Jump to content



Photo

VLAN Setup?


  • Please log in to reply
21 replies to this topic

#1 Bolton21

Bolton21

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 29-January 14

Posted 29 January 2014 - 12:21

Hi guy's

 

Im new to this forum, first post  :)

 

Im looking to setup a VLAN on my router 'HG533' can any one help?

 

Thank you.

 

- Liam




#2 +Maximum Error

Maximum Error

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 05-May 05
  • Location: United Kingdom
  • OS: Mac OSx and WIndows 8

Posted 29 January 2014 - 12:40

Well i am pretty sure a consumer router like the HG533 doesn't support VLANs and are you wanting to segment your internal network with VLANs or whats the purpose?



#3 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 75
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 29 January 2014 - 13:26

Yeah if that supported vlans I would really surprised..

In the crap manual I found for it
http://consumer.huaw...ex.htm?id=13997

There is no mention of vlan, and since its a gateway adsl modem/router I doubt you could put something like dd-wrt on it that support vlans.

I agree Max Error, what exactly are you try to accomplish and we can work out how you can do that.

#4 OP Bolton21

Bolton21

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 29-January 14

Posted 29 January 2014 - 13:52

Thank you for your replies, The story is when my daughter is watching youtube video's on her iphone and she's only got 2 bar wifi signal and Im playing online 'Xbox360' I lag like mad, but when she's got 3 bar signal it's fine, someone did say I need to setup VLAN's or QOS, so my 'Xbox360' as main priority over the rest of the connection's,

Im thinking about buying a unmanged switch, cheap one £10 ebay, to see if that help's as I've got 3 powerline adaptor's what it can connect to.

 

P.S Im on FTTC Large, 35mb down and 7mb up

 

Thank you.

 

- Liam



#5 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 75
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 29 January 2014 - 13:58

Vlans have nothing to with that.

Is your xbox wireless as well? Wireless is shared bandwidth.. So if you have someone really talking slow it slows down everyone.

Like a sidewalk - if the guy in front of you is walking, you can not run now can you. And there is no way to pass him.

QOS will not help you in this case at all, nor would vlans. 2 different wireless networks would help.

How are they devices actually connected to the network. And yeah I would go with actual switch and wires vs powerline adapters if that is an option for you.

#6 duddit2

duddit2

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 24-January 10
  • Location: Manchester UK
  • OS: Windows 8 Pro

Posted 29 January 2014 - 13:58

VLANS are not the answer here.

 

Is the 360 on WiFi also? your daughters iPhone signal seeming to correlate with your lag disappearing is odd, but I'm going to guess at a purely WiFi issue on the radio interference side of things (channels overlapping).

 

Do you have a few WiFi networks in Range?



#7 DKAngel

DKAngel

    That i cannot own ....I shall destroy

  • Joined: 20-July 03
  • Location: Perth, Australia

Posted 29 January 2014 - 14:01

wouldnt cabling the xbox work better? or trying a different wireless channel?



#8 OP Bolton21

Bolton21

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 29-January 14

Posted 29 January 2014 - 14:06

Yeah it's connected via wireless, there's no way of connecting to the router via ethernet, I will try out a switch and see what happen's, I can only try  :D

 

When you say two wireless network's do you mean a 'access point' with a old router?

 

Yeah Im on channel 6, and the other WLAN's are all on 1-11 so Im on my own.

 

Thank you

 

- Liam



#9 sagum

sagum

    Unicorn Doctor

  • Joined: 09-October 08
  • Location: England
  • OS: Mac OS X 10.9 / Windows 7/8.1
  • Phone: LG E900 & Lumia` 610/520/920

Posted 29 January 2014 - 14:12

Yeah it's connected via wireless, there's no way of connecting to the router via ethernet, I will try out a switch and see what happen's, I can only try  :D

 

When you say two wireless network's do you mean a 'access point' with a old router?

 

Yeah Im on channel 6, and the other WLAN's are all on 1-11 so Im on my own.

 

Thank you

 

- Liam

 

You might find that a cheap pair of Ethernet power line adapters will be just as cheap as buying a switch and less hassle for you.

