Jump to content



Photo

Router hardware challenge


  • Please log in to reply
34 replies to this topic

#1 vetneufuse

neufuse

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 16-February 04

Posted 05 February 2014 - 17:52

Here's what I am trying to do...

 

Find the fastest, yet most power efficient 1U Max height router hardware that I can install a firewall on like pfsense / m0n0wall or similar x86 or ARM based OS

 

I've looked at some of the $500+ prebuild hardware out there that run pfsense, but has anyone else come across anything that fits this criteria?

 

All I need is two 1Gbit NIC's, fast enough routing for 100Mbit internet plus the ability to run a firewall like stated above.

 

And as for low wattage, under 25 watts is what I am aiming for... my desktop Ivy bridge i7 PC runs at 38 watts on normal usage, my router shouldn't be that high also...

 

any ideas?

 




#2 +Xenosion

Xenosion

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 04-September 07
  • Location: Palm Beach, FL

Posted 05 February 2014 - 18:06

Something like these?

 

http://www.newegg.co...N82E16816101332

http://www.newegg.co...N82E16816101364

Manufacturer's site:

http://www.supermicr...em/1U/#C-Series



#3 Roger H.

Roger H.

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 20
  • Joined: 18-August 01
  • Location: Germany
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: Nexus 5

Posted 05 February 2014 - 18:14

Whoa, those look great actually. Bookmarked for future reference when i'm setting up my house from scratch Gonna have a rack installed with a 48port with VLAN tagging and just have some APs around the house! :)
 
I might like this ASUS better for the more powerful CPU but gotta plan out what I want it to do before deciding if I need that much CPU. If it's just routing then the first options will do better.

http://www.newegg.co...N82E16816110061

More 1U barebones here:

http://www.newegg.co...me=1U Rackmount

#4 +Xenosion

Xenosion

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 04-September 07
  • Location: Palm Beach, FL

Posted 05 February 2014 - 18:21

You know, this past week I've been looking over ASUS' workstation and server products. They're consumer lines are always great and I may give their enterprise stuff a chance to take over where I use SuperMicro.



#5 OP vetneufuse

neufuse

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 16-February 04

Posted 05 February 2014 - 23:41

http://www.newegg.co...N82E16816321039

 

This one doesn't seem to bad, but never heard of the company... it's actually a router type appliance design... anyone ever heard of them before?



#6 +riahc3

riahc3

    Neowin's most indecisive member

  • Tech Issues Solved: 11
  • Joined: 09-April 03
  • Location: Spain
  • OS: Windows 7
  • Phone: HTC Desire Z

Posted 11 February 2014 - 15:05

Hello,

http://www.newegg.co...N82E16816321039
 
This one doesn't seem to bad, but never heard of the company... it's actually a router type appliance design... anyone ever heard of them before?

Never heard of them either but http://www.habeyusa....ompany-profile/ they look decent.

#7 Roger H.

Roger H.

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 20
  • Joined: 18-August 01
  • Location: Germany
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: Nexus 5

Posted 11 February 2014 - 15:32

Moved to Internet, Network & Security



#8 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 86
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 11 February 2014 - 16:35

So what else will this be doing other than pushing 100mbit?  Are you going to be running snort on it, proxy, ntop?  Or just simple firewall/router?  How many users, more users create more states even if not using the pipe.. Your states can go way up, this eats up ram, etc.

 

You going to be doing any layer7 rules, or fancy qos?  Pushing 100mbit doesn't take much - its when you put all the fancy bells and whistles on that you need more horse power.

 

My other comment would be do not limit yourself to 2 nics -- if it doesn't come with more, make sure you can expand..  As to your link, no never heard of them myself.  Box looks nice, and like the amount of nics..  But seems a bit pricey.. You could prob build your own with the same specs for a lot lower I would think?

 

This is kind of small market so the prebuilt stuff seems to have a premium on it for some reason?



#9 OP vetneufuse

neufuse

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 16-February 04

Posted 13 February 2014 - 01:15

So what else will this be doing other than pushing 100mbit?  Are you going to be running snort on it, proxy, ntop?  Or just simple firewall/router?  How many users, more users create more states even if not using the pipe.. Your states can go way up, this eats up ram, etc.

 

You going to be doing any layer7 rules, or fancy qos?  Pushing 100mbit doesn't take much - its when you put all the fancy bells and whistles on that you need more horse power.

 

My other comment would be do not limit yourself to 2 nics -- if it doesn't come with more, make sure you can expand..  As to your link, no never heard of them myself.  Box looks nice, and like the amount of nics..  But seems a bit pricey.. You could prob build your own with the same specs for a lot lower I would think?

