Jump to content



Photo
Answered Go to the full post

  • Please log in to reply
26 replies to this topic

#16 OP +riahc3

riahc3

    Neowin's most indecisive member

  • Tech Issues Solved: 11
  • Joined: 09-April 03
  • Location: Spain
  • OS: Windows 7
  • Phone: HTC Desire Z

Posted 22 December 2013 - 23:40

Hello,

Move and copy are different, here you say move ;)

attachicon.gifmoving.png

Oops :) I was wondering where you got moving from....but no, this is all copy. Sorry.

Maybe your seeing CRAP N speeds is why you don't see a difference when you turn on G/N mode ;) There is NEVER a reason to run G/N together on the same hardware.

I do have a couple of 802.11g clients around here so I have no choice but to run mixed.

You are running mixed - change that to N only.. And turn on rts/cts and enable rts and enable short preamble. What channel you should run would depend on what is in your area fire up say inssider and look

Ive been running mixed for years now BudMan and this problem never occured. A solution to change it to N only is not possible.


#17 tonyjr

tonyjr

    Brewer

  • Joined: 20-July 04
  • Location: Essex, UK
  • OS: ESXi, CentOS, MS-DOS, Windows Server 2008 R2 Enterprise
  • Phone: Blackberry Bold 9900

Posted 22 December 2013 - 23:43

Short preamble mode is an option of 802.11b standard that reduces per-frame overhead.

 

  • short - Announce short preamble capability. Do not accept connections from clients that do not have this capability.


#18 OP +riahc3

riahc3

    Neowin's most indecisive member

  • Tech Issues Solved: 11
  • Joined: 09-April 03
  • Location: Spain
  • OS: Windows 7
  • Phone: HTC Desire Z

Posted 23 December 2013 - 00:01

Hello,

After enabling the options you mentioned BudMan and restarting, Im getting stable speeds on that same file of about 9.60 MB/s max.... OK for me :)

#19 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 92
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 23 December 2013 - 00:39   Best Answer

without protection you can get collisions on the network, especially if you have mixed clients..

I have G clients as well, I just run them on their own AP.. How is that not an option - what happened to your old router?

#20 OP +riahc3

riahc3

    Neowin's most indecisive member

  • Tech Issues Solved: 11
  • Joined: 09-April 03
  • Location: Spain
  • OS: Windows 7
  • Phone: HTC Desire Z

Posted 23 December 2013 - 00:54

Hello,

without protection you can get collisions on the network, especially if you have mixed clients..

I have G clients as well, I just run them on their own AP.. How is that not an option - what happened to your old router?

I dont have any "old router" that I know of in my house currently.

#21 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 92
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 23 December 2013 - 03:29

So you threw it out, sold it? When it could of been your G router ;)

#22 OP +riahc3

riahc3

    Neowin's most indecisive member

  • Tech Issues Solved: 11
  • Joined: 09-April 03
  • Location: Spain
  • OS: Windows 7
  • Phone: HTC Desire Z

Posted 23 December 2013 - 13:19

Hello,

So you threw it out, sold it? When it could of been your G router ;)

No, it just doesnt boot :( It was a good little Asus. RIP.

BTW, having 2 wireless networks, both on 2.4ghz on channel 1 and channel 6 (for example) is a good idea? The less congestion in the airwaves, the better, right?

#23 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 92
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 23 December 2013 - 14:05

Huh? channel 1 and channel 6 have no overlap at all. So no there no anything with those..

#24 OP +riahc3

riahc3

    Neowin's most indecisive member

  • Tech Issues Solved: 11
  • Joined: 09-April 03
  • Location: Spain
  • OS: Windows 7
  • Phone: HTC Desire Z

Posted 23 December 2013 - 14:08

Hello,

Huh? channel 1 and channel 6 have no overlap at all. So no there no anything with those..

I used those channels as a example of no overlap but even though they dont interfer wouldnt they clog up the airwave?

Well, we have been living with radio, tv, etc for years so...

#25 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 92
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 23 December 2013 - 14:08

I have my G at 1, my 2.4 N at 11 and my 5ghz at 100, there is no overlap anywhere.. I could even bring up another on -- which keep toying with on 6 as a guest.. But since my wireless is on its own network segment anyway and I only have pinholes into my normal network for like printing. I don't have an issue with just giving them my normal wireless psk, etc.

"wouldnt they clog up the airwave?"

Huh?? Its not a toilet that if you try and shove too much crap into at the same time it overflows ;)

#26 OP +riahc3

riahc3

    Neowin's most indecisive member

  • Tech Issues Solved: 11
  • Joined: 09-April 03
  • Location: Spain
  • OS: Windows 7
  • Phone: HTC Desire Z

Posted 23 December 2013 - 14:10

Hello,

I have my G at 1, my 2.4 N at 11

I just see so much clog in the airwaves but nm; My previous post makes sense to me.

Thanks for the reply and help as always.

#27 +snaphat (Myles Landwehr)

snaphat (Myles Landwehr)

    Electrical & Computer Engineer

  • Tech Issues Solved: 29
  • Joined: 23-August 05
  • OS: Win/Lin/Bsd/Osx
  • Phone: dumb phone

Posted 28 December 2013 - 05:52

Hello,
I just see so much clog in the airwaves but nm; My previous post makes sense to me.

Thanks for the reply and help as always.

 

This is a fantastic explanation of channel interference: 

http://serverfault.c...el-interference

 

Your channels would clog up the spectrum for other people using co-channels or using channels that have adjacent overlap but wouldn't affect one-another.