Jump to content



Photo

Moving from HDD to SSD

Answered Go to the full post

  • Please log in to reply
15 replies to this topic

#1 +riahc3

riahc3

    Neowin's most indecisive member

  • Tech Issues Solved: 11
  • Joined: 09-April 03
  • Location: Spain
  • OS: Windows 7
  • Phone: HTC Desire Z

Posted 31 January 2014 - 11:28

Hello,

We are reciving a OEM PC with a HDD drive and with Windows 7 installed. We want it to have a new SSD instead of a HDD. How could we migrate it?

Some obvious solutions come to mind but Id like Neowin's opinion because I trust you guys a lot more.

HDD is 500GB and SSD is 250GB. Obvious the HDD is "empty" (as in at most it is 50GB full) so...

The SSD is a Samsung 840 EVO 250GB

Thank you

Best Answer psionicinversion , 31 January 2014 - 12:18

Hello,

We are reciving a OEM PC with a HDD drive and with Windows 7 installed. We want it to have a new SSD instead of a HDD. How could we migrate it?

Some obvious solutions come to mind but Id like Neowin's opinion because I trust you guys a lot more.

HDD is 500GB and SSD is 250GB. Obvious the HDD is "empty" (as in at most it is 50GB full) so...

The SSD is a Samsung 840 EVO 250GB

Thank you

 

The EVO's come with migration software in the box, also you could just download it from samsungs website to. I bought a evo 250GB cpl weeks ago and the CD was in the box (i think haha). The OEM pc should come with a license key so you could just do a fresh install to make sure the oem's crapware isnt installed then use the 500GB as storage/rollover program space

Go to the full post



#2 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 86
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 31 January 2014 - 11:59

Why would you want to migrate the base install? OEM install most likely got bloatware on it anyway ;) Just install windows 7 clean on the new SSD.

#3 OP +riahc3

riahc3

    Neowin's most indecisive member

  • Tech Issues Solved: 11
  • Joined: 09-April 03
  • Location: Spain
  • OS: Windows 7
  • Phone: HTC Desire Z

Posted 31 January 2014 - 12:03

Hello,

Why would you want to migrate the base install? OEM install most likely got bloatware on it anyway ;) Just install windows 7 clean on the new SSD.

Laziness :laugh: Ive installed 6 PCs clean in less than 48 hours and one failed a CloneZilla restore from one machine to another exactly like it :laugh:

#4 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 86
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 31 January 2014 - 12:14

Nonsense - since as all true lazy admins would of setup deployment of OSs a long time ago, boot the freaking thing pxe - click walk away come back and OS, apps, etc. etc.. all installed.

#5 psionicinversion

psionicinversion

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 2
  • Joined: 16-June 05

Posted 31 January 2014 - 12:18   Best Answer

Hello,

We are reciving a OEM PC with a HDD drive and with Windows 7 installed. We want it to have a new SSD instead of a HDD. How could we migrate it?

Some obvious solutions come to mind but Id like Neowin's opinion because I trust you guys a lot more.

HDD is 500GB and SSD is 250GB. Obvious the HDD is "empty" (as in at most it is 50GB full) so...

The SSD is a Samsung 840 EVO 250GB

Thank you

 

The EVO's come with migration software in the box, also you could just download it from samsungs website to. I bought a evo 250GB cpl weeks ago and the CD was in the box (i think haha). The OEM pc should come with a license key so you could just do a fresh install to make sure the oem's crapware isnt installed then use the 500GB as storage/rollover program space



#6 68k

68k

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 20-January 10
  • Location: Australia

Posted 31 January 2014 - 12:19

I'd use a USB SATA adapter and dd.

 

You'll have to shrink the ~500GB HDD partition down to something smaller than the SSD's (smaller the partition, faster the overall copy - in your case, I'd make it 55GB), clone it (partition map/MBR/partition contents), then grow the SSDs partition to the max (Gparted has always worked perfectly for this task - and may also support cloning (haven't tried it, but I prefer to use dd as it's as low level as you can get)). Don't forget to set the boot flag.

 

Once complete, the contents on both drives should be identical.

 

dd block size will determine overall speed/time to complete. Today's hard disks can easily support 10s of MB/s transfers.

 

But first, if there is any important info on the drive at present, back it up!

 

EDIT:

 

I forgot one thing: sfdisk would need to be used before dd to clone the partition table.

 

I haven't done this for a while, but someone sent me these steps which I followed last time I upgraded a hard drive:

 

# Create a USB Linux boot disk. Boot from it. Open Terminal.

 

# Examine the drives layout
fdisk -l

# (confirm that kernel has detected hard drives) and list the partitions.
# If the command is available:
hdparm -I /dev/sda
# will show you detailed info of /dev/sda

# sfdisk is a tool to back up partition tables (see man page)
sfdisk -d /dev/hda > hda.out

# Then to restore
sfdisk /dev/hda < hda.out

# So if you wanted to copy the partition table from /dev/sda to /dev/sdb
sfdisk -d /dev/sda | sfdisk /dev/sdb

 

# Assume sda is source, and sdb is target:
# Copy the MBR
dd if=/dev/sda of=/dev/sdb bs=512 count=1

fdisk -l /dev/sda
fdisk /dev/sdb
# Edit first partition to make sure they start at same sector, and is the size you want, then
# make sure you mark first partition bootable!

dd if=/dev/sda1 of=/dev/sdb2

# Should do the trick. (dcfldd provides is the same program but provides you with nice progress indicator)
# Could use those other options you specified if you like. If you have a failing disk, use dd_rescue..
# I prefer 512 as I seem to recall this is the standard access unit size (or whatever the term is) for hard drives.

