Jump to content



Photo

Are these good numbers for a overclock?

Answered Go to the full post overclock

  • Please log in to reply
20 replies to this topic

#1 +riahc3

riahc3

    Neowin's most indecisive member

  • Tech Issues Solved: 11
  • Joined: 09-April 03
  • Location: Spain
  • OS: Windows 7
  • Phone: HTC Desire Z

Posted 10 January 2014 - 13:04

Hello,

After changing the motherboard, Ive been able to get a 4820K up to 4.5Ghz @ 80C and at 1.448V using a H110 cooler running Prime95.

I was able to get to 4.7Ghz but temps were around 86C but more importantly I was hitting 1.6V which Ive read is kinda high for this processor.

I want to make sure that the processor is OK at those temps and voltage.

Thank you.

Best Answer Jason S. , 10 January 2014 - 13:55

Does your Rampage have the AI Suite or any auto-overclocking in the BIOS? that auto-overclock works wonders for me. My CPU will automatically scale to 4.2-4.3GHz depending on load and the temp never goes above 65C under extreme load

Go to the full post



#2 +Anarkii

Anarkii

    Member N° 1,455

  • Joined: 02-October 01
  • Location: Sydney, Australia
  • OS: Windows 8.2 Pro (8.1 Update 1)
  • Phone: iPhone 5, iOS 8

Posted 10 January 2014 - 13:10

... 80c with a water cooler?!
That is WAY TOO HOT. 
You should be getting bout 30c (idle) - 70c (load/MAX) with a H110 - I had my trusty 3570k running at 5GHz once at it sat comfortably on about 45c 

I dunno what settings ure using but id double check em man, specially if thats idle temp. O.O
 



#3 OP +riahc3

riahc3

    Neowin's most indecisive member

  • Tech Issues Solved: 11
  • Joined: 09-April 03
  • Location: Spain
  • OS: Windows 7
  • Phone: HTC Desire Z

Posted 10 January 2014 - 13:12

Hello,

... 80c with a water cooler?!
That is WAY TOO HOT. 
You should be getting bout 30c (idle) - 70c (load/MAX) with a H110 - I had my trusty 3570k running at 5GHz once at it sat comfortably on about 45c 

I dunno what settings ure using but id double check em man, specially if thats idle temp. O.O

No, its with Prime95....

#4 Nagisan

Nagisan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 02-June 06

Posted 10 January 2014 - 13:12

I haven't overclocked my system in years (no real need to and I have lost the drive to push my system).

 

That being said, an 800Mhz overclock sounds pretty decent for that processor. The best I was able to push my overclocks was maybe up to around 3.5-3.6Ghz from a 3-3.2Ghz base, on water cooling of course. But I also always tried to hit as high as possible without overvolting much (if at all).

 

As for the temps, 80C is quite high for a CPU, I personally tried to always keep mine at 70C max when I overclocked (possibly another reason I never got over 3.6Ghz), but as long as that's like a burn-in test max temperature, than it should be fine for normal usage.



#5 OP +riahc3

riahc3

    Neowin's most indecisive member

  • Tech Issues Solved: 11
  • Joined: 09-April 03
  • Location: Spain
  • OS: Windows 7
  • Phone: HTC Desire Z

Posted 10 January 2014 - 13:16

Hello,

Added that this is with Prime95 :p just in case...

#6 Jason S.

Jason S.

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 5
  • Joined: 01-September 03
  • Location: Cleveland, Ohio

Posted 10 January 2014 - 13:35

80C is way too hot w/ a water cooler. you shouldnt even be topping 70C. The voltage seems way too high, but you also might have air flow issues.



#7 OP +riahc3

riahc3

    Neowin's most indecisive member

  • Tech Issues Solved: 11
  • Joined: 09-April 03
  • Location: Spain
  • OS: Windows 7
  • Phone: HTC Desire Z

Posted 10 January 2014 - 13:38

Hello,

80C is way too hot w/ a water cooler. you shouldnt even be topping 70C. The voltage seems way too high, but you also might have air flow issues.

The case is the same as the other motherboard. I dont remember the numbers I was pushing the other.

Question: Even if it runs this hot (or more important is the voltage too high), can it be ran like this? Im planning to leave it all weekend running to ensure it is stable.

If it is dangerous, Ill stop and review it on monday.

