Jump to content



Photo

Can't open m0n0wall ports (bug?)

Answered Go to the full post firewall iptables m0n0wall

  • Please log in to reply
19 replies to this topic

#16 OP pairughdocks

pairughdocks

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 06-June 09
  • Location: /bin/bash

Posted 13 January 2014 - 17:46

Right, which I did ;), yet I'm still getting a warning that it isn't set. I'm not sure if I should be worried about it or not since everything seems to be functioning normally.




#17 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 75
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 13 January 2014 - 18:37

does this server have more than 1 network interface - where exactly are you going to sync too. Do you have more than 1 AD dns server in your network. Do you have more than 1 DC? Where are all the roles located?

#18 OP pairughdocks

pairughdocks

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 06-June 09
  • Location: /bin/bash

Posted 13 January 2014 - 23:05

does this server have more than 1 network interface - where exactly are you going to sync too. Do you have more than 1 AD dns server in your network. Do you have more than 1 DC? Where are all the roles located?

 

It has 4, they are all disabled except for the one in use (since I do not have need for them). 1 AD DNS server only, and 1 DC only. Roles are all on the central/primary DC.



#19 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 75
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 14 January 2014 - 13:09

so the DNS is not your DC?

#20 OP pairughdocks

pairughdocks

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 06-June 09
  • Location: /bin/bash

Posted 17 January 2014 - 00:57

DNS is running on the DC





Click here to login or here to register to remove this ad, it's free!