Jump to content



Photo

Running legacy Windows XP programs in Windows 7?


  • Please log in to reply
15 replies to this topic

#1 +riahc3

riahc3

    Neowin's most indecisive member

  • Tech Issues Solved: 11
  • Joined: 09-April 03
  • Location: Spain
  • OS: Windows 7
  • Phone: HTC Desire Z

Posted 05 February 2014 - 10:52

Hello,

It seems that we have hit a program that requries Windows XP 32 bit and we are upgrading to Windows 7 Professional 64 bit.

How do you deal with these limitations?


#2 Nick H.

Nick H.

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 7
  • Joined: 28-June 04
  • Location: Switzerland

Posted 05 February 2014 - 10:54

Compatibility mode?

Failing that, we use Citrix for older versions of IE that we need to run for some tasks.

#3 OP +riahc3

riahc3

    Neowin's most indecisive member

  • Tech Issues Solved: 11
  • Joined: 09-April 03
  • Location: Spain
  • OS: Windows 7
  • Phone: HTC Desire Z

Posted 05 February 2014 - 11:10

Hello,

Compatibility mode?

Failing that, we use Citrix for older versions of IE that we need to run for some tasks.

Nope.

"THREED20.OCX" missing error.

Im gonna try Windows XP Mode and see how that goes.

#4 Raa

Raa

    Resident something-or-rather

  • Tech Issues Solved: 2
  • Joined: 03-April 02
  • Location: NSW, Australia

Posted 05 February 2014 - 11:13

I've been using XP Mode to get around any legacy issues, works perfectly. (Y)



#5 HoochieMamma

HoochieMamma

    Professional Hoochie™

  • Joined: 31-August 03
  • Location: Melbourne, AU
  • OS: Windows 7
  • Phone: Nexus 5

Posted 05 February 2014 - 11:18

XP mode for surrrrre. It will make anything XP only run perfectly.



#6 Max Norris

Max Norris

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 10
  • Joined: 20-February 11
  • OS: Windows, *Nix

Posted 05 February 2014 - 11:19

"THREED20.OCX" missing error

Sounds like the OCX hasn't been registered/installed properly.  Could always take a poke at it manually via regsvr32, assuming that component on the file system.  (One of the many reasons I'm glad these all but died out.)



#7 OP +riahc3

riahc3

    Neowin's most indecisive member

  • Tech Issues Solved: 11
  • Joined: 09-April 03
  • Location: Spain
  • OS: Windows 7
  • Phone: HTC Desire Z

Posted 05 February 2014 - 11:21

Hello,

Sounds like the OCX hasn't been registered/installed properly.  Could always take a poke at it manually via regsvr32, assuming that component on the file system.  (One of the many reasons I'm glad these all but died out.)

Seems to be some odd library included on the VB 6.0 Enterprise cd. Tried installing VB 6.0 but nothing...

#8 +InsaneNutter

InsaneNutter

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 2
  • Joined: 15-March 03
  • Location: Yorkshire, England
  • OS: Windows 8.1 & OSX 10.9
  • Phone: Galaxy Nexus running CyanogenMod 11

Posted 05 February 2014 - 11:28

Windows XP mode works really well, and integrates in to the Windows 7 desktop nicely from the end users point of view.

 

It's a good stop gap until you can upgrade the application, we used it for some legacy databases for a while and had no problem with it.



#9 OP +riahc3

riahc3

    Neowin's most indecisive member

  • Tech Issues Solved: 11
  • Joined: 09-April 03
  • Location: Spain
  • OS: Windows 7
  • Phone: HTC Desire Z

Posted 05 February 2014 - 12:27

Hello,

Now a:

Run-time error 429: ActiveX component can't create object.

Thought XP Mode would solve it but :s

#10 Riva

Riva

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 11-February 07

Posted 05 February 2014 - 13:05

How about upgrading to access 2010/13 and upgrading your access database as well?



#11 Max Norris

Max Norris

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 10
  • Joined: 20-February 11
  • OS: Windows, *Nix

Posted 05 February 2014 - 13:14

Run-time error 429: ActiveX component can't create object.

Thought XP Mode would solve it but :s

Again it sounds like whatever ActiveX OCX is involved isn't being registered properly, IE if you're just copying whatever program without actually installing it, it's not going to work.  Definitely not Windows 7's fault now as XP mode is just a VM.  Although a good majority of the time ye olde VB6 programs will run under 7 too just fine. You can even install the IDE with a few adjustments.. x64 adds additional problems though if you're using really old 16 bit components, which I think Sheridan's threed20.ocx is one of them.

 

Edit -- I just re-read your first post.. yea, threed20 is (I'm 99% sure anyway) a 16 bit component, and won't work on 64 bit OS's.  Is your XP VM 32 or 64 bit?  Never used XP Mode myself so unsure how that plays out, all my old stuff ran in 7 x64 just fine sans 16 bit which I never use anyway.



#12 z0phi3l

z0phi3l

    Neowinian

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 11-June 02
  • Location: Waterbury CT
  • OS: Win 8
  • Phone: Android

Posted 05 February 2014 - 13:43

Do what work is doing, retire it for something that works in Win 7, with close to 4k applications in our lists it was a long fight but it was done, last few hundred computers with XP are being updated or replaced, hopefully to be done by April



#13 OP +riahc3

riahc3

    Neowin's most indecisive member

  • Tech Issues Solved: 11
  • Joined: 09-April 03
  • Location: Spain
  • OS: Windows 7
  • Phone: HTC Desire Z

Posted 05 February 2014 - 14:58

Hello,

Again it sounds like whatever ActiveX OCX is involved isn't being registered properly, IE if you're just copying whatever program without actually installing it, it's not going to work.  Definitely not Windows 7's fault now as XP mode is just a VM.  Although a good majority of the time ye olde VB6 programs will run under 7 too just fine. You can even install the IDE with a few adjustments.. x64 adds additional problems though if you're using really old 16 bit components, which I think Sheridan's threed20.ocx is one of them.
 
Edit -- I just re-read your first post.. yea, threed20 is (I'm 99% sure anyway) a 16 bit component, and won't work on 64 bit OS's.  Is your XP VM 32 or 64 bit?  Never used XP Mode myself so unsure how that plays out, all my old stuff ran in 7 x64 just fine sans 16 bit which I never use anyway.

It seems XP mode is 32 bit; systeminfo says that at least.

And I did register that one that was missing but now nothing.......same error.

I wanted to see how people ran their legacy programs as before this thread I already thought about XP Mode. The reason is what you stated: I imagine that file is a 16 bit file so I would have to emulate it using some kind of VM.

Guess I have to keep looking for a solution.

#14 +Xenosion

Xenosion

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 04-September 07
  • Location: Palm Beach, FL

Posted 05 February 2014 - 15:03

The reason you see Windows XP still in use is largely because of... wait for it... legacy applications. XP Mode doesn't even change that fact. It's the way you deal with it if you have to upgrade. I will say though that if it doesn't work in XP Mode, it more points to how you're installing this program...



#15 OP +riahc3

riahc3

    Neowin's most indecisive member

  • Tech Issues Solved: 11
  • Joined: 09-April 03
  • Location: Spain
  • OS: Windows 7
  • Phone: HTC Desire Z

Posted 05 February 2014 - 16:21

Hello,

Was able to get it to work (in XP VM Mode). Problem is that when I try to put something it throws a internal Error 53 which is a programmer generated error. No idea what that means and/or how to get pass it so...

[/thread]



Click here to login or here to register to remove this ad, it's free!