#8 Jason S.

Jason S.

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 5
  • Joined: 01-September 03
  • Location: Cleveland, Ohio

Posted 10 January 2014 - 13:41

you havent said what the motherboard or case are... just that you changed the motherboard.

 

i cant tell you what the correct voltage should be, unfortunately. Running a CPU at 80C isnt the end of the world, but will shorten the lifespan of your components.

 

I have the H80. Does your H110 have different settings for pump speed and fan speeds? If so, they should ALL be at max.



#9 OP +riahc3

riahc3

    Neowin's most indecisive member

  • Tech Issues Solved: 11
  • Joined: 09-April 03
  • Location: Spain
  • OS: Windows 7
  • Phone: HTC Desire Z

Posted 10 January 2014 - 13:46

Hello,

you havent said what the motherboard or case are... just that you changed the motherboard.
 
i cant tell you what the correct voltage should be, unfortunately. Running a CPU at 80C isnt the end of the world, but will shorten the lifespan of your components.
 
I have the H80. Does your H110 have different settings for pump speed and fan speeds? If so, they should ALL be at max.

Its a NZXT H630 with a Asus Rampage IV Extreme. I can only regulate the H110 thru BIOS/Speedfan settings. And they should be at 100% (they are louder right now than the previous board in this case).

Also, room temp is at 24C.

#10 spikey_richie

spikey_richie

    XXXIII

  • Tech Issues Solved: 5
  • Joined: 02-February 05
  • Location: Nuneaton, UK
  • OS: Windows 8.1u1 Pro 64-bit
  • Phone: Sony Xperia Z1

Posted 10 January 2014 - 13:47

According to this your temp shouldn't exceed 66.8°C. You need to sort that voltage out for sure.

 

My i7 2770K on air barely goes over 70°C and that's OC'd to 4.6Ghz.

 

Do you have your cables connected to the right sockets on the board for PWM?  http://forum.corsair...ad.php?t=119799



#11 Jason S.

Jason S.

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 5
  • Joined: 01-September 03
  • Location: Cleveland, Ohio

Posted 10 January 2014 - 13:55   Best Answer

Does your Rampage have the AI Suite or any auto-overclocking in the BIOS? that auto-overclock works wonders for me. My CPU will automatically scale to 4.2-4.3GHz depending on load and the temp never goes above 65C under extreme load



#12 Semtex

Semtex

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 20-February 11
  • Location: Europa/Poland

Posted 10 January 2014 - 13:56

 

According to this your temp shouldn't exceed 66.8°C.

Core temp != Tcase temp...

Core temp could be higher.

 

I think OP have to high Vcore, I wouldn't go higher then 1.4v, so high vcore for daily use isn't health for CPU.



#13 OP +riahc3

riahc3

    Neowin's most indecisive member

  • Tech Issues Solved: 11
  • Joined: 09-April 03
  • Location: Spain
  • OS: Windows 7
  • Phone: HTC Desire Z

Posted 10 January 2014 - 13:58

Hello,

Does your Rampage have the AI Suite or any auto-overclocking in the BIOS? that auto-overclock works wonders for me. My CPU will automatically scale to 4.2-4.3GHz depending on load and the temp never goes above 65C under extreme load

Yeah, I tried touching the BIOS and I set it to 4.7 Ghz but that gave me readings that were way too high so I used AI Suite to set it to 4.5 (said it was recommended) and this is what thats gotten me here.. And that what its doing now...

#14 OP +riahc3

riahc3

    Neowin's most indecisive member

  • Tech Issues Solved: 11
  • Joined: 09-April 03
  • Location: Spain
  • OS: Windows 7
  • Phone: HTC Desire Z

Posted 10 January 2014 - 14:07

Hello,

I set it back down to 4.3 Ghz and restarted. Temps are at 25C on idle.

Voltage is at 1.304 V


Turned on Prime95 again, 1.316 V and we are hitting 63C (these temps are more or less real as I just restarted)

#15 Semtex

Semtex

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 20-February 11
  • Location: Europa/Poland

Posted 10 January 2014 - 14:10

Way better, looks like You have set vcore on auto, that is way was so high under load at 4.5, You can try to set manual vcore for 4.5 and test it under Prime, maybe You can get stable clock under 1.4v ;)