Jump to content



Photo

Multi Monitor & AeroGlass


  • Please log in to reply
15 replies to this topic

#1 +bman

bman

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 03-January 03
  • Location: Ottawa, Ontario
  • OS: Windows 8.1 & Android

Posted 26 January 2014 - 19:26

So I just installed AeroGlass and it's working great except one thing...my two other taskbars (3 monitors) are basically different then the middle one.

 

The middle one is fully transparent (startisback) yet the side ones are not. It's basically middle is 80% transparent, the sides appear to be 20% or something.

 

It was working before AeroGlass was installed. Anyone experience this, know how to fix it? I have re-booted.




#2 shozilla

shozilla

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 9
  • Joined: 11-January 09

Posted 26 January 2014 - 19:35

Try UltraMon .. it works on mine.



#3 OP +bman

bman

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 03-January 03
  • Location: Ottawa, Ontario
  • OS: Windows 8.1 & Android

Posted 26 January 2014 - 19:38

I use Display Fusion, and it was working fine. It's AeroGlass causing it.



#4 shozilla

shozilla

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 9
  • Joined: 11-January 09

Posted 26 January 2014 - 19:40

Then you can disable or uninstall AeroGlass.



#5 OP +bman

bman

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 03-January 03
  • Location: Ottawa, Ontario
  • OS: Windows 8.1 & Android

Posted 26 January 2014 - 19:42

Why do you bother saying stuff like that.

I asked if anyone else had this issue, obviously I want to use it lmao.



#6 McKay

McKay

    Worth the weight

  • Joined: 29-August 10
  • Location: 308 Negra Arroyo Lane
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: Nexus 6

Posted 26 January 2014 - 19:43

Why do you bother saying stuff like that.

I asked if anyone else had this issue, obviously I want to use it lmao.

 

I wish I could have gotten aero glass to work on 8.1 :(



#7 +Brando212

Brando212

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 17
  • Joined: 15-April 10
  • Location: Omaha, NE
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: Sony Xperia ZL, Nokia Lumia 925

Posted 26 January 2014 - 19:43

I use Display Fusion, and it was working fine. It's AeroGlass causing it.

it's not aeroglass causing it, it most likely is display fusion & how it implements the extended taskbars that causes your bug

 

edit: boo berry made a good point as well. it may be startisback adding to the issue as well



#8 Boo Berry

Boo Berry

    Neowinian Ghost

  • Tech Issues Solved: 6
  • Joined: 26-March 05
  • Location: United States
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Pro 64-bit Mac OS X Yosemite 10.10.1 Ubuntu 14.10 64-bit

Posted 26 January 2014 - 19:44

Actually, it might be StartIsBack causing it, as it does change the transparency of the taskbar. I'd try adjusting the taskbar transparency slider in StartIsBack. Or it could be Display Fusion, of course.

 

I wish I could have gotten aero glass to work on 8.1 :(

You can, there's a compatible version for Windows 8.1 now (just use the installer). :p



#9 +Brando212

Brando212

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 17
  • Joined: 15-April 10
  • Location: Omaha, NE
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: Sony Xperia ZL, Nokia Lumia 925

Posted 26 January 2014 - 19:44

I wish I could have gotten aero glass to work on 8.1 :(

the 1.0 release for 8.1 just came out recently give it a try again



#10 OP +bman

bman

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 03-January 03
  • Location: Ottawa, Ontario
  • OS: Windows 8.1 & Android

Posted 26 January 2014 - 19:47

I installed the 8.1 version. I will play with all the settings of each program.



#11 McKay

McKay

    Worth the weight

  • Joined: 29-August 10
  • Location: 308 Negra Arroyo Lane
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: Nexus 6

Posted 26 January 2014 - 19:49

the 1.0 release for 8.1 just came out recently give it a try again

 

I still don't understand the instructions.



#12 Boo Berry

Boo Berry

    Neowinian Ghost

  • Tech Issues Solved: 6
  • Joined: 26-March 05
  • Location: United States
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Pro 64-bit Mac OS X Yosemite 10.10.1 Ubuntu 14.10 64-bit

Posted 26 January 2014 - 19:49

I installed the 8.1 version. I will play with all the settings of each program.

In StartIsBack try going to the configuration > Appearance and check Disable taskbar transparency.


I still don't understand the instructions.

Just use the installer and reboot, basically.



#13 OP +bman

bman

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 03-January 03
  • Location: Ottawa, Ontario
  • OS: Windows 8.1 & Android

Posted 26 January 2014 - 19:51

So, found a setting for DisplayFusion that makes the taskbars the same transparency, but when you hover over it, it goes back to full....better, not fixed though.



#14 +Brando212

Brando212

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 17
  • Joined: 15-April 10
  • Location: Omaha, NE
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: Sony Xperia ZL, Nokia Lumia 925

Posted 26 January 2014 - 19:53

I still don't understand the instructions.

if you want just the basic aero then all you have to do is run the installer (i believe the default install path is C:\AeroGlass)

 

all the rest w/ the registry is preferential and doesn't need touched if you're not comfortable (the registry stuff only works if you generate a donation key anyway)


So, found a setting for DisplayFusion that makes the taskbars the same transparency, but when you hover over it, it goes back to full....better, not fixed though.

sounds like a bug then. report it to them & they should be able to fix it if they can replicate the issue :)



#15 shozilla

shozilla

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 9
  • Joined: 11-January 09

Posted 26 January 2014 - 19:53

Why do you bother saying stuff like that.

I asked if anyone else had this issue, obviously I want to use it lmao.

 

I am sorry but...  like I said, if it causes the problem, you can always disable or uninstall until the bug is solved.  

 

That's what I do when I have a problem arise on my system. At least UltraMon works on mine.