Jump to content



Photo

Really bad FPS


  • Please log in to reply
23 replies to this topic

#16 +Anarkii

Anarkii

    Member N° 1,455

  • Joined: 02-October 01
  • Location: Sydney, Australia
  • OS: Windows 10 Technical Preview 9879
  • Phone: iPhone 6+, iOS 8.1

Posted 11 February 2014 - 12:43

A re install of Windows would fix most problems that come along with with Windows XP, 7 etc. So yes, a fresh install should ALWAYS be done anyway when you have new hardware.
Updating ure bios firmware is generally a good thing, but its not a must needed thing to do. If there is one for you to update, sure, get it, install it, if not, dont worry bout it. 
Once you install Windows, try not to use the driver disc that came with your mobo. The software included on these are generally 3-6 months out of date, so whenever you can, just keep going to windows update and getting any updates that show up, repeat this process until no more updates show. (May require like 4-5 reboots, but just keep goin).
Then get nVidia Experience. It will automatically install the latest and correct drivers for your video card.
Lastely, check your device manager for anything that shows up with the ! next to it. If anything does, report it here, but if all goes well, there should be nothing listed and everything should now be running fine :)




#17 MindTrickz

MindTrickz

    That's no way to treat a lady!

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 18-September 03
  • Location: Europe:

Posted 11 February 2014 - 15:43

Try a fresh reinstall of the Nvidia drivers. Make sure nothing is running in the background when you play except maybe the FRAPS or whatever OSD program you use.



#18 LaP

LaP

    Forget about it

  • Tech Issues Solved: 4
  • Joined: 10-July 06
  • Location: Quebec City, Canada
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Pro Update 1

Posted 11 February 2014 - 17:07

Do you have the latest GPU drivers installed by Windows or installed by yourself from the manfacturer web site ? Cause the one installed by Windows while technically the latest might not work perfectly for games.

 

This said i think what you experience might be normal.

 

All the games you listed are online games. FPS in online games can be affected by many factors other than hardware and drivers. I have a good PC but my framerate in both WoW and GW2 can drop to low 30 and even under 30 here and there. I did not play GW2 for a while but i remember world events would bring my fps down to low 20 often even tough i was at 60 most of the time. In WoW my framerate was never over 50 in cities and daily areas and often under 30 in big cities depending on the number of people present in said cities. I was at a constant 60 fps in raid and dungeon.

 

You should test offline games before assuming you have a problem.



#19 riahc3

riahc3

    Neowin's most indecisive member

  • Tech Issues Solved: 11
  • Joined: 09-April 03
  • Location: Spain
  • OS: Windows 7
  • Phone: HTC Desire Z

Posted 11 February 2014 - 17:12

Hello,

Do you have the latest GPU drivers installed by Windows or installed by yourself from the manfacturer web site ? Cause the one installed by Windows while technically the latest might not work perfectly for games.

My question and his answer are selfimplied that he downloaded the latest ones from the manufacturer (NVidia in this case)

#20 xrobwx

xrobwx

    Leave the gun. Take the cannoli.

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 14-June 03
  • Location: Panama City Beach, FL USA
  • OS: Win 8.1
  • Phone: Galaxy Note II

Posted 11 February 2014 - 17:24

Try running Hijackthis --> http://download.cnet...4-10227353.html

 

 

Then copy/paste Hijackthis log here to analyze--> http://www.hijackthis.de/

Be careful what you "fix" with Hijackthis. Research it and make sure its safe to fix.

 

 

 

http://www.razerzone.com/gamebooster

This has gained me about 12-20 FPS in BF4 and COD Ghosts.



#21 OP DidiGG

DidiGG

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 11-February 14

Posted 11 February 2014 - 22:19

I have reinstalled drivers, but didn't help.

Everything on the system regarding drivers is up to date. I'm getting a HDD tomorrow and will make a fresh install of windows and use SSD only for applications and other for games.



#22 +Bryan R.

Bryan R.

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 04-September 07
  • Location: Palm Beach, FL

Posted 11 February 2014 - 22:35

I have reinstalled drivers, but didn't help.

Everything on the system regarding drivers is up to date. I'm getting a HDD tomorrow and will make a fresh install of windows and use SSD only for applications and other for games.

Uh, wait, what? If anything at all should be installed on the SSD it's your OS followed by most used applications. 

 

I'm not sure where the mention of XP or 7 came from. Did you even mention which Windows version you're running? I'm sure this can be solved without using a different drive or more hardware. At most just a reinstall of Windows would get you straight. So, did you upgrade a previous install? Upgrade all the hardware using an existing OS?



#23 OP DidiGG

DidiGG

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 11-February 14

Posted 12 February 2014 - 00:06

Uh, wait, what? If anything at all should be installed on the SSD it's your OS followed by most used applications. 

 

I'm not sure where the mention of XP or 7 came from. Did you even mention which Windows version you're running? I'm sure this can be solved without using a different drive or more hardware. At most just a reinstall of Windows would get you straight. So, did you upgrade a previous install? Upgrade all the hardware using an existing OS?

I have Windows on my SSD now, and will always, just getting HDD since it's full. Gonna do a fresh reinstall of W7 to SSD, and just put games on the HDD.

I build the rig, and put a fresh W7 SP1 on it, not upgraded from anything.



#24 +Bryan R.

Bryan