Jump to content



Photo

Gigabyte Z77X-UD3H - A6 mb debug error


  • Please log in to reply
8 replies to this topic

#1 BoDEAN

BoDEAN

    REDHead

  • Joined: 04-May 04
  • Location: Chicago, IL
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: Iphone

Posted 09 January 2014 - 02:43

SO I just replaced by old ASUS MB with a new Z77X-UD3H
 
I am able to boot back up into windows 8.1 without any issues, as long as I have my monitor plugged into the onboard video, and my ATI 7950 out of the system.
 
When I put my ATI video card into the system, I get no display on my Monitor, and see a A6 light on the motherboard.  I have removed all ATI drivers from my windows.  Any ideas how I can fix this and use my video card?  Do I need to take the video card out, change something in the bios, then put it back in?
thanks



#2 Mindovermaster

Mindovermaster

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 9
  • Joined: 25-January 07
  • Location: /USA/Wisconsin/
  • OS: Mint Debian LMDE
  • Phone: HTC ONE V

Posted 09 January 2014 - 04:27

What PSU do you have? it might be not as much for the card. Did you connect the GP 6/8 pin power cord?



#3 OP BoDEAN

BoDEAN

    REDHead

  • Joined: 04-May 04
  • Location: Chicago, IL
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: Iphone

Posted 09 January 2014 - 04:31

Have an Antec 750W power supply

GP 6/8 cord?  You mean the PCI-E Power cable to the video card? Yes  The fan is spinning on the GPU



#4 OP BoDEAN

BoDEAN

    REDHead

  • Joined: 04-May 04
  • Location: Chicago, IL
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: Iphone

Posted 09 January 2014 - 05:46

Update:  If I move my video card to PCIE x8 slot, it works fine.  How do I get my card to work in PCIE x16?



#5 OP BoDEAN

BoDEAN

    REDHead

  • Joined: 04-May 04
  • Location: Chicago, IL
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: Iphone

Posted 09 January 2014 - 06:39

Going into bios, MIT, and setting PCIE to Gen 2 fixed the issue. I guess I cant run PCIE 3.0 with i7-2600K processor.  After 4 hours of troubleshooting the issue is now fixed



#6 Jeroen S.

Jeroen S.

    Neowinian Vigilante

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 22-October 05
  • Location: The Netherlands
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: iPhone 5

Posted 09 January 2014 - 09:28

Don't you need Ivy Bridge or Sandy Bridge-E for PCI-E 3.0?

#7 ndoggfromhell

ndoggfromhell

    Master of the 6th Speed

  • Joined: 20-March 02

Posted 09 January 2014 - 11:47

Yikes, I have the same board and was planning an upgrade this weekend.  Thanks for the heads up on this! 



#8 spikey_richie

spikey_richie

    XXXIII

  • Tech Issues Solved: 5
  • Joined: 02-February 05
  • Location: Nuneaton, UK
  • OS: Windows 8.1u1 Pro 64-bit
  • Phone: Sony Xperia Z1

Posted 09 January 2014 - 11:58

In your thread http://www.neowin.ne...#entry596195331 you marked PeterUK's answer as the best... which states

 


Just a note about the i7 – 2600K it will only support PCI-e 2.0 not 3.0 not really a big problem but if the replacement board works out to solve your booting up issue then it would still work out ok.



#9 +PeterUK

PeterUK

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 4
  • Joined: 26-March 07

Posted 09 January 2014 - 18:56

Going into bios, MIT, and setting PCIE to Gen 2 fixed the issue. I guess I cant run PCIE 3.0 with i7-2600K processor.  After 4 hours of troubleshooting the issue is now fixed

 

Good that you solved that but really this should be auto downgrade to PCI-e 2.0 (If the MB is wanting the CPU PCI-e to run at 3.0) without you making that change but you should check if its running at x16 with this:

http://www.techpowerup.com/gpuz/

and click the ? To give it load.