Jump to content



Photo

Video Card Upgrade issues


  • Please log in to reply
13 replies to this topic

#1 Jen Stone

Jen Stone

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 14-September 12

Posted 23 January 2014 - 21:36

I recently decided to upgrade my video card to play some higher end games. I picked up a new psu to make the power requirements and tested it out. So far, so good. After I put the new card in, however, I couldn't get any signal on the monitor. I'm not sure where to go from here. And as there is no integrated video, I can't "see" if the computer is telling me if there is a different problem that I need to fix first.

 

Here are the specs.

Brand HP Series Pavilion HPE Model h8-1234 Type Student/Home office Form Factor Mid Tower Usage Consumer Colors Black Processor AMD FX-6120 3.5GHz Processor Main Features 64 bit Six-Core Processor Cache Per Processor 8MB L3 Cache Memory 10GB DDR3-1600 Hard Drive 1 TB SATA 7200RPM Optical Drive 1 SuperMulti DVD Burner drive Graphics AMD Radeon HD 7450 1GB Audio Integrated IDT 92HD89E Audio Ethernet Gigabit Ethernet Wireless Card
802.11 b/g/n Wireless Power Supply 200-240V/3A (50-60Hz) Keyboard USB keyboard with volume control and Beats key Mouse HP USB optical mouse Operating System Windows 7 Home Premium 64-Bit Motherboard Chipset AMD 970 Motherboard Name Gigabyte M3970AM-HP (Angelica2) CPU CPU Type AMD FX-Series Installed Qty 1 CPU Speed FX-6120 (3.5GHz) L2 Cache Per CPU 6MB L3 Cache Per CPU 8MB CPU Socket Type AM3+ CPU Main Features Turbo CORE up to 4.1GHz Graphics GPU/VGA Type AMD Radeon HD 7450 Graphics Interface PCI Express x16 Memory Memory Capacity 10GB DDR3 Memory Speed DDR3 1600 Form Factor DIMM 240-pin Memory Slot (Total) 4 Maximum Memory Supported Supports up to 32 GB on 64-bit systems
Supports up to 4 GB on 32-bit* systems Optical Drive Optical Drive Type DVD Super Multi Audio Audio Chipset IDT 92HD89E Audio Features Built-in High Definition 7.1 channel 
Integrated audio is not available if a sound card is installed Communications LAN Chipset Integrated LAN Speed 10/100/1000Mbps WLAN 802.11b/g/n Wireless LAN Bluetooth Bluetooth 3.0 Front Panel Ports Front USB Top: USB 3.0 x 2
Front: USB x 2 Front Audio Ports Top: 
Microphone x 1
Headphone x 1 Card Reader 15-in-1 multimedia card reader :
Secure Digital (SD)
Mini Secure Digital (mini-SD)
SDHC
Multi Media Card (MMC) and MMC DualVoltage
Reduced-Sized Multi Media Card (RS-MMC)
MMC 4.0
RS MMC 4.0
RS-MMC DualVoltage
Memory Stick (MS), including MS-DUO, MS-PRO, MS-PRO DUO, MS-Memory Select Function, MS ULTRA II, MS ROM
Magic Gate MS, Magic Gate MS Pro, Magic Gate MS-DUO, Magic Gate PRO DUO
Compact Flash (CFI), (CFII)
IBM Microdrive (MD)
Smart Media (SM)
xD - Picture (xD)
Transflash (with an adapter) Back Panel Ports Video Ports 1 DVI, 1 HDMI Rear USB USB 2.0 x 4 RJ45 1 port Rear Audio Ports 6 ports S/P DIF 1 port Expansion Internal Bays 5.25" ODD Baysx 2
3.5" HDD Bays x 2
(Bays may be occupied by existing hardware) PCI Slots (Available/Total) One PCI Express x16 (Gen 2.0)
Three PCI Express x1 (Gen 2.0)
One PCI Express mini card (for half-length add-in cards) with USB connector

