Jump to content



Photo

My Router Doesn't Let VPN Connect

Answered Go to the full post vpn router asus

  • Please log in to reply
10 replies to this topic

#1 froggyliver

froggyliver

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 03-September 11
  • Location: Montana

Posted 28 January 2014 - 15:33

So I bought the router the October 2012. After the first firmware update the unit is mostly performing well. Wifi strength is OK, but do wish it was better. I have had to power cycle it every now and then.

 

The Issue:

I have had the problem before, but this last month I finally decided to drill down to find, and hopefully fix, the problem. When I try and connect to several different VPNs the connection never establishes. Two VPNs I have tested are the SonicWall Global VPN and Meraki Client VPN. I have contacted SonicWall support and Meraki and we checked the logs on the VPN router and my connection never makes it to the unit. I called my ISP and verified they do not block anything. I bypassed my router and then the VPN connections establish right away and work. I called ASUS and after being on hold forever they confirmed with "higher up support" that ASUS's firmware does not support the ESP protocol for VPN connections.

 

So I spent this money on a router that is only a little over a year old and I need to replace it or find a fix. I tried looking at a 3rd party firmware, but I don't know what sites are trustworthy and that actually support this model ASUS.

 

Can someone tell me what 3rd party firmware I can use or recommend a good replacement router? My internet speed is 77/77 so I don't want anything that can't keep up with that.

 

EDIT:  I have the ASUS RT-N65U



Best Answer +BudMan , 28 January 2014 - 19:35

I really find that hard to believe that does not support passthru

quick google
http://www.asus.com/...7-274F7F1899F6/
How to enable function—“VPN Pass through” with PPTP/L2TP/IPSec in RT-N56U?

1. Please launch a browser and go to the setting page of router; the default website of ASUS router’s setting page is http://192.168.1.1.

2. The setting steps of enabling VPN Pass through as following.
(1) Click “Advanced Setting”
(2) Click “WAN”
(3) Click “DMZ”
(4) Select “Enabled” in item—“VPN PPTP Passthrough”
(5) Click button—“Apply” and wait to update setting completely

※ The steps of setting L2TP and IPSec are as above description. The default of VPN Pass through with PPTP/L2TP/IPSec is “Disabled”.

Are you saying that option is not there, what specific firmware are you running?

Firmware 1.0.1.7f supports PPTP, L2TP, and IPSec NAT passthrough for VPN. A separate configuration tab for VPN has been created. LAN transfer speeds are incredible, networking is solid, wireless stability and range is far superior to a several Dual band DLink products.

Or how about here
4. in the main screen : GO TO ADVANCE SETTING (LEFT SIDE)
5. in the WAN section click on NAT Passthrough
6. ENABLE: IPSec Passthrough
7. APPLY

These were all 2 second googles Go to the full post



#2 Kai Y

Kai Y

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 16-May 08

Posted 28 January 2014 - 15:44

Not sure which model of ASUS router you have, but have you tried to enable the "VPN Passthrough" option on the router? A search gave me this ASUS page which says that "VPN Passthrough" is disabled by default in the firmware. Though in my ASUS router, it actually is enabled by default...

 

Oh and according to Wikipedia, ESP is part of IPSec, so you need to enable (specifically) the "IPSec Passthrough" option.



#3 OP froggyliver

froggyliver

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 03-September 11
  • Location: Montana

Posted 28 January 2014 - 16:14

Kai Y, I tried following the instructions, but under the DMZ page there is no other option than just enabling DMZ. And for kicks I did try enabling DMZ to my PC and that did not fix the issue.

 

My router is the ASUS RT-N65U and I guess it just doesn't support ESP at all.   :/ Very aggravating. I also confirmed I have the latest firmware from ASUS.



#4 +riahc3

riahc3

    Neowin's most indecisive member

  • Tech Issues Solved: 11
  • Joined: 09-April 03
  • Location: Spain
  • OS: Windows 7
  • Phone: HTC Desire Z

Posted 28 January 2014 - 16:42

Hello,

3rd party: http://code.google.com/p/rt-n56u/

#5 OP froggyliver

froggyliver

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 03-September 11
  • Location: Montana

Posted 28 January 2014 - 16:56

riahc3, on 28 Jan 2014 - 09:42, said:

I have seen this web page before and didn't know if I should trust it or not. The Arabic looking text on the page was concerning to me.  :) Do you believe it is OK?



#6 +riahc3

riahc3

    Neowin's most indecisive member

  • Tech Issues Solved: 11
  • Joined: 09-April 03
  • Location: Spain
  • OS: Windows 7
  • Phone: HTC Desire Z

Posted 28 January 2014 - 19:00

Hello,

I have seen this web page before and didn't know if I should trust it or not. The Arabic looking text on the page was concerning to me.  :) Do you believe it is OK?

