Jump to content



Photo

4K display


  • Please log in to reply
17 replies to this topic

#1 Ironman273

Ironman273

    Neowinian Fanatic

  • Tech Issues Solved: 4
  • Joined: 26-October 01
  • Location: Florida
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Pro (Work) Windows 10 (Home)
  • Phone: Blu Win HD W510u

Posted 05 February 2014 - 19:50

So I thought I'd hook up a 4K display to my home computer even though I may run it at 1080 just to see if it would work.  The display (a Sharp PN-K321) has 2 HDMI connectors and a DisplayPort connector.  The display should run 3,840 x 2,160 at 30Hz on one HDMI and  3,840 x 2,160 at 60Hz with 2 HDMIs or the DisplayPort.  My video card is an nVidia GeForce GTX 560 Ti with 2 DVI and one HDMI connectors, like this:

nvidia_geforce_gtx_560ti_02_thumb.jpg

 

When I plug in the HDMI to the Sharp display I get no video whatsoever.  Do I need a DisplayLink to DVI or dual DVI cable?




#2 Xilo

Xilo

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 28-May 04
  • Location: Austin, TX

Posted 05 February 2014 - 19:51

Do I need a DisplayLink to DVI or dual DVI cable?

Yes



#3 Jason S.

Jason S.

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 5
  • Joined: 01-September 03
  • Location: Cleveland, Ohio

Posted 05 February 2014 - 19:52

afaik DVI doesnt have the bandwidth to handle 4k. i could be wrong.

 

also, ive never heard of using 2 HDMI cables to achieve 60Hz. Are you sure that panel supports 60Hz at all?

 

im just basing this off of the general 560 Ti specs, but max resolution is 2560x1600. You'd think, however, the monitor would just downsize to 1080 or something.

 

anyway, you could just upgrade that graphics card... since, ya know, you seem to have the funds to buy that Sharp monitor :woot:



#4 C-Squarez

C-Squarez

    ARE YOU IN THAT MOOD YET?!?!

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 26-May 05
  • Location: Celebration, Florida

Posted 05 February 2014 - 19:53

 

 
 

 

Yes

 

 

Fastest end to a thread EVAR



#5 OP Ironman273

Ironman273

    Neowinian Fanatic

  • Tech Issues Solved: 4
  • Joined: 26-October 01
  • Location: Florida
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Pro (Work) Windows 10 (Home)
  • Phone: Blu Win HD W510u

Posted 05 February 2014 - 19:59

afaik DVI doesnt have the bandwidth to handle 4k. i could be wrong.

 

also, ive never heard of using 2 HDMI cables to achieve 60Hz. Are you sure that panel supports 60Hz at all?

 

im just basing this off of the general 560 Ti specs, but max resolution is 2560x1600. You'd think, however, the monitor would just downsize to 1080 or something.

 

anyway, you could just upgrade that graphics card... since, ya know, you seem to have the funds to buy that Sharp monitor :woot:

 

Well, this is from the manual:

Sharp display.PNG

 

And, yeah, I was thinking of upgrading the video card but I was just messing around with it at first.  The cool thing is I hooked up a Surface Pro 2 to it and it ran 4K just fine!  It has a better video card than my home PC!  :cry:

 

Edit: I just realized I wrote DisplayLink and I meant DisplayPort



#6 McKay

McKay

    Neowinian Stallion

  • Joined: 29-August 10
  • Location: 308 Negra Arroyo Lane
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: LG G3

Posted 05 February 2014 - 20:01

afaik DVI doesnt have the bandwidth to handle 4k. i could be wrong.

 

also, ive never heard of using 2 HDMI cables to achieve 60Hz. Are you sure that panel supports 60Hz at all?

 

im just basing this off of the general 560 Ti specs, but max resolution is 2560x1600. You'd think, however, the monitor would just downsize to 1080 or something.

 

anyway, you could just upgrade that graphics card... since, ya know, you seem to have the funds to buy that Sharp monitor :woot:

 

Isn't DVI just HDMI with no audio? Plus HDMI 2.0 isn't out yet which will support 4k res. Odd he didn't get a picture at all I agree. When I connected my computer up to my 2560x1440 monitor via hdmi I got a 1080 picture at least.



#7 Xilo

Xilo

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 28-May 04
  • Location: Austin, TX

Posted 05 February 2014 - 20:07

 
 

 

Isn't DVI just HDMI with no audio? Plus HDMI 2.0 isn't out yet which will support 4k res. Odd he didn't get a picture at all I agree. When I connected my computer up to my 2560x1440 monitor via hdmi I got a 1080 picture at least.

HDMI requires that:

 

1) You have the correct cable version

2) Both end to end devices support the correct HDMI version

 

Also, HDMI 1.4 supports 4k @ 30Hz. HDMI 2.0 that was released just last September supports 4k @ 60HZ. So the chances of anything having it right now are slim.

 

His best bet is to get an active DP->Dual Link DVI adapter or use a Dual Link DVI cable provided his graphics card supports dual link.



