Jump to content



Photo

Windows Server 2008 R2 RDS Profiles cannot use ICMP

terminal server ping

  • Please log in to reply
8 replies to this topic

#1 Alexander Dreyer

Alexander Dreyer

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 07-January 14

Posted 07 January 2014 - 14:06

Hi all

 

I'm having an issue on Windows Server 2008 R2 system configured with RDS(Terminal Server). Now the Issue is simple. If I try to ping from the Administrator profile i get reponses and all is good however when I try to ping from one of the normal user profiles I get a Ping Transmit Failure: General Failure Error. This is very strange as no firewall Rules blocks ICMP in any direction neither does group policy objects limit users from using the Ping command and everything is happening on the same computer. I need ICMP ping messaging to work from the user profiles for the biometrics systtem that verifies device connectivity using ICMP ping command.

Does anybody have suggestions?




#2 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 84
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 07 January 2014 - 14:13

Are you running AV on this box that would be different for users than admin?

Are you pinging by name or IP, can they ping loopback 127.0.0.1

#3 OP Alexander Dreyer

Alexander Dreyer

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 07-January 14

Posted 07 January 2014 - 14:22

Hi,

I'm only running Bitdefender for file servers but that actually runs on the administrator profile. If I promote a normal User account to Administrator he is able to ping. This is however not a solution. Pinging by name, IP Address and pinging localhost all give the same result: Ping Transmit Failure: General Failure.



#4 +riahc3

riahc3

    Neowin's most indecisive member

  • Tech Issues Solved: 11
  • Joined: 09-April 03
  • Location: Spain
  • OS: Windows 7
  • Phone: HTC Desire Z

Posted 07 January 2014 - 14:27

Hello,

Hi,
I'm only running Bitdefender for file servers but that actually runs on the administrator profile. If I promote a normal User account to Administrator he is able to ping. This is however not a solution. Pinging by name, IP Address and pinging localhost all give the same result: Ping Transmit Failure: General Failure.

Well, it seems since Bitdefender is running as admin (from what I understand) anything below it will automatically deny it.

You would have to set permissions for each user.

(Long shot in the dark since you said it runs as admin)

#5 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 84
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 07 January 2014 - 14:37

What groups are these users members of that remote to this server?

#6 OP Alexander Dreyer

Alexander Dreyer

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 07-January 14

Posted 07 January 2014 - 14:46

Bitdefender actually runs as a SYSTEM service. Disabling bitdefender has no effect on the issue. The Bitdefender module does not include a firewall or any network protection. It's purely for file level scan and protection. We use Windows Firewall. The issue is strange.



#7 OP Alexander Dreyer

Alexander Dreyer

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 07-January 14

Posted 07 January 2014 - 14:50

What groups are these users members of that remote to this server?

The users are memebers of the "Users" Group and also a memeber of the Remote Desktop Users. We have a few terminal servers in production. None of them however had this issue. All of them have simillar security setups and run bitdefender. By default all profiles should be able to use the ICMP protocol, unless the Admin specifically limits ICMP using a firewall rule. Which I also looked at and all ICMP rules are set to allow for all network locations.



#8 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 84
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 07 January 2014 - 16:24

yeah very odd.. Does this server have more than 1 nic?

#9 Arkos Reed

Arkos Reed

    The Slayer of Gods

  • Joined: 28-December 01
  • Location: The one and only rivierra

Posted 03 February 2014 - 23:32

it's UAC acting up with an outdated NIC driver, I've seen it

The ping executable tries to bind with the interface, the driver ###### up the elevation and UAC blocks it.

 

Either disable UAC or find a working NIC driver





Click here to login or here to register to remove this ad, it's free!