Jump to content



Photo

Logitech Harmony + Bose different rooms


  • Please log in to reply
4 replies to this topic

#1 +Wannes

Wannes

    iCommand ⌘

  • Joined: 03-January 04
  • Location: Belgium
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: iPhone 5

Posted 04 January 2014 - 08:23

Hi,

 

 

First of all best wishes for 2014 for all!

 

Second I have bought a Logitech Harmony Ultimate which I want to hook up to my Bose Lifestyle system. Everything works fine with the Lifestyle V20 but I have a second remote (RC-18S) which controls my "second room" speaker. This remote is IR so shouldn't be a problem but I can't seem to add it to my Logitech. Does anyone have an idea what to do?

 

Thanks in advance.

 

 

W.




#2 HawkMan

HawkMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 4
  • Joined: 31-August 04
  • Location: Norway
  • Phone: Noka Lumia 1020

Posted 04 January 2014 - 09:26

I'd be surprised if it's commands weren't part of the whole package when you added the bose system. 

 

But you'll have to make a new second room activity yourself. though I don't see how controlling something in another room is practical with an activity based remote like a harmony. 



#3 OP +Wannes

Wannes

    iCommand ⌘

  • Joined: 03-January 04
  • Location: Belgium
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: iPhone 5

Posted 04 January 2014 - 12:51

Because it's not actually two rooms. One 'room' is the place where the tv is, the other the dining table. However the dining table part has also outside speakers controlled by a switch.

#4 HawkMan

HawkMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 4
  • Joined: 31-August 04
  • Location: Norway
  • Phone: Noka Lumia 1020

Posted 04 January 2014 - 14:56

yeah, but it's still a use case that doesn't fall very well within the activity based control scheme of the harmony. 



#5 OP +Wannes

Wannes

    iCommand ⌘

  • Joined: 03-January 04
  • Location: Belgium
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: iPhone 5

Posted 04 January 2014 - 16:50

I only need one speaker set at one time. So either the tv room or either the diner room is playing. On the harmony I select 'Radio tv' or 'Radio dining'. I don't see how it's useless, it isn't for me.

When I create a new activity it asks the input and that's where I am confused.



Click here to login or here to register to remove this ad, it's free!