Jump to content



Photo

Firefox not loading any pages


  • Please log in to reply
7 replies to this topic

#1 spikey_richie

spikey_richie

    XXXIII

  • Tech Issues Solved: 5
  • Joined: 02-February 05
  • Location: Nuneaton, UK
  • OS: Windows 8.1u1 Pro 64-bit
  • Phone: Sony Xperia Z1

Posted 04 January 2014 - 21:23

Yesterday everything on my machine was working hunky dory; IE, Chrome, FF, Steam, Thunderbird, iTunes etc...

 

Today I've booted up, and Firefox won't load any pages; it gets stuck at "connecting" for any URL I try. Chrome works fine, and IE only worked after I disabled & reinstated Malwarebytes Anti-Exploit & Avast's shield. Steam, iTunes, Thunderbird etc... are all working.

 

I've tried a full reset of FF, tried system and no proxy, clear the cache completely, but it just won't play ball. I can't even hit my router page. I've also disabled IPv6 DNS as per the Mozilla advice, but still no dice.

 

Malwarebytes full system scan says I'm clean, as does Avast.




#2 +warwagon

warwagon

    Only you can prevent forest fires.

  • Tech Issues Solved: 2
  • Joined: 30-November 01
  • Location: Iowa

Posted 04 January 2014 - 21:37

Try a different profile.

 

Windows key + R / firefox /p

 

Then create a new profile and log into that one.



#3 +snaphat (Myles Landwehr)

snaphat (Myles Landwehr)

    Electrical & Computer Engineer

  • Tech Issues Solved: 29
  • Joined: 23-August 05
  • OS: Win/Lin/Bsd/Osx
  • Phone: dumb phone

Posted 04 January 2014 - 21:40

So did you try with all of the protection stuff disabled (firewalls, protections, shields, XYZs) and testing FF then (you don't explicitly state)?



#4 OP spikey_richie

spikey_richie

    XXXIII

  • Tech Issues Solved: 5
  • Joined: 02-February 05
  • Location: Nuneaton, UK
  • OS: Windows 8.1u1 Pro 64-bit
  • Phone: Sony Xperia Z1

Posted 04 January 2014 - 21:43

Try a different profile.

 

Windows key + R / firefox /p

 

Then create a new profile and log into that one.

No dice.

 

So did you try with all of the protection stuff disabled (firewalls, protections, shields, XYZs) and testing FF then (you don't explicitly state)?

Correct. It doesn't work with Avast shield & Malwarebytes anti-malware on or off.



#5 +snaphat (Myles Landwehr)

snaphat (Myles Landwehr)

    Electrical & Computer Engineer

  • Tech Issues Solved: 29
  • Joined: 23-August 05
  • OS: Win/Lin/Bsd/Osx
  • Phone: dumb phone

Posted 04 January 2014 - 21:47

No dice.

 

Correct. It doesn't work with Avast shield & Malwarebytes anti-malware on or off.

 

And system firewalls are also off?



#6 OP spikey_richie

spikey_richie

    XXXIII

  • Tech Issues Solved: 5
  • Joined: 02-February 05
  • Location: Nuneaton, UK
  • OS: Windows 8.1u1 Pro 64-bit
  • Phone: Sony Xperia Z1

Posted 04 January 2014 - 21:55

Fixed it... I ended up removing FF completely, including deleting the entire folder structure from disk. What I did notice was a shed load of .tmp files in the FF root dir which was odd... All of them start FAP and then a 4 digit hex code .tmp such as FAP1F6A.tmp

 

A quick google suggests there are created by Adobe Flash player so may not be relevant.



#7 +snaphat (Myles Landwehr)

snaphat (Myles Landwehr)

    Electrical & Computer Engineer

  • Tech Issues Solved: 29
  • Joined: 23-August 05
  • OS: Win/Lin/Bsd/Osx
  • Phone: dumb phone

Posted 04 January 2014 - 22:05

Fixed it... I ended up removing FF completely, including deleting the entire folder structure from disk. What I did notice was a shed load of .tmp files in the FF root dir which was odd... All of them start FAP and then a 4 digit hex code .tmp such as FAP1F6A.tmp

 

A quick google suggests there are created by Adobe Flash player so may not be relevant.

 

I'm guessing firewall rules were screwed up and those were resolved by the reinstall.



#8 OP spikey_richie

spikey_richie

    XXXIII

  • Tech Issues Solved: 5
  • Joined: 02-February 05
  • Location: Nuneaton, UK
  • OS: Windows 8.1u1 Pro 64-bit
  • Phone: Sony Xperia Z1

Posted 04 January 2014 - 22:23

I just ran a chkdsk on C: which came back with a bunch of DirectX and nVidia driver files which needed a repair. I had to re-install DirectX to try and fix Magicka last night, so maybe somewhere along the way that upset FF...

 

Curiously my event logs seem to be self-cleaning at the moment so I can't check for firewall issues; even though the event logs have a cap of 20mb, the system log was truncated at 21:46 tonight, leaving just 12 events visible as of 22:21.

 

My Windows Firewall entries don't list FF, Chrome or IE and all 3 are working splendidly.





Click here to login or here to register to remove this ad, it's free!