# might want to boot new HDD to see if you can see windows, then reboot into linux and then do
ntfsresize /dev/sda1

 

- For the last step, I used GParted (to grow the partition and set the boot flag)

- Block size hasn't been defined above. I think in the past I used 1MB, or even 10MB

 

I suggest you study each of the commands used above before proceeding!



#7 OP +riahc3

riahc3

    Neowin's most indecisive member

  • Tech Issues Solved: 11
  • Joined: 09-April 03
  • Location: Spain
  • OS: Windows 7
  • Phone: HTC Desire Z

Posted 31 January 2014 - 12:23

Hello,

I'd use a USB SATA adapter and dd (let me know if you want me to post more info on this). You'll have to shrink the ~500GB HDD partition down to something smaller than the SSD's (smaller the partition, faster the overall copy - in your case, I'd make it 55GB), clone it, then grow the SSDs partition to the max (Gparted has always worked perfectly for this task - and may also support cloning (haven't tried it, but I prefer to use dd as it's as low level as you can get)). Don't forget to set the boot flag.
 
Once complete, the image on both drives should be identical.
 
Block size in dd will determine overall speed. Today's hard disks can easily support 10s of MB/s transfers.
 
But first, if there is any important info on the drive at present, back it up!

AFAIK, CloneZilla uses another program (can't remember) to clone and if isnt supported for some reason, it falls back to dd.

Nonsense - since as all true lazy admins would of setup deployment of OSs a long time ago, boot the freaking thing pxe - click walk away come back and OS, apps, etc. etc.. all installed.

*sigh* So right about PXE.....should have done it for all 6 :( I thought about it at the end of the day yesterday.

Would have had to looked how to set up a proper PXE server though.

#8 68k

68k

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 20-January 10
  • Location: Australia

Posted 31 January 2014 - 12:41

AFAIK, CloneZilla uses another program (can't remember) to clone and if isnt supported for some reason, it falls back to dd.

I've added steps to my previous post.



#9 MillionVoltss

MillionVoltss

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 21-May 04

Posted 31 January 2014 - 12:43

Don't forget your Skyrim saves like I did, I'm still :(  i forgot to back them up.



#10 mkol

mkol

    mkol

  • Joined: 06-April 04
  • Location: uk
  • OS: Windows 7 64bit Ultimate
  • Phone: Google Nexus 5 32gb

Posted 03 February 2014 - 19:25

you will see a big difference performance wise.



#11 Lord Method Man

Lord Method Man

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 18-September 12
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Pro
  • Phone: Nokia Lumia 1520

Posted 03 February 2014 - 19:54

Don't forget your Skyrim saves like I did, I'm still :(  i forgot to back them up.

 

Really? Those should sync with Steam Cloud.



#12 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 86
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 03 February 2014 - 20:17

I find it highly unlikely that a "We are reciving a OEM PC with a HDD drive and with Windows 7 installed" has skyrim or anything of anything on it..  Do people not even read the first post, and just the subject before posting?



#13 moeburn

moeburn

    tracer bullet

  • Joined: 10-March 04
  • Location: Toronto, Ontario

Posted 04 February 2014 - 22:59

Doesn't Windows 7 have some SSD-specific features like disabling defrag and enabling TRIM that only happen if you install it fresh on an SSD?



#14 MorganX

MorganX

    MegaZilla™

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 16-June 04
  • Location: Midwest USA
  • OS: Digita Storm Bolt, Windows 8.1 x64 Pro w/Media Center Pack, Server 2k12 - Core i7 3770K/16GB DDR3/OCZ Vector 256GB/Gigabyte GTX 760
  • Phone: HTC One 64GB

Posted 04 February 2014 - 23:47

Nonsense - since as all true lazy admins would of setup deployment of OSs a long time ago, boot the freaking thing pxe - click walk away come back and OS, apps, etc. etc.. all installed.

 

Assuming he has the staff and resources for OS Deployment ... it's simple when you have all those things, and it depends on what type of "admin" he is. He may have never used MDT or SCCM. If Clonezilla supports PXE and multiple cloning then I can't speak to that. It might be a simple low volume tool. The volume he faces is also relevant. If we're talking a total of 10 or so PCs, unless you anticipate more I wouldn't bother. Still I agree with you and would not migrate an OEM install to an SSD.



#15 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 86
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 05 February 2014 - 00:03

I would think that more likely these things should be setup more in a 1 man sort of show..  There are plenty of free tools for deployment of OS, images, etc.. that are free and available for even the smallest of small shops.. Just takes some setup that will save that 1 man show loads of time in the future.

 

Bigger shops might use the commercial products, etc  But that is cost that many of the smaller shops can not justify..

 

Something like this is a FREE tool that anyone that works in IT and is responsible for installing of OSes should be able to figure out

 

http://www.ultimated....org/index.html

 

Take a look here for another great FREE tool for OS deployment, software install, inventory, etc..  Why would a small 1 man shop not jump all over a tool like this?  When there is no budget to buy commercial products?

http://www.opsi.org/en

 

There are many others.. Sure if your looking to deploy images then clonezilla can do it via pxe as well.