Jump to content



Photo

Windows 7 SP-1 Install Issue

win7

  • Please log in to reply
12 replies to this topic

#1 flynempire

flynempire

    It's called the bat and yes Mr. Wayne it comes in black :)

  • Joined: 19-January 10
  • Location: Sunny - Miami, FL
  • OS: Windows 7 Pro SP-1, Windows 8.1 (RT) Android 4.1.2 Windows 8.1 Up1
  • Phone: Samsung Exhibit (Latest Model)

Posted 02 January 2014 - 01:22

Greetings from Peru! My wife and I got lucky and are staying for 10 days to visit and stay with her family.

 

While I was here my nephew told me of a problem he has with his HP laptop. It contains believe it or not Windows 7 Home Basic.

I went to Windows update and found the SP-1 update. It downloaded fine, installed and rebooted. Upon logging in it shows in Spanish that there was an error and the update cannot be installed. This has been going on for some time he tells me.

 

Anyone know why this occurs and what we can do for successful install?




#2 Aheer.R.S.

Aheer.R.S.

    I cannot Teach Him, the Boy has no Patience!

  • Tech Issues Solved: 9
  • Joined: 15-October 10

Posted 02 January 2014 - 01:24

one of the reasons I used to get a similar error was due to a folder needing deleting

not %temp% (although clearing that one helps from time to time)

hold on, I'll see if I can find the foldername

 

edit

 

I think, THINK!

it's path C:\Windows\SoftwareDistribution\DataStore\Logs   and clear the logs leaving the folder intact

but before you try this, I would advise waiting for the likes of Budman, Snaphat, Warwagon or Frank, to name 4 off the top of my head, as they're more advanced users than I

 

also you might want to try installing the service pack by itself (unchecking all the other updates, or install all of the other updates first)

along with making sure all log ins to the laptop are on default settings and temporarily disabling any third party firewall software for a couple of minutes to see if that helps



#3 zhangm

zhangm

    Just bitter.

  • Tech Issues Solved: 14
  • Joined: 21-August 02

Posted 02 January 2014 - 01:28

Can you give more information about the error message than "there is an error", or is that all it says? Is there an associated error code? Is anything logged in your system log?

Here's what I can come up with for just some random error during SP1 installation.
http://blogs.technet...0x800f0a12.aspx

#4 redvamp128

redvamp128

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 06-October 01

Posted 02 January 2014 - 02:44

I would download the offline installer...  the network installer... I have ran into some issues with installing from Windows Update.   The network install usually works...  if It fails again ... then try re-installing it while offline..  I had some random problems with two machines that for some unknown reason would fail if they were connected to the internet.  

 

http://www.microsoft...ls.aspx?id=5842

 

That is the DVD that I downloaded.... also check the HP Site for any other patches that may need to be applied



#5 +snaphat (Myles Landwehr)

snaphat (Myles Landwehr)

    Electrical & Computer Engineer

  • Tech Issues Solved: 29
  • Joined: 23-August 05
  • OS: Win/Lin/Bsd/Osx
  • Phone: dumb phone

Posted 02 January 2014 - 03:24

Is there any special FS drivers running( like encryption software for example), or any sort of login screen or boot screen modifications, etc? Things like that can break out-of-band system updates. Aheer.R.S. is correct in that clearing temporary files and logs can help. I've never been sure why that is the case myself for those, but I've seen reports.

 

In any case, I'd recommend you run sfc /scannow in an administrator command prompt just to be sure there isn't any sort of system file corruption that is causing the update to abort. In the same vein, you also might want to run chkdsk (though, I've never heard of any confirmed instances where the latter would cause a failure to install -- it's still good practice though just in case).

 

And yeah you should give us an actional error or error code.



#6 OP flynempire

flynempire

    It's called the bat and yes Mr. Wayne it comes in black :)

  • Joined: 19-January 10
  • Location: Sunny - Miami, FL
  • OS: Windows 7 Pro SP-1, Windows 8.1 (RT) Android 4.1.2 Windows 8.1 Up1
  • Phone: Samsung Exhibit (Latest Model)

Posted 02 January 2014 - 04:18

Thanks for the feedback. I will try and do what you say and see where that leads. The Windows is legit because I checked with him and I cant download the file will take too long. Internet is not that stable nor fast where I am.

