Jump to content



Photo

Needing help on a somewhat different two-router setup.


  • Please log in to reply
3 replies to this topic

#1 Shawn Collier

Shawn Collier

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 18-March 12

Posted 02 February 2014 - 06:17

Right now I'm living out of my parent's apartment and I have a router setup question that's a little bit complicated and I need some help with.

 

The apartment is where the cable modem (Comcast) is at and it's hooked up to an Airport Extreme. I have an ethernet cable going to the house which hooks up into another router (Medialink MWN-WAPR300N IIRC).

 

Right now it's doing a double DCHP (and apparently the wireless when it's enabled on the Medialink is in "Limited" status in Windows 8). I've heard people say to change the IP address of the Medialink and disable the DCHP routing feature so my Airport Extreme handles it, but I have no idea what to change it to.

 

Anyone have any ideas? I'm hoping this also fixes whatever is causing the Limited issue with the Medialink's wireless network as well.




#2 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 84
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 02 February 2014 - 12:54

dhcp routing feature?

 

How are you connected from your AE to this medialink router?  If your wanting to use it as just a accesspoint, then from your AE you would plug into a LAN port on the medialink.  But yes you need to turn off its dhcp server.

 

Or what happens is it says HEY you want a address via dhcp -- sure here you go, Use me as your gateway off the network..  But he does not have a internet connection, he just on your network.   You should only ever run 1 dhcp server on your network - unless your really advanced and doing something with dhcp failover, etc. etc.

 

So in your medialink router - just uncheck this

 

uncheckdhcpserver.png

 

Now your medialink will not hand out dhcp address pointing to itself as the gateway - and your AE dhcp should answer pointing to it for gateway, and your wireless clients be it on your AE or your medialink should be fine.

 

Just google how to use a router as wireless access point - that is what your using your medialink router as.

 

BTW there is nothing different about your setup than a million other locations - using a old seconary wireless router as just an AP is quiet common.



#3 OP Shawn Collier

Shawn Collier

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 18-March 12

Posted 02 February 2014 - 17:50

I remember trying that last time, but the issue I ran into is that IIRC only the first person who connected actually got the ethernet signal (a second computer had an issue trying to get it).

 

Also, the wireless technically worked that way when turned on but said "Limited" instead of connected.



#4 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 84
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 02 February 2014 - 21:00

All you have to do to use a wireless router as an AP Is turn off iits dhcp server and connect to it your network with one of its lan ports.  Now you don't want its IP to conflict with something else on your network..  But its not even a requirement for it to have an IP on your network.

 

So lets get some details of what your doing wrong.

 

What is the network your AE uses.. look  on a box that is working via wired or wireless to your ap..

 

What its IP and gateway and dns?  What is the dhcp scope your AE is set to hand out?? 192.168.1.100 - 200?

 

What IP is your medialink lan IP set to?  What IP does wireless client get when they connect to medialink wireless?

 

I have 2 differnet old wireless routers as AP currently.  Old wrt54g 192.168.2.251, tp-link 3600 on 192.168.2.252 -- the gateway off that network is 192.168.2.253..  The dhcp scope for that network is 192.168.2.211 - 219

 

This is not rocket science this is not even 3rd grade fractions to be honest.  This is basic networking 101.. If your not working your doing something basically wrong.. Like not connecting to lan port on your media link, did not not turn off its dhcp server.  Have a static IP that conflicts with either gateway IP (Airport express) etc..

 

So lets get some details and work out what your doing wrong.





Click here to login or here to register to remove this ad, it's free!