Ram), but I dunno if they make consumer ram in that size. In any case, it probably has something to do with the memory controller design. All of the 4 slot consumer motherboards I've ever seen only work with 32GB total (8 per slot). There's no real inherit architectural reason why this would be the case though. But, If the motherboard says it only supports 16, then it only supports 16. They wouldn't arbitrarily limit something like that. Memory controller configuration for DIMMs can be pretty nuanced depending on the design (this slot must be filled, this slot must have the smaller amount of memory, etc).

 

I wouldn't go and buy DDR3 2400. It's unlikely that you'd notice a memory bottleneck (or difference) in real world usage patterns.

 

EDIT: also are you actually using the 16GB anyway such that it would matter if you had 32. I don't find that I ever do even when running VMs and such.



#8 OP +bman

bman

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 03-January 03
  • Location: Ottawa, Ontario
  • OS: Windows 8.1 & Android

Posted 21 December 2013 - 00:40

Alright, last question, not sure if anyone would be able to answer.

 

I love my ITX system, will not be going back, even with the limitations. But, anyone have an idea when (if ever) they will be getting more RAM slots. Or is more RAM slots only ever going to be on Micro ITX (or whatever the size above is?)

 

And if I was not clear, I have a Mini-ITX system.



#9 psionicinversion

psionicinversion

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 2
  • Joined: 16-June 05

Posted 21 December 2013 - 00:43

dunno but if all your doing is gaming and nothing like sound editing video editing and all that jazz 16GB is more than enough tbh. The ram slots will be limited by the boards size. you can only fit so much onto a form factor and if its only got room for 2 then that's all there will even be :D



#10 Roger H.

Roger H.

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 20
  • Joined: 18-August 01
  • Location: NYC & Germany
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: Nexus 5

Posted 21 December 2013 - 00:46

Wont really make a difference but odds are you are running in 1333 which is either max of your mobo or just a limitation. If it supported more in it's current configuration it would automatically do it.

As mentioned though, 1300 vs 1600 is only a small difference on benchmarks, nothing nobody in the real world will notice :p

#11 +snaphat (Myles Landwehr)

snaphat (Myles Landwehr)

    Electrical & Computer Engineer

  • Tech Issues Solved: 29
  • Joined: 23-August 05
  • OS: Win/Lin/Bsd/Osx
  • Phone: dumb phone

Posted 21 December 2013 - 01:02

Alright, last question, not sure if anyone would be able to answer.

 

I love my ITX system, will not be going back, even with the limitations. But, anyone have an idea when (if ever) they will be getting more RAM slots. Or is more RAM slots only ever going to be on Micro ITX (or whatever the size above is?)

 

And if I was not clear, I have a Mini-ITX system.

 

Yeah, no-one is going to know for sure, but it is unlikely. That being said, I googled briefly and there are evidently some 2 slot itx motherboards that support 16GB Dimms so that probably would do it for you.



#12 OP +bman

bman

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 03-January 03
  • Location: Ottawa, Ontario
  • OS: Windows 8.1 & Android

Posted 21 December 2013 - 17:31

Did some upgrades,

 

I picked up new mobo, to have more RAM (but I have more reasons then just that).

 

I picked up 1600Mhz ram be mistake, my current 16GB is 1333mhz......they are both G.SKILLS, will they still work together? Will the 1600 just be down clocked to 1333?



#13 +snaphat (Myles Landwehr)

snaphat (Myles Landwehr)

    Electrical & Computer Engineer

  • Tech Issues Solved: 29
  • Joined: 23-August 05
  • OS: Win/Lin/Bsd/Osx
  • Phone: dumb phone

Posted 21 December 2013 - 17:52

Did some upgrades,

 

I picked up new mobo, to have more RAM (but I have more reasons then just that).

 

I picked up 1600Mhz ram be mistake, my current 16GB is 1333mhz......they are both G.SKILLS, will they still work together? Will the 1600 just be down clocked to 1333?

 

It'll clock down or you'll need to manually set the timings. Unless somehow your motherboard is super finicky and badly designed.



#14 OP +bman

bman

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 03-January 03
  • Location: Ottawa, Ontario
  • OS: Windows 8.1 & Android

Posted 21 December 2013 - 18:10

It's an ROG series, so I'd hope not lol

 

Thanks.



#15 +snaphat (Myles Landwehr)

snaphat (Myles Landwehr)

    Electrical & Computer Engineer

  • Tech Issues Solved: 29
  • Joined: 23-August 05
  • OS: Win/Lin/Bsd/Osx
  • Phone: dumb phone

Posted 21 December 2013 - 18:51

It's an ROG series, so I'd hope not lol

 

Thanks.

 

Yeah, lol, I haven't see any in ages with issues like that, but I never rule out possibilities. You never know how design can go wrong for little tested aspects of a system :-D





Click here to login or here to register to remove this ad, it's free!