Here is the card

Brand ASUS Model R9270-DC2OC-2GD5 Interface Interface PCI Express 3.0 Chipset Chipset Manufacturer AMD GPU Radeon R9 270 Core Clock 950MHz Boost Clock 975MHz Stream Processors 1280 Stream Processors Memory Effective Memory Clock 5600MHz Memory Size 2GB Memory Interface 256-bit Memory Type GDDR5 3D API DirectX DirectX 11.2 OpenGL OpenGL 4.3 Ports HDMI 1 x HDMI DisplayPort 1 x DisplayPort DVI 1 x DVI-I
1 x DVI-D General Eyefinity Support Yes CrossFireX Support Yes Cooler With Fan Slot Width Dual Slot HDCP Ready Yes Card Dimensions 9.2" x 4.9" x 1.5"   Here is the PSU (though it seems to work fine) Model Brand CORSAIR Model CX600 Series CX series Spec Type ATX12V v2.3 Maximum Power 600W Fans 1 x 120mm fan PFC Active Main Connector 20+4Pin +12V Rails Single PCI-Express Connector 2 x 6+2-Pin SATA Power Connector 6 Haswell Support Yes Modular No Efficiency > 80% Energy-Efficient 80 PLUS BRONZE Certified Over Voltage Protection Yes Input Voltage 100 - 240 V Input Frequency Range 47 - 63 Hz Input Current 10 - 5A Output +3.3V@25A, +5V@25A, +12V@46A, -12V@0.8A, +5VSB@3.0A MTBF >100,000 Hours Approvals UL, CUL, CE, CB, FCC Class B, TUV, CCC, C-tick Dimensions 5.9"(W) x 3.4"(H) x 5.5"(L) Weight 4.55 lbs. Features Connectors 1 x Main connector (20+4Pin)
1 x 4+4 Pin ATX 12V
1 x EPS 12V
2 x PCI-E
6 x SATA
4 x Peripheral
1 x Floppy

 




#2 Eric

Eric

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 11
  • Joined: 02-August 06
  • Location: Greenville, SC

Posted 23 January 2014 - 22:23

Does the new video card have a power supplement plug that you didn't connect by any chance? I can't tell from the pictures on ASUS's web site.

#3 +Phouchg

Phouchg

    Random Oracle

  • Tech Issues Solved: 9
  • Joined: 28-March 11
  • Location: Tannhäuser Gate
  • OS: V'Ger 6.1.7601 x64
  • Phone: SQNY D5503

Posted 23 January 2014 - 22:32

R9270-DC2OC-2GD5 needs one 6-pin PEG. As Eric says, ensure that you've connected it.

Ensure you've seated the card in its slot fully - the little latch at the end of the slot must lock it in place.

 

Is buzzer making any noise?

Do you have any other video card to test?



#4 xendrome

xendrome

    In God We Trust; All Others We Monitor

  • Tech Issues Solved: 9
  • Joined: 05-December 01
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Pro x64

Posted 23 January 2014 - 22:33

Does the new video card have a power supplement plug that you didn't connect by any chance? I can't tell from the pictures on ASUS's web site.

 

 

All versions of that card that I know of have 1x 6pin connectors necessary to run.

 

The power supply in that system is 300Watts and I doubt has a 6pin connector, it'll NEVER run it. I think AMD recommends a 600watt but it will run on a 500watt



#5 OP Jen Stone

Jen Stone

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 14-September 12

Posted 23 January 2014 - 22:38

Yes it does have the 6 pin slot, and I plugged it in. The card even had a convenient little green light next to it to let me know that there was power going into that spot. I knew the 300w psu wouldn't run it so I had already upgraded to the Corsair 600w PSU. I tested out the computer after I put in the psu and it worked fine. Its only the video card that is causing me issues.

 

I didn't notice any buzzer, but I think I had forgotten to plug the speakers back in. The original video card that came with the computer still works fine. I don't have another computer to put the R9-270 in, though.

 

Is this something I should flash my BIOS for?



#6 +Phouchg

Phouchg

    Random Oracle

  • Tech Issues Solved: 9
  • Joined: 28-March 11
  • Location: Tannhäuser Gate
  • OS: V'Ger 6.1.7601 x64
  • Phone: SQNY D5503

Posted 23 January 2014 - 22:59

I suppose this link has an update for your board, although do check if maybe you already have version 8.10 Rev. A - it's fairly old - in which case there would be no need to risk the update.
http://h10025.www1.h...231389&sw_lang=

The board has an onboard buzzer, so if the board wanted to report something, you'd hear already.

