Jump to content



Photo

DFI Lanparty NF4 Ultra D memory problem

dfi lanparty memory

  • Please log in to reply
8 replies to this topic

#1 Hassan Munir

Hassan Munir

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 05-August 12

Posted 28 December 2013 - 21:04

Hi I recently took out my pc which was mothballed for a few years and when i started it up it wouldn't boot up and kept beeping. I found out the battery had die so I put a new one in and obviously all the settings have gone. I'm trying to get it back to what it was but so far had no luck apart from that I can only use one stick of Corsair CMX512-3200C2PT and have another 3 sticks to install but it keeps beeping. I would be grateful if someone can tell me what BIOS settings I should use to get it back to normal. Do I need to update my BIOS and also the last time I updated it was about 5 years ago roughly. If you require any further details on the PC i'll try and provide it. Thanks if you can help.




#2 spikey_richie

spikey_richie

    XXXIII

  • Tech Issues Solved: 5
  • Joined: 02-February 05
  • Location: Nuneaton, UK
  • OS: Windows 8.1u1 Pro 64-bit
  • Phone: Sony Xperia Z1

Posted 28 December 2013 - 21:51

How many beeps are you getting? The beeps do have a meaning...

 

http://www.computerhope.com/beep.htm

 

It could be anything... so please respond with what brand of BIOS you have (AMI, Award etc..) and the number of beeps you're getting.



#3 The_Observer

The_Observer

    Apples, Bananas, Rhinoceros!

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 12-April 05
  • Location: New Zealand
  • OS: OS X 10.9
  • Phone: iPhone5s

Posted 28 December 2013 - 22:21

Dam, i used to love this board! sorry can help with your  memory issue!



#4 OP Hassan Munir

Hassan Munir

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 05-August 12

Posted 28 December 2013 - 22:53

The BIOS is Phoenix - Award Workstation v6.00PG.

The BIOS date going by the screenshot that I have is:

04/06/2006-NF-CK804-6A61FD49C-00 2.21GHz
AMD Athlon 64 3500+

The beep sound is 1 then a gap then beep.

 

I hope this helps you.



#5 +snaphat (Myles Landwehr)

snaphat (Myles Landwehr)

    Electrical & Computer Engineer

  • Tech Issues Solved: 29
  • Joined: 23-August 05
  • OS: Win/Lin/Bsd/Osx
  • Phone: dumb phone

Posted 28 December 2013 - 23:05

The manual says that a long beep just means DRAM error. Did you test each stick 1 by 1 to make sure they all work in isolation?

 

A.1 POST Beep
There are two kinds of beep codes in the BIOS. One code indicates
that a video error has occured and the BIOS cannot initialize the
video screen to display any additional information. This beep code
consists of a single long beep followed by three short beeps. The
other code indicates that a DRAM error has occured. This beep
code consists of a single long beep

 

-http://www.dfi.com/D...anualItemId=441



#6 +snaphat (Myles Landwehr)

snaphat (Myles Landwehr)

    Electrical & Computer Engineer

  • Tech Issues Solved: 29
  • Joined: 23-August 05
  • OS: Win/Lin/Bsd/Osx
  • Phone: dumb phone

Posted 28 December 2013 - 23:08

Browsing through the manual I also found this in the Q/A sections. Perhaps it is related to your problem:

 

Q: Why won't the system boot when 4 single side DIMMs are
used?
A: Normally, the memory timing is set at 2T but to enhance system
performance, the default memory timing has been fixed at 1T
(Command Per Clock: Enabled) on all nF4 series system boards.
Therefore if you use 4 single side DIMMs, the load will exceed
the limit (DDR 400). Please refer to the steps below to solve
this problem.

1. Set the "DRAM Voltage Control" field (in the Genie BIOS
Setting of the Award BIOS) to "2.8V".
   
2. Set the memory timing to 2T by selecting Disabled in the
"Command Per Clock" field (in the Genie BIOS Setting of the
Award BIOS).

 

 



#7 Aergan

Aergan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 6
  • Joined: 24-September 05
  • Location: Staffordshire, UK
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Pro | Xubuntu | OSX Yosemite| Server 2012 R2 | Ubuntu Server
  • Phone: Sony Xperia Z1

Posted 29 December 2013 - 00:00

If memory serves, it was crap at setting DRAM voltage on Auto - not many modules will run at some silly 2.67v-2.76v rating. Set it manually as stated and you should be ok until the CMOS battery dies again.



#8 OP Hassan Munir

Hassan Munir

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 05-August 12

Posted 29 December 2013 - 00:05

i checked the bios and it was already set at 2.8v and i have set disable in command per clock setting and will try the other sticks in the yellow slots right now.



#9 OP Hassan Munir

Hassan Munir

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 05-August 12

Posted 29 December 2013 - 00:32

Update it works and only had to disable command per clock as the voltage was already set to 2.8v.  Thanks for everyones help it was much apprieciated.