Jump to content



Photo

Comodo DNS Secured


  • Please log in to reply
4 replies to this topic

#1 calimike

calimike

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 31-October 03

Posted 12 January 2014 - 21:45

How do I remove Comodo DNS? I never installed DNS on my PC.




#2 +snaphat (Myles Landwehr)

snaphat (Myles Landwehr)

    Electrical & Computer Engineer

  • Tech Issues Solved: 29
  • Joined: 23-August 05
  • OS: Win/Lin/Bsd/Osx
  • Phone: dumb phone

Posted 12 January 2014 - 21:47

http://www.comodo.co...dows_vista.html

 

but on the last step check Obtain DNS server address automatically instead of specifying Comodos.



#3 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 75
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 12 January 2014 - 21:49

You don't install DNS... Comodo DNS just points to their servers http://www.comodo.com/secure-dns/

So either your dhcp server is handing that out to you, or you set it on your machine. Or the dns server you currently use (router) is pointing towards their dns servers 8.26.56.26 8.20.247.20

Why do you feel your using their dns?

What is the output of ipconfig /all on your machine - this will tell us where your pointing to for dns

example

dnsbeingused.png

If your pointing to a local dns - like you see from my ipconfig /all - then you will have to edit the config on that device not to use the comodo dns service.

#4 OP calimike

calimike

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 31-October 03

Posted 12 January 2014 - 22:31

I finally to manage to change number on dns and working fine. Thank you for help!

 

What! wordfence found on my PC. 



#5 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 75
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 12 January 2014 - 23:34

wordfense?? You mean the wordpress security plugin?

http://wordpress.org...gins/wordfence/

Not sure what that would find on your pc?? Nor does it make sense why using comodo dns would be an issue.. Its the same as using opendns,norton dns, dns advantage, and I would assume quite a few more those are just the ones off the top of my head that provide public dns while trying to filter out bad sites, etc.

So was your PC itself talking to comodo dns via static setup, or was it your router? Or some other dns server you were pointing to?



Click here to login or here to register to remove this ad, it's free!