Its a Google Code page.
There are builds from 2012.
The source is available so you can look thru it.
People talking about it and tried it: http://www.dd-wrt.co...ic.php?p=666038 http://forums.overcl....php?t=18504930 http://digitalhome.c...ad.php?t=155210 http://www.smallnetb...ead.php?p=76347

Basically:
Seems+legit+_77813742ca6119209213b022fd3

#7 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 93
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 28 January 2014 - 19:35   Best Answer

I really find that hard to believe that does not support passthru

quick google
http://www.asus.com/...7-274F7F1899F6/
How to enable function—“VPN Pass through” with PPTP/L2TP/IPSec in RT-N56U?

1. Please launch a browser and go to the setting page of router; the default website of ASUS router’s setting page is http://192.168.1.1.

2. The setting steps of enabling VPN Pass through as following.
(1) Click “Advanced Setting”
(2) Click “WAN”
(3) Click “DMZ”
(4) Select “Enabled” in item—“VPN PPTP Passthrough”
(5) Click button—“Apply” and wait to update setting completely

※ The steps of setting L2TP and IPSec are as above description. The default of VPN Pass through with PPTP/L2TP/IPSec is “Disabled”.

Are you saying that option is not there, what specific firmware are you running?

Firmware 1.0.1.7f supports PPTP, L2TP, and IPSec NAT passthrough for VPN. A separate configuration tab for VPN has been created. LAN transfer speeds are incredible, networking is solid, wireless stability and range is far superior to a several Dual band DLink products.

Or how about here
4. in the main screen : GO TO ADVANCE SETTING (LEFT SIDE)
5. in the WAN section click on NAT Passthrough
6. ENABLE: IPSec Passthrough
7. APPLY

These were all 2 second googles

#8 OP froggyliver

froggyliver

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 03-September 11
  • Location: Montana

Posted 28 January 2014 - 22:22

BudMan, correct. I simply don't have the option in my firmware build. ASUS support said the latest firmware for my model doesn't support it.  :/

 

On the DMZ screen all I have is enable or disable DMZ. if I enable DMZ and save this only adds the additional option of entering in the local IP address for the DMZ.

 

I may try the Google page firmware.... what's the worse that can happen?! lol



#9 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 93
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 29 January 2014 - 02:34

So what firmware version number are you running - exactly?? See the other info in the post, where its under a different section.

Here is what you should do if native firmware does not support ESP through NAT -- throw it away (sell it on ebay - cuz I am sure it wasn't cheap), and send a scathing email/letter to the company saying YOU SUCK!!! And nobody should use your product, and I am going to let everyone know that. And post it on every website you can - this is s simple requirement.. They seem to allow you to vpn to their product.. But you can not vpn out through their product?

I can not fathom a router maker pulling this kind of support??? So you can not work from home with this router and connect to your company VPN?? Come on?? This is not a cheap as you can get router, this is a HIGH END router!!! I show it on amazon right now for $115..

#10 OP froggyliver

froggyliver

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 03-September 11
  • Location: Montana

Posted 29 January 2014 - 15:55

BudMan, on 28 Jan 2014 - 19:34, said:

So what firmware version number are you running - exactly?? See the other info in the post, where its under a different section.

Here is what you should do if native firmware does not support ESP through NAT -- throw it away (sell it on ebay - cuz I am sure it wasn't cheap), and send a scathing email/letter to the company saying YOU SUCK!!! And nobody should use your product, and I am going to let everyone know that. And post it on every website you can - this is s simple requirement.. They seem to allow you to vpn to their product.. But you can not vpn out through their product?

I can not fathom a router maker pulling this kind of support??? So you can not work from home with this router and connect to your company VPN?? Come on?? This is not a cheap as you can get router, this is a HIGH END router!!! I show it on amazon right now for $115..

BudMan, I know this is why I was so frustrated when their own support (even 2nd level) told me it is simply not supported in their firmware and even told me to try a 3rd party firmware. I responded by this is a very common need and now you are telling me to download another 3rd party firmware when I paid over $100 for this?!!!!  I was so mad and that is why I came here.

 

But good news..... I just checked AGAIN and still under the DMZ page there is no option for what I need.... BUT I kept looking around and I did find it!!!!!  YAY!!!  lol It is under another page. I am very surprised their own support did not know this and wasted all my time on this.

 

So I would not have found this and bought another $100+ router if it wasn't for your guys help and getting me to recheck and recheck again.  :)  Thank you!



#11 +riahc3

riahc3

    Neowin's most indecisive member

  • Tech Issues Solved: 11
  • Joined: 09-April 03
  • Location: Spain
  • OS: Windows 7
  • Phone: HTC Desire Z

Posted 30 January 2014 - 10:28

Hello,

So did you get it working on stock or did you get it working on the 3rd party firmware?