Jump to content



Photo

Google thinks I'm in a different country

google ip

  • Please log in to reply
25 replies to this topic

#1 bomba6

bomba6

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 17-October 05

Posted 29 January 2014 - 17:40

I'm from Israel.

My IP starts with 46.x.x.x.

whatismyipaddress shows me correctly on the map.

 

BUT,

since today Google thinks I'm in Germany:

* Youtube shows suggestions from Germany

* Play Store is fully open (include buying devices like Nexus 5). Devices, magazines, music etc. are NOT available in Israel.

* Pretty much every google service thinks I'm from Germany.

 

I haven't installed any proxies, any software...

 

Are there any other people with the same problem as mine right now?

 

Is there a way I could "debug" this?

 

Thanks!




#2 paul0544

paul0544

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 11-April 11

Posted 29 January 2014 - 18:41

They thought I was in France for a bit last week too lol. What is even weirder is that there is no easy fix that I could find!

 

Info: https://support.goog...nswer/873?hl=en



#3 OP bomba6

bomba6

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 17-October 05

Posted 29 January 2014 - 18:46

Thanks paul0544, but it is something more fundamental than this.

I'm not just being redirected to another Google domain, I'm actually getting content that is blocked in my country.

On the other hand, I'm not getting content which is NOT blocked in my country.



#4 +DConnell

DConnell

    Madman with a blue box

  • Joined: 16-July 04
  • Location: Honey Brook PA
  • OS: Windows 8.1 (and loving it!)
  • Phone: Windows Phone 7

Posted 29 January 2014 - 20:48

You'd better move before Google realizes you're not where you're supposed to be! :woot:



#5 Jason S.

Jason S.

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 01-September 03
  • Location: Cleveland, Ohio

Posted 29 January 2014 - 20:51

i had this problem once too - my acct was showing up in Mexico. Suspecting my acct was hacked i quickly changed my pw and enabled 2-factor auth. Problem hasnt happened since.



#6 Cylet

Cylet

    Support Team

  • Joined: 20-January 14
  • Location: United States
  • OS: Windows 8

Posted 29 January 2014 - 22:07

I've had this before also.



#7 ChuckFinley

ChuckFinley

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 14-May 03

Posted 29 January 2014 - 22:33

I've had this also!! They thought I was in the Netherlands.


here ....https://support.goog...arch/contact/ip

#8 link6155

link6155

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 17-August 10
  • OS: Windows 8 RTM

Posted 29 January 2014 - 23:53

Google worked fine for me, but YouTube always thinks I'm in the UK when I'm really in the US. Not a big issue since there's only a few word changes, but it's a bit annoying that it displays a banner at the top saying that the language has been set to UK.

#9 OP bomba6

bomba6

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 17-October 05

Posted 30 January 2014 - 15:51

@ChuckFinley Thanks, I filled the form.

I doubt they will look at it.

 

I'm trying to connect my ISP to change my IP.



#10 ChuckFinley

ChuckFinley

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 14-May 03

Posted 30 January 2014 - 19:09

Most likely rebooting your modem or router would do that. They would distribute another from their pool. Other than that you wouldn't get another ip.

#11 OP bomba6

bomba6

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 17-October 05

Posted 31 January 2014 - 10:08

Tried that. Rebooted both my router and modem. Disconnected both of them from power supply. Disconnected any cable that was connected to the modem.

I forgot to mention that I am connected over MPLS.

My ISP says my IP will be changed in about 3 months, and they can do nothing about that.

 

(Actually things in here are complicated because we have one company that provides the "infrastructure" and another company which is the ISP. They refuse to speak with each other, no matter what is the problem. It is easier this way to tell the user "its the other company's problem".)



#12 Nashy

Nashy

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 05-September 04
  • Location: Brisbane, Australia
  • OS: Windows 7 Ultimate
  • Phone: Nokia Lumia 925

Posted 31 January 2014 - 10:15

They try that here sometimes too, in Australia.  Ombudsman fixed this.

Last time I had this issue, it was due to a DNS addon I had in Chrome.



#13 ChuckFinley

ChuckFinley

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 14-May 03

Posted 31 January 2014 - 10:28

Ahhhh OK I see. Well you could find the fastest DNS server in your country by using namebench or DNSBench. Set your system DNS then try again.

#14 OP bomba6

bomba6

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 17-October 05

Posted 31 January 2014 - 12:45

I ran namebench, ALL my results appear like this:

  • www.google.com is hijacked: 173.194.112.52, 173.194.112.50, 173.194.112.49, 173.194.112.51, 173.194.112.48
  • google.com appears incorrect: 212.199.219.247, 212.199.219.221, 212.199.219.227, 212.199.219.237, 212.199.219.226, 212.199.219.217, 212.199.219.216, 212.199.219.222, 212.199.219.251, 212.199.219.236, 212.199.219.232, 212.199.219.246, 212.199.219.241, 212.199.219.231, 212.199.219.242, 212.199.219.212
  • twitter.com appears incorrect: 199.16.156.38, 199.16.156.6, 199.16.156.198

Anyway, I changed the DNS in my router, but it didn't solve the problem.

212.199.219.* is my ISP BTW.



#15 ChuckFinley

ChuckFinley

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 14-May 03

Posted 31 January 2014 - 13:35

You would definately need to reboot or at least flush your caches before checking this. Rebooting is the easiest way. Also check that your clients are all signing from the same hymn sheet with regards to DNS servers. Try setting them on Windows clients and see if that helps.





Click here to login or here to register to remove this ad, it's free!