 

This is kind of small market so the prebuilt stuff seems to have a premium on it for some reason?

right now, I just want something higher then consumer level. The 1U requirement was because I do want to mount it in my home rack. Right now my goal is just something like pfsense or monowall, and user wise it would just be a few of us at home. Not doing anything fancy, just basic home routing really. Not really planning on intrusion detection protocols or anything like that. I was thinking 4 ports on the box itself should be enough, 2 was the minimum. I already have 48 ports on my switches, every room in the house has a minimum 2 Cat6 wired RJ45 ports in the walls already.

 

Yeah it has a premium on it for prebuilt stuff... I was looking at repurposing an old barracuda box and putting a new OS like pfsense on it or something but their hardware is well primitive in terms of the processors and wattage that I can get cheap on ebay...



#10 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 86
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 13 February 2014 - 02:56

Well I am with you on the pfsense choice - I can say nothing bad about it that is for sure.. Been running it for a few years.  m0n0wall would be a good choice as well if your looking for something with a smaller footprint and less bells and whistles.  I have to say that m0n0wall ipv6 works click click, while I have had some issues with pfsense and ipv6 native - works great with a tunnel like hurricane.

 

Pushing 100mbit doesn't take much - fitting it into a 1u rack as far as cases, etc is prob going to be where some of the cost is.

 

Comes down to your budget - sky is the limit you could spend whatever you want.. If you looking to keep cost low you can go different routes that may or may not fit into your 1u rack..  Have a home rack would be killer, and each room with 2 runs at cat 6 sounds fantastic.. Sweet setup it sounds like!

 

As to the consumer level comment - dude it doesn't take much to surpass that.. The soho stuff is quite often just crap - hardware wise some of it is not bad, but the firmware they put on them is just pathetic.. The problem is they try to make it for the masses that don't have clue one so they leave out all the good stuff.  I would love to see a soho native firmware that has say vlan support on the lan ports - sure many of them provide guest wireless, but how come I can not do vlan tagging on the switch ports?  What about ssh access?  Snmp support?  Openvpn server?  Captive portal? etc. etc..  Firewall with actual logs that show me what was blocked other than just gibberish that you were attacked but not tell me the actual port, etc..

 

Now not sure if my pfsense vm could push 1000mbit -- but I would have to think it could since I see 900mbit to my other nas vm..  And its running on a n40l with other vms running and only given it 512MB of ram..  I would have to do some rewire to test what it could push wan to lan doing nat with firewall, etc.  So don't think you need some highend MB with GB of ram, etc.  Look to good ethernet - your best place to ask about good hardware for a pfsense setup in 1u might be the pfsense forums.

 

If your looking to running pfsense on other type appliances boxes - there is lots of that going on on the pfsense forums, I just don't have access to other appliances to play with or would be active in that section as well.

Whatever you go with - let us know how it turns out!!!  And if you need any help with pfsense just PM me, or see you on the pfsense boards I am very active over there as well.



#11 OP vetneufuse

neufuse

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 16-February 04

Posted 13 February 2014 - 03:42

cool, thanks budman.. hoping to get something put together by summer... research right now is key :)



#12 OP vetneufuse

neufuse

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 16-February 04

Posted 10 May 2014 - 19:07

I know I started this thread a while ago... but today ordered a APU1C System board from Netgate.

 

PC-Engines-APU-Platform-b1.jpg

 

Low power board that has:

  • AMD T40E APU (1GHz dual core, x86 based SoC)
  • 2GB DDR-3 1066 RAM
  • 2x mini PCI express slots
  • GPIO headers, COM port
  • 3 Gigabit Ethernet ports
  • 2 USB ports

got this mainly to mess with pfsense and have a low wattage board. Basically a unit to play with.

 

My current router just got to the point I couldn't stand it anymore. So figured this is cheap at $149 for everything I need minus storage, but it has a SD card slot to put embedded images on, which pfsense supports.

 

Hopefully it will get here this week and see how it works :)



#13 Roger H.

Roger H.

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 20
  • Joined: 18-August 01
  • Location: Germany
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: Nexus 5

Posted 11 May 2014 - 00:14

Looks good actually, pretty good hardware for then price. When I get my new place I'll definitely be doing some of this fun stuff too!

#14 +ChuckFinley

ChuckFinley

    member_id=28229

  • Joined: 14-May 03

Posted 11 May 2014 - 10:31

I always wanted one of these...

 

http://www.ewak.net/...comment-page-1/



#15 OP vetneufuse

neufuse

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 16-February 04

Posted 11 May 2014 - 14:01

I always wanted one of these...

 

http://www.ewak.net/...comment-page-1/

 

That's what this is, but the ALIX board is End of Life, the APU board replaced it and is more powerful. I bought the case also.