Jump to content



Photo

iPad Air low memory crash?


  • Please log in to reply
25 replies to this topic

#16 vanx

vanx

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 23-April 09

Posted 09 January 2014 - 03:49

While Apple tends to be good at optimising memory usage, there is only so much you can do. Even on my iPad 3 running iOS 6.x, I hate when apps "die" and start afresh.


#17 ObiWanToby

ObiWanToby

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 27-April 04
  • Location: Columbus, OH

Posted 09 January 2014 - 03:52

Additional memory would have a minimal increase on power usage because Apple would simply replace the current memory package with a new one (read as: you would not see double the power consumption, you'd probably see less than half a watt differences between a 1GB vs 2GB package). Unfortunately, I can't pull actual wattage for the particular device because the company that makes it is keeping the datasheet private.

 

I agree the power would not be that much more, and certainly not double, no way. But the iPad Air has a smaller batter than the 4. Apple is obsessed, they tweak, they design to a strict spec. I really do think additional memory did not meet their price or power requirements. If you miss your target, you design to what you can. They have to go to 2GB, they cannot simply go to 1.5 or 1.25.

 

Maybe not, maybe Apple just never considered it. But I highly doubt it. We'll get there, but with a balance in reductions or increases elsewhere.

 

In the meantime I do wonder if the low memory crashes can be mitigated with software. It really is a bad experience with the iPad.

 

OVp856c.png



#18 ObiWanToby

ObiWanToby

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 27-April 04
  • Location: Columbus, OH

Posted 09 January 2014 - 04:02

While Apple tends to be good at optimising memory usage, there is only so much you can do. Even on my iPad 3 running iOS 6.x, I hate when apps "die" and start afresh.

 

I am weird and have had Android Tablets, Apple Tablets and the Surface RT. I feel like my favorite was the surface, but the ecosystem was lackluster. Apple's has the best ecosystem out there, hands down, and Android , for me , just is slow and not as responsive as the touch on iPad or Surface.

 

Having said that, I cannot believe people put up with iPads. Apps closing down is absurd, it just disappears. The four finger app switch gesture is awful, Surface did that better by far. I just do not see how the iPad is that much 'easier'. This is completely off topic.

 

I am somewhat comforted that others have the same issue.



#19 OP +TruckWEB

TruckWEB

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 27-December 01
  • Location: Quebec, Canada

Posted 09 January 2014 - 10:28

Some people report having iTune crash on the iPad Air if you open the app with the tablet in landscape mode.  And if iTune don't crash, it does when trying to preview a movie.

 

Lucky for me, I don't seem to have this problem.

 

In the Settings, double tap on Wallpapers & Brightness : some people report that Settings close down doing that.

 

I've had MAIL crash on my iPad while scrolling down on my emails, seems like if you have too many of them, it brings the app down.

 

Apple really did a bad job with iOS 7 (and it still crash as much with 7.1 Beta 3).  What's incredible is that all the review of the latest iDevice don't seem to talk about app crash.  As for memory, if Samsung can put 3GB inside a Galaxy Note 3, I don't know why Apple could not do the same in the iPad...



#20 macoman

macoman

    Neowinian

  • Tech Issues Solved: 2
  • Joined: 25-December 13

Posted 09 January 2014 - 13:31

if Samsung can put 3GB inside a Galaxy Note 3, I don't know why Apple could not do the same in the iPad...


Exactly my thought, again... My Nokia 1520 have 2GB of ram and battery last for more than 26 hours. So why can't Apple add more memory? Lol

#21 shifts

shifts

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 27-October 03

Posted 09 January 2014 - 14:05

Sure more memory would be awesome but iOS does a lot of clever memory swapping techniques to make the most of what it has, as it's always done for a while now.  iOS 7 apps do tend to  behave themselves better but there are stil some bad resident programs that can cause a dump (as with any phone)

 

have you tried killing all apps in the background just to make sure and trying the same sites again?



#22 OP +TruckWEB

TruckWEB

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 27-December 01
  • Location: Quebec, Canada

Posted 09 January 2014 - 16:06

have you tried killing all apps in the background just to make sure and trying the same sites again?

 

Yes, I did.  Even done reboot before testing each site, just to be sure.  Apple need to fix iOS 7, because everything listed here worked fine on my iPad 3 with iOS 6.

 

I'm not alone with those problems, there is a 55 pages long thread on the Apple support forum on this subject.... !!



#23 #Michael

#Michael

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 28-August 01

Posted 09 January 2014 - 19:22

Exactly my thought, again... My Nokia 1520 have 2GB of ram and battery last for more than 26 hours. So why can't Apple add more memory? Lol

 

Because samsung continues to believe that everyone needs an 8 core phone with 3+ gb of ram.  Maybe if samsung took the time to optimize the code, android wouldn't need those ridiculous hardware specs. 



#24 +snaphat (Myles Landwehr)

snaphat (Myles Landwehr)

    Electrical & Computer Engineer

  • Tech Issues Solved: 29
  • Joined: 23-August 05
  • OS: Win/Lin/Bsd/Osx
  • Phone: dumb phone

Posted 09 January 2014 - 22:50

Because samsung continues to believe that everyone needs an 8 core phone with 3+ gb of ram.  Maybe if samsung took the time to optimize the code, android wouldn't need those ridiculous hardware specs. 

 

What are you talking about? Samsung phones are spec'd higher because of the price, not because of unoptimized code.



#25 OP +TruckWEB

TruckWEB

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 27-December 01
  • Location: Quebec, Canada

Posted 09 January 2014 - 23:05

The TouchWiz layer that Samsung use on their phone does consume memory (and CPU power).  Even more so with the Note line, where they included all the code for S-Pen.



#26 +snaphat (Myles Landwehr)

snaphat (Myles Landwehr)

    Electrical & Computer Engineer

  • Tech Issues Solved: 29
  • Joined: 23-August 05
  • OS: Win/Lin/Bsd/Osx
  • Phone: dumb phone

Posted 09 January 2014 - 23:53

The TouchWiz layer that Samsung use on their phone does consume memory (and CPU power).  Even more so with the Note line, where they included all the code for S-Pen.

 

Regardless of your phone manufacturer, the stock firmware will throw extra software on that runs in the background. It isn't any different just because you are running a Samsung phone. Unless there is actual evidence showing considerable RAM and CPU usage from Samsung's additional default applications then there is no argument here. It isn't like Samsung doesn't put TouchWiz on most of their models (low-end or otherwise -- literally they have it on single core phones with 200MB of RAM...).





Click here to login or here to register to remove this ad, it's free!