Jump to content



Photo

r9 270x wont do 1920x1080


  • Please log in to reply
5 replies to this topic

#1 bazb

bazb

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 08-January 11
  • Location: North Ayrshire
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: iphone 5s

Posted 16 January 2014 - 18:57

Just installed me new Gigabyte Windforce r9 270x. My screen can handle full hd @ 1920*1080. So ive set it on my PC but im about an inch all round the screen missing, It works fine on basic TV @ 1680*1050.. Any idea installed

Driver version 13.251-131206a-166151E-ATI

AMD Catalyst Control Center Version - 2013.1206.1603.28764

Any idea what could cause this?

 




#2 OP bazb

bazb

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 08-January 11
  • Location: North Ayrshire
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: iphone 5s

Posted 16 January 2014 - 19:03

NVM Sorted it, Had to change scaling options for full hd



#3 +Xenosion

Xenosion

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 04-September 07
  • Location: Palm Beach, FL

Posted 16 January 2014 - 19:03

If you've set it and you still have a display, then your card does in fact work. You just need to adjust the monitor the fill up the screen...

 

Edit: Glad you got it sorted.



#4 Aheer.R.S.

Aheer.R.S.

    I cannot Teach Him, the Boy has no Patience!

  • Tech Issues Solved: 9
  • Joined: 15-October 10

Posted 16 January 2014 - 19:05

My guess, some sort of issue connecting a tv to the card, do you happen to have, or know someone who can lend you a 1080 monitor?
(To see if the issue still exists?)

Edit nevermind
Also glad you got it resolved

#5 yxz

yxz

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 11-January 09

Posted 16 January 2014 - 19:06

http://support.amd.c...tchDesktop.aspx



#6 Andre S.

Andre S.

    Asik

  • Tech Issues Solved: 10
  • Joined: 26-October 05

Posted 16 January 2014 - 21:40

NVM Sorted it, Had to change scaling options for full hd

Yup, ran into that too with my HDTV, drove me mad for a while.