Checking your new card in another computer would be the easiest step. Perhaps it's dead.
Does its fans spin at all or, perhaps, go full speed right away?

One more thing, which output are you using? It's not likely, but if you're using DVI-VGA adapter, perhaps the analog part has gone. In those cases, sometimes digital outputs still function.

#7 OP Jen Stone

Jen Stone

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 14-September 12

Posted 23 January 2014 - 23:13

The fans on the card spin, (definitely) full speed right away (I think. I'll have to try it again)

 

I don't have that updated BIOS. I'm running version 7.05

 

I am using a DVI-VGA adapter, but I'm also using the same adapter for my current card. I did get a new one with the new video card. Would it matter if I used that one?

 

I was wondering if the issue is that the new card doesn't have the drivers installed on the computer when its hooked up. (though, I can't see the screen to click on the proper things to install the drivers while the new card is in the slot).



#8 +Phouchg

Phouchg

    Random Oracle

  • Tech Issues Solved: 9
  • Joined: 28-March 11
  • Location: Tannhäuser Gate
  • OS: V'Ger 6.1.7601 x64
  • Phone: SQNY D5503

Posted 23 January 2014 - 23:22

Spinning full speed may be a sign of the bad news, unfortunately.

 

Of outputs it's like this: the one, upper, DVI-I port gives two types of signals - digital if DVI cable is connected and analog if DVI-VGA adapter is connected. Sometimes the latter part is toast, but the former still works. Of course, it means the card is broken anyway, but at least you'll know for sure. Perhaps you have actual DVI or HDMI screen to check?

 

It isn't driver problem. Drivers are not involved at this point yet. They only come into play when OS takes control.



#9 OP Jen Stone

Jen Stone

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 14-September 12

Posted 23 January 2014 - 23:43

Fans spun, then stopped, and then began to spin again. No sound at all.



#10 OP Jen Stone

Jen Stone

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 14-September 12

Posted 29 January 2014 - 14:22

I sent the card back to the manufacturer and went with an HD7870 by a company called PowerCooler.
Specs on the replacement card are:

256-bit memory interface

pcie 3.0x16 bus interface

28nm Process technology

Directx 11/ shader model 5.0 capable graphics

amd app acceleration ready

amd crosfire multi-gpu tech support

amd hd media accelerator support

built in hdmi 1.4a

 

I am having the exact same problem with this card that I had with the other one.



#11 xendrome

xendrome

    In God We Trust; All Others We Monitor

  • Tech Issues Solved: 9
  • Joined: 05-December 01
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Pro x64

Posted 29 January 2014 - 15:36

Have you tried a different slot, and are you running the latest bios for the motherboard



#12 OP Jen Stone

Jen Stone

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 14-September 12

Posted 29 January 2014 - 19:07

I only have one pci-e slot on the whole mobo.  I am running the next to latest bios for the board. I am really concerned about flashing my bios, I don't want to brick my machine.



#13 Jason S.

Jason S.

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 4
  • Joined: 01-September 03
  • Location: Cleveland, Ohio

Posted 30 January 2014 - 15:29

im concerned that it's still a power issue. perhaps the motherboard isnt supplying enough power to the card...

 

also, can you ditch that DVI-VGA adapter? What inputs does your monitor have?



#14 +snaphat (Myles Landwehr)

snaphat (Myles Landwehr)

    Electrical & Computer Engineer

  • Tech Issues Solved: 29
  • Joined: 23-August 05
  • OS: Win/Lin/Bsd/Osx
  • Phone: dumb phone

Posted 30 January 2014 - 23:03

If this board has secure boot then disable it:

http://h10025.www1.h...cname=c03653200

http://nvidia.custhe...ed-windows-8-pc (note: I realize your card isn't a nvidia, but that's not why i'm providing the link ;-) )

 

Also, if you haven't tried, try reseting the bios via the jumper.





Click here to login or here to register to remove this ad, it's free!