Jump to content



Photo

how to set 2 Default-Gateway


  • Please log in to reply
5 replies to this topic

#1 klez0011

klez0011

    Resident One Post Wonder

  • Joined: 22-January 14

Posted 23 January 2014 - 05:50

hi,
assume scenario which clients should get 2 Default-Gateway and we have 4 Vlan in 4 Subnet!
Because there are many node clientS(about 200) it's impossible to add DG on every Computer.so if I have TMG Server with 4 NIC can I set upTMG that for example : All Clients in range of 10.10.10.X get for example 10.10.10.25 and 10.10.20.30 for Default Gateway again for interface of 20.20.20.Y like that all computers which are in range of 20 get 2 DG first 20.20.20.222 and second is 20.30.40.50 and like that....
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
2)is it possible I use from Batch file ? If yes how I can Find this Batch File?

 

thank You :)




#2 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 101
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 23 January 2014 - 15:58

" get 2 DG first 20.20.20.222 and second is 20.30.40.50 and like that...."

And what mask is on this 20.x network.. 20.20 and 20.30 seem like different networks - you normally would never point to a gateway outside your locally connected network.

Why do you feel that you need more than 1 default gateway? Sure you normally could set other gateways for specific networks via a route.

But setting more than 1 default gateway is not a normal configuration. What metric are you going to base the use of which gateway on?

Normally if you have 4 network (vlans) the members of each network would point to a default gateway in their network/vlan - this gateway would then route the traffic to the other networks, or out its default gateway to get to networks that are not connected to that device, or that it does not have specific routes to use one if its locally connected networks and a gateway on that network.

Happy to help you solve your issue - some more details are needed. Off the top of my head I would say your going down the wrong path trying to setup more than 1 default gateway, and or pointing to gateway that is not on the locally connected network of the client device.

#3 riahc3

riahc3

    Neowin's most indecisive member

  • Tech Issues Solved: 11
  • Joined: 09-April 03
  • Location: Spain
  • OS: Windows 7
  • Phone: HTC Desire Z

Posted 23 January 2014 - 16:03

Hello,

Just that you understand that is amazing BudMan. So poorly written and worded...

#4 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 101
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 23 January 2014 - 16:18

Well, english is not 1st lang for many.. Work with many internationals - have learned over the years to pick out what they are trying to say vs what they actually say ;) I normally can figure it out, but yeah sometimes its just pure gibberish ;)

I think I am on the right track here, but maybe he is asking about routing vs default gateways - not 100% sure.

If we can coax some details, quite often its like pulling teeth we might be able to get him straightened out.

#5 riahc3

riahc3

    Neowin's most indecisive member

  • Tech Issues Solved: 11
  • Joined: 09-April 03
  • Location: Spain
  • OS: Windows 7
  • Phone: HTC Desire Z

Posted 23 January 2014 - 16:23

Hello,

If you get bored and want more details:

http://windowssecret...Default-Gateway

;)

#6 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 101
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 23 January 2014 - 16:37

Paul seems to have it well under hand over there ;) Clearly some bit of language issues, I wonder from the discussion if this is not some sort of homework. The OP does not seem to understand basic concepts of networking, or routing. I think maybe he is taking some class, and this is question in homework or project or something

--
we have 4 vlan in 4 differences subnet as i told before 4range {10},{20},{30},{40} so i want to config NAT+DHCP+HSRP and I need TMG Server .
so what topology you suggest which reduce RAM , CPU Resources and Improvement performance and include all things i said{NAT+DHCP+HSRP+TMG)
do you suggest 3 layer cisco model?if yes ...could you explain that how i should config it?i mean for example i connect switch layer 2 to switch layer 3 and after config.....how?
--

As stated already in that thread, you would normally not use 4 network segments with 200 users, unless you wanted to isolate traffic from the different vlans for security reasons - which no mention of current setup, and talk about using 3 layer cisco model.. I really think this is some sort of homework question ;)

I don't like helping with homework, but happy to discuss basic concepts, which paul over there seems to be doing already very nicely. But not going to do his homework for him ;)