 

Plug one power line adapter into the socket next to your xbox, connect the ethernet from the xbox into the powerline adapter.

Then where your router is, connect another powerline adapter and ethernet from that to your router. 

 

 

http://www.tp-link.c...rline/TL-PA211/



#10 OP Bolton21

Bolton21

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 29-January 14

Posted 29 January 2014 - 14:25

I've got 3 powerline adaptore's, powerline 1 is connected to my router via ethernet downstaires, powerline two is connected to my 'youview box' via ethernet upstaires, powerline 3 is connected to another youview box upstaires, son's room,

 

I was thinking about buying a switch, so I have powerline 1 connected to the main router, powerline 2 connected a switch so then I can have my youview and xbox and blue ray into the switch via powerline 2.

 

Thank you

 

- Liam



#11 Tony.

Tony.

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 10-February 05
  • Location: Liverpool, UK
  • OS: Windows 7

Posted 29 January 2014 - 14:34

Powerline adapters (when they work great) Are much better than Wireless, I would go with the cheap switch idea you had you just posted with the third Powerline adapter. 

 

Also, what speed powerline adapters do you use? I would invest in 500Mbit/s versions.



#12 +Maximum Error

Maximum Error

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 05-May 05
  • Location: United Kingdom
  • OS: Mac OSx and WIndows 8

Posted 29 January 2014 - 14:43

I've got 3 powerline adaptore's, powerline 1 is connected to my router via ethernet downstaires, powerline two is connected to my 'youview box' via ethernet upstaires, powerline 3 is connected to another youview box upstaires, son's room,

 

I was thinking about buying a switch, so I have powerline 1 connected to the main router, powerline 2 connected a switch so then I can have my youview and xbox and blue ray into the switch via powerline 2.

 

Thank you

 

- Liam

I would go with that solution if I were you. Get your xbox off the wireless and you should be fine. 



#13 OP Bolton21

Bolton21

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 29-January 14

Posted 29 January 2014 - 14:55

Thank you guy's for your replies, I will now invest in a switch.

 

Just another fort before I go and look for one of ebay, Won't I get the same performance with my spare 'HG533' router setup as a AP?, My main router ip 192.168.1.1 the AP ip 192.168.1.1, I then change this to 192.168.1.99 for example, then I turn off DCHP on the Ap, then following, 'Firewall' 'UPNP'  as I won't need any of these as my main router will do all of it, Then I put the AP into bridge mode, with DCHP passthrough enabled. Then basically its same as a switch? or am I wrong?, Then I can chose to have it as a access point with wireless or a switch and a access point with wireless?

 

But with the access point, My main router will have to be on channel 6, I cant change this to any other channel, esp channel 1 & 11, channel 1 gives me slow throughput and channel 11 just dosn't work at all, it connected to it then about 5 minutes later its disapares, no 1 is useing channel 11 around me as  its effecting them as well very strange I know, so I was thinking, Main router channel (6) access point channel (1) the reason I've got with one is that the AP will not be in range with other networks as it will be upstaires back room? with this still roam ok being the main router on channel (6) and AP channel (1)

 

Thank you

 

- Liam



#14 +Maximum Error

Maximum Error

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 05-May 05
  • Location: United Kingdom
  • OS: Mac OSx and WIndows 8

Posted 29 January 2014 - 15:01

you could, potentially, use the spare router as just another AP. You would have to make sure you actually configured it that way and didn't use it in router/NAT mode. Adding another AP really just clogs up the radio spectrum more and could potentially cause greater problems. I would almost bet money that it would not give you the performance you want. If i was you i would go wired all the way seen as your gaming on it and have a pretty good FTTC internet connection. That will give you reliable performance, good speeds and a rock steady connection..... all for hardly any money. 



#15 OP Bolton21

Bolton21

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 29-January 14

Posted 29 January 2014 - 15:08

Thank you for your help, I don't have to use it as a wireless AP, I can just use it as a switch with Wireless turned off?.

 

- Liam





Click here to login or here to register to remove this ad, it's free!