Jump to content



Photo

Resetting Chrome shortcut URLs?

Answered Go to the full post

  • Please log in to reply
5 replies to this topic

#1 +Veggie1232

Veggie1232

    Neowinian

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 21-April 06
  • Location: Seattle, Washington

Posted 02 January 2014 - 17:43

Posting here since the problem was the result of a program installed on my windows 7 computer.

I downloaded some iffy software.. I checked no on all the boxes for tool bars, home pages, etc.. But after I opened the file it deleted all my chrome extensions and reset my home page anyways... I immediately did a system restore since the software was so "rude" I then got onto chrome and my home page was still set to yahoo or something.. So i changed it back and re-installed my extensions..

So my home page is NOT set to yahoo.. If i hit my home button it takes me to my personal website.. BUT if i open chrome from my desktop or task bar.. It automatically takes me to the yahoo page instead of my home page.

Any thoughts on how to fix this? I am running a Microsoft Security Essentials scan now but doesn't seem to be bothered by anything so far. 



Best Answer +Veggie1232 , 02 January 2014 - 18:04

Hmm.. Nothing seemed to work.. Even when i click on the source chrome file it still opened up yahoo.. I just uninstalled and re-installed chrome. That seemed to solve the problem. Just have to re-install my extensions again. -_- smh


My virus scan did find a trojan that wasn't related to my issue though. Man i need to be more careful xD

Thanks for the help! 

Go to the full post



#2 +warwagon

warwagon

    Only you can prevent forest fires.

  • Tech Issues Solved: 2
  • Joined: 30-November 01
  • Location: Iowa

Posted 02 January 2014 - 17:46

Delete the shortcut / unpin and make new ones. Sometimes the home page address is in the shortcut. I saw this with some IE shortcuts one time.



#3 Ironman273

Ironman273

    Neowinian Fanatic

  • Tech Issues Solved: 2
  • Joined: 26-October 01
  • Location: Florida
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Pro (Home & Work)
  • Phone: Nokia Lumia 920

Posted 02 January 2014 - 17:56

Run a Malwarebytes scan.

#4 zhangm

zhangm

    Just bitter.

  • Tech Issues Solved: 13
  • Joined: 21-August 02

Posted 02 January 2014 - 17:58

Topic title edited to provide a better description of the issue.

#5 OP +Veggie1232

Veggie1232

    Neowinian

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 21-April 06
  • Location: Seattle, Washington

Posted 02 January 2014 - 18:04   Best Answer

Hmm.. Nothing seemed to work.. Even when i click on the source chrome file it still opened up yahoo.. I just uninstalled and re-installed chrome. That seemed to solve the problem. Just have to re-install my extensions again. -_- smh


My virus scan did find a trojan that wasn't related to my issue though. Man i need to be more careful xD

Thanks for the help! 



#6 +snaphat (Myles Landwehr)

snaphat (Myles Landwehr)

    Electrical & Computer Engineer

  • Tech Issues Solved: 29
  • Joined: 23-August 05
  • OS: Win/Lin/Bsd/Osx
  • Phone: dumb phone

Posted 02 January 2014 - 19:40

Hmm.. Nothing seemed to work.. Even when i click on the source chrome file it still opened up yahoo.. I just uninstalled and re-installed chrome. That seemed to solve the problem. Just have to re-install my extensions again. -_- smh


My virus scan did find a trojan that wasn't related to my issue though. Man i need to be more careful xD

Thanks for the help! 

 

I'd recommend synchronizing extensions in the future to make that task more bearable





Click here to login or here to register to remove this ad, it's free!