Jump to content



Photo

PulseAudio

Answered Go to the full post

  • Please log in to reply
4 replies to this topic

#1 Mindovermaster

Mindovermaster

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 13
  • Joined: 25-January 07
  • Location: /USA/Wisconsin/
  • OS: Debian Jessie
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy SIII

Posted 26 December 2013 - 04:39

I know it does this automatically in GNOME, but I wanted to start fresh with XFCE4. Not with all the other crap I never use.

 

Anyway, I don't see any sound option on top bar, nor sound option in "Settings Manager". So I open up synaptics and found that pulseaudio wasn't installed. So installed it, and all the dependencies with it.

 

But when I run pulseaudio in run program, nothing happens.

 

I tried looking online, and i saw pulseaudio-equalizer, so i look that up in synaptics, nope. There's something I'm missing out of all of this.

 

Currently, the sound is going through my monitor speakers (HDMI). I tried looking up on how to change that, but I'm staring at a wall of code I can't read.



Best Answer Boo Berry , 26 December 2013 - 20:22

Have you installed/tried using pavucontrol?

Go to the full post



#2 Boo Berry

Boo Berry

    Neowinian Ghost

  • Tech Issues Solved: 6
  • Joined: 26-March 05
  • Location: United States
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Pro 64-bit Mac OS X Yosemite 10.10.1 Ubuntu 14.10 64-bit

Posted 26 December 2013 - 20:22   Best Answer

Have you installed/tried using pavucontrol?



#3 +Majesticmerc

Majesticmerc

    Resident Idealist

  • Tech Issues Solved: 8
  • Joined: 24-August 05
  • Location: United Kingdom
  • OS: Arch Linux / Win 7
  • Phone: HTC One X

Posted 26 December 2013 - 23:45

Like Boo Berry said, you should get Pavucontrol to configure your sound devices:

 

pavucontrol.jpg

(Excuse the Polish, I grabbed the first relevant image off an image search)

 

I think the XFCE4 mixer applet supports Pulseaudio as well for quick volume adjustments, try and see if you can add it to your panel. I can't tell you for sure atm because I still haven't re-installed Linux on my new rig.



#4 +snaphat (Myles Landwehr)

snaphat (Myles Landwehr)

    Electrical & Computer Engineer

  • Tech Issues Solved: 29
  • Joined: 23-August 05
  • OS: Win/Lin/Bsd/Osx
  • Phone: dumb phone

Posted 27 December 2013 - 00:51

I think you just need to right-click on panel->add new item to panel-> volume control mixer in xfce. It's been simple when I've used it anyway



#5 OP Mindovermaster

Mindovermaster

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 13
  • Joined: 25-January 07
  • Location: /USA/Wisconsin/
  • OS: Debian Jessie
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy SIII

Posted 27 December 2013 - 02:08

Thanks all, added the mixer, but then changed code to use pavucontrol instead. Thanks all :)