 



#7 OP flynempire

flynempire

    It's called the bat and yes Mr. Wayne it comes in black :)

  • Joined: 19-January 10
  • Location: Sunny - Miami, FL
  • OS: Windows 7 Pro SP-1, Windows 8.1 (RT) Android 4.1.2 Windows 8.1 Up1
  • Phone: Samsung Exhibit (Latest Model)

Posted 02 January 2014 - 04:19

The system is in Spanish but tomorrow I will get the error and post it here



#8 Jollibee

Jollibee

    Neowinian Fastfood

  • Joined: 06-September 13
  • Location: 11.3333° N, 123.0167° E
  • OS: Windows 7 Home Premium x86, Windows 8.1 Pro x64
  • Phone: Nokia Lumia 920, Nokia X2-01

Posted 02 January 2014 - 04:23

How about downloading the "System Update Readiness Tool" before applying the SP1 Update?

http://windows.micro...-readiness-tool



#9 Aheer.R.S.

Aheer.R.S.

    I cannot Teach Him, the Boy has no Patience!

  • Tech Issues Solved: 9
  • Joined: 15-October 10

Posted 02 January 2014 - 05:04

How about downloading the "System Update Readiness Tool" before applying the SP1 Update?

http://windows.micro...-readiness-tool

I wouldn't have thought the tool would help if it's already running 7, (But I've always thought the service pack was mostly optimisation and a few other tweaks)

I could be wrong..



#10 Aheer.R.S.

Aheer.R.S.

    I cannot Teach Him, the Boy has no Patience!

  • Tech Issues Solved: 9
  • Joined: 15-October 10

Posted 02 January 2014 - 05:06

The system is in Spanish but tomorrow I will get the error and post it here

Control Panel, if viewed in classic mode lists Region and Language, so you should be able to change it to whatever's best for you :)



#11 OP flynempire

flynempire

    It's called the bat and yes Mr. Wayne it comes in black :)

  • Joined: 19-January 10
  • Location: Sunny - Miami, FL
  • OS: Windows 7 Pro SP-1, Windows 8.1 (RT) Android 4.1.2 Windows 8.1 Up1
  • Phone: Samsung Exhibit (Latest Model)

Posted 02 January 2014 - 21:26

Hello again. Well I am in Peru and since they are Spanish here there will be no change in Language. He did tell me that every time he restarts or boots up the error message is always the same. The service packed failed to install and it goes thru a loop trying to install again. I am going to grab the unit and perform the steps mentioned at the beginning.



#12 zhangm

zhangm

    Just bitter.

  • Tech Issues Solved: 14
  • Joined: 21-August 02

Posted 02 January 2014 - 21:29

Hello again. Well I am in Peru and since they are Spanish here there will be no change in Language.


I think it would be fine to post any errors or logs in Spanish. :p

#13 OP flynempire

flynempire

    It's called the bat and yes Mr. Wayne it comes in black :)

  • Joined: 19-January 10
  • Location: Sunny - Miami, FL
  • OS: Windows 7 Pro SP-1, Windows 8.1 (RT) Android 4.1.2 Windows 8.1 Up1
  • Phone: Samsung Exhibit (Latest Model)

Posted 04 January 2014 - 03:53

I tried several things apart from what was mentioned here and nothing worked. After looking at the history of updates boy did the system have enough of them. We decided to leave as is.

The machine has malware which malwarebytes took care of. I cleaned up 92 Gigabytes (No Joke) of temp and junk files, etc with Wise Cleaner 8 Beta. I also cleaned and defragged the Registry, Defragged the disc, checked for errors and downloaded 2 seperate Windows updates.

 

I really can stand Home Basic but that is what he is stuck with. Only way I can see him getting is SP-1 is with a reinstall of a higher version of 7. At least Home Premium.

 

Thanks for the help as always