Jump to content



Photo

Playing my Xbox 360 through my Xbox One - Best Settings?


  • Please log in to reply
15 replies to this topic

#1 Defiantly

Defiantly

    In Capsa Vino Veritas!

  • Joined: 30-October 01
  • Location: Southampton, PA. USA.
  • OS: Human
  • Phone: IPhone 5S

Posted 31 December 2013 - 14:10

So, I'm actually delighted that I can play my 360 through my Xbox One.  I don't have the X1 hooked up to my cable box, so the configuration works great for me.

 

However, I've noticed that the 360's picture (via X1's TV app) seems kinda dark and I believe I'm getting some ghosting that I didn't see with a direct connection to my TV.

 

Does anyone else play their 360 through their X1?  If so, are you having any issues and could you recommend the best settings for this configuration?

 

Thanks!




#2 trooper11

trooper11

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 5
  • Joined: 21-November 12

Posted 31 December 2013 - 16:23

well there is some lag that is introduced by using the X1 to play games on your 360. That could be the ghosting effect your seeing.

Whether the lag is visible to you comes down to your own eyes. Some people don't notice the lag, some do, but the lag is there.

As far as the brightness issue, maybe you could check the video settings on your 360 to see if adjusting any of those options improves it.

#3 OP Defiantly

Defiantly

    In Capsa Vino Veritas!

  • Joined: 30-October 01
  • Location: Southampton, PA. USA.
  • OS: Human
  • Phone: IPhone 5S

Posted 02 January 2014 - 14:38

well there is some lag that is introduced by using the X1 to play games on your 360. That could be the ghosting effect your seeing.

Whether the lag is visible to you comes down to your own eyes. Some people don't notice the lag, some do, but the lag is there.

As far as the brightness issue, maybe you could check the video settings on your 360 to see if adjusting any of those options improves it.

You are right.  I do pick up on ghosting more than the average person.  I had this same issue with a new TV that I had to return for a different model a while back.

 

I switched the 360 back to a direct HDMI connection to my TV and all is back to normal.  Also, i noticed that the controller is more accurate now.  I believe that there is a slight delay over the XB1 connection as well.

 

Either way, hooking up any console to the XB1 and playing it through the "TV" app is unacceptable for me.



#4 BoDEAN

BoDEAN

    REDHead

  • Joined: 04-May 04
  • Location: Chicago, IL
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: Iphone

Posted 02 January 2014 - 14:41

You are right.  I do pick up on ghosting more than the average person.  I had this same issue with a new TV that I had to return for a different model a while back.

 

I switched the 360 back to a direct HDMI connection to my TV and all is back to normal.  Also, i noticed that the controller is more accurate now.  I believe that there is a slight delay over the XB1 connection as well.

 

Either way, hooking up any console to the XB1 and playing it through the "TV" app is unacceptable for me.

Thats because it wasn't meant to be used this way (Tv app with xbox 360)



#5 OP Defiantly

Defiantly

    In Capsa Vino Veritas!

  • Joined: 30-October 01
  • Location: Southampton, PA. USA.
  • OS: Human
  • Phone: IPhone 5S

Posted 02 January 2014 - 15:04

Thats because it wasn't meant to be used this way (Tv app with xbox 360)

Agreed.  But there were so many people that are using this configuration, I figured it'd work transparently.

However, my main issue was my TV is out of open HDMI ports.  So, this would have been the perfect solution for me.

I went to Radio Shack yesterday and bought a $20 HDMI push button 2-in 1-out switch.  Works perfectly now.  :-)



#6 GotBored

GotBored

    Brain Trust

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 24-June 13
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: iPhone 5

Posted 04 January 2014 - 04:30

The X1 is supposed to be the new and improved X360, I'm just curious as to why you would want to play the X360 through the X1 rather than the X1 itself.

#7 trooper11

trooper11

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 5
  • Joined: 21-November 12

Posted 04 January 2014 - 06:46

The X1 is supposed to be the new and improved X360, I'm just curious as to why you would want to play the X360 through the X1 rather than the X1 itself.


I can think of an obvious reason: games

Many gamers still have games they want to finish on the 360 or new games that are not coming to the next gen yet.

If the lag is not noticeable, it allows the user to jump in between the systems easily enough in order to make use of X1 features or play games with friends then own one.

#8 Andrew

Andrew

    Guardian

  • Tech Issues Solved: 9
  • Joined: 14-September 03

Posted 04 January 2014 - 13:37

The X1 is supposed to be the new and improved X360, I'm just curious as to why you would want to play the X360 through the X1 rather than the X1 itself.

 

It will be a long, long time before I ever disconnect my 360. It has become one of my favourite consoles ever released and I still have a huge backlog and a few gems to look forward to this year.

 

I won't be using the HDMI in port to do it though. The disadvantages are greater than the advantages IMO.



#9 +Audioboxer

Audioboxer

    Hermit Arcana

  • Joined: 01-December 03
  • Location: UK, Scotland

Posted 04 January 2014 - 14:31

Playing the 360 through the One is silly unless you have a lack of HDMI inputs. Regardless of how small the input lag would be, it will never be better than a direct connection.

#10 OP Defiantly

Defiantly

    In Capsa Vino Veritas!

  • Joined: 30-October 01
  • Location: Southampton, PA. USA.
  • OS: Human
  • Phone: IPhone 5S

Posted 04 January 2014 - 20:28

The X1 is supposed to be the new and improved X360, I'm just curious as to why you would want to play the X360 through the X1 rather than the X1 itself.

GTAV.



#11 OP Defiantly

Defiantly

    In Capsa Vino Veritas!

  • Joined: 30-October 01
  • Location: Southampton, PA. USA.
  • OS: Human
  • Phone: IPhone 5S

Posted 04 January 2014 - 20:29

Playing the 360 through the One is silly unless you have a lack of HDMI inputs. Regardless of how small the input lag would be, it will never be better than a direct connection.

Exactly my situation.  No more HDMI ports.



#12 D. S.

D. S.

    Hate is the new Love

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 15-June 04
  • Location: Portugal
  • OS: Windows 7 Ultimate x64
  • Phone: Nokia 113

Posted 04 January 2014 - 20:43

Exactly my situation.  No more HDMI ports.

 

An HDMI switcher costs around 10$, takes 1 minute to set up, and doesn't sacrifice quality.



#13 trooper11

trooper11

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 5
  • Joined: 21-November 12

Posted 04 January 2014 - 20:46

An HDMI switcher costs around 10$, takes 1 minute to set up, and doesn't sacrifice quality.


He did just that if you read up a few posts.

He was just curious about trying something different.

#14 Dinggus

Dinggus

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 11-January 05

Posted 04 January 2014 - 21:02

How can you play your Xbox 360 through your Xbox One?



#15 trooper11

trooper11

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 5
  • Joined: 21-November 12

Posted 04 January 2014 - 21:09

How can you play your Xbox 360 through your Xbox One?


You hook the hdmi out from your 360 into the hdmi in of the Xbox One. In theory, that means you can jump back and forth between the X1 and 360. It also means that you can use the 360 while still having quick access to X1 features such as snapping another app, or just switching to another app/game on the X1.

In practice, some people have used it and found it useful, others have noticed the lag during gameplay, making it not an option at all. Its easy enough to try yourself if you want to mess around with it.