#8 Jason S.

Jason S.

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 5
  • Joined: 01-September 03
  • Location: Cleveland, Ohio

Posted 05 February 2014 - 20:12

 

 
 

 

HDMI requires that:

 

1) You have the correct cable version

2) Both end to end devices support the correct HDMI version

 

Also, HDMI 1.4 supports 4k @ 30Hz. HDMI 2.0 that was released just last September supports 4k @ 60HZ. So the chances of anything having it right now are slim.

 

His best bet is to get an active DP->Dual Link DVI adapter or use a Dual Link DVI cable provided his graphics card supports dual link.

 

Wikipedia confirms that DL DVI wont work. there's not enough bandwidth. Max res is 2560x1600 @ 60Hz.

 

http://en.wikipedia....isual_Interface

 

But yes, HDMI 1.4 will support 4k @ 30Hz, but not 60Hz. My guess is that Sharp monitor doesnt support 60Hz either. In the end, i think the video card is the limitation here.



#9 Lord Method Man

Lord Method Man

    Banned

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 18-September 12

Posted 05 February 2014 - 20:13

There's no such thing as an HDMI Cable version. HDMI cables are either High Speed or Standard Speed, with or without Ethernet. HDMI version numbers only apply to devices, not cables.

 

http://www.hdmi.org/...k_logo_pub.aspx



#10 Jason S.

Jason S.

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 5
  • Joined: 01-September 03
  • Location: Cleveland, Ohio

Posted 05 February 2014 - 20:14

Isn't DVI just HDMI with no audio? Plus HDMI 2.0 isn't out yet which will support 4k res. Odd he didn't get a picture at all I agree. When I connected my computer up to my 2560x1440 monitor via hdmi I got a 1080 picture at least.

im fairly sure DVI is completely different from HDMI. HDMI 2.0 is out, but afaik there's nearly no devices out on the market that use it.



#11 OP Ironman273

Ironman273

    Neowinian Fanatic

  • Tech Issues Solved: 4
  • Joined: 26-October 01
  • Location: Florida
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Pro (Work) Windows 10 (Home)
  • Phone: Blu Win HD W510u

Posted 05 February 2014 - 20:18

Wikipedia confirms that DL DVI wont work. there's not enough bandwidth. Max res is 2560x1600 @ 60Hz.

 

http://en.wikipedia....isual_Interface

 

But yes, HDMI 1.4 will support 4k @ 30Hz, but not 60Hz. My guess is that Sharp monitor doesnt support 60Hz either. In the end, i think the video card is the limitation here.

It does though.  Look at the manual page I posted above.

 

Here's the supported resolutions page:

Sharp 2.PNG

 

And here's the compatible video cards page:

Sharp 3.PNG

 



#12 +Zlip792

Zlip792

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 11
  • Joined: 31-October 10
  • Location: Pakistan
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Pro 64-bit
  • Phone: Nokia C3-00 (8.70 firmware) It sucks!!!

Posted 05 February 2014 - 20:19

Which GPU? Do you tried latest GPU driver?

 

You need at least driver above 326.19 Beta, which added 4k tiled display support:

See: http://www.pcper.com...-Tiled-Displays

 

Nvidia article: https://developer.nv...ion-development



#13 theyarecomingforyou

theyarecomingforyou

    Tiger Trainer

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 07-August 03
  • Location: Terra Prime Profession: Jaded Sceptic
  • OS: Windows 10 Preview
  • Phone: Galaxy Note 3 with Galaxy Gear

Posted 05 February 2014 - 21:27

The monitor definitely supports 4K @ 60Hz but the graphics card simply isn't up to the task. The GTX 660 and above support 4K @ 60Hz over DisplayPort / 2 x HDMI.

 

Note that in the picture above it states that both HDMI ports must support 1920x2160 (4,147,200 pixels), whereas the GTX 560 Ti only supports 2560x1600 (4,096,000 pixels). That would seem to be the obvious issue.



#14 OP Ironman273

Ironman273

    Neowinian Fanatic

  • Tech Issues Solved: 4
  • Joined: 26-October 01
  • Location: Florida
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Pro (Work) Windows 10 (Home)
  • Phone: Blu Win HD W510u

Posted 05 February 2014 - 21:41

But shouldn't I be able to get something out of it at 1080?  It's an IGZO 4K display so I'm wondering if it'll look "retina-ish" even at lower resolutions.



#15 +Zlip792

Zlip792

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 11
  • Joined: 31-October 10
  • Location: Pakistan
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Pro 64-bit
  • Phone: Nokia C3-00 (8.70 firmware) It sucks!!!

Posted 05 February 2014 - 21:47

But shouldn't I be able to get something out of it at 1080?  It's an IGZO 4K display so I'm wondering if it'll look "retina-ish" even at lower resolutions.

 

Yes and lower resolution with pixel doubling, it will look like retina-ish.

 

I think you should post this issue in Geforce community forum. ManuelG or some other nvidia developer might help you or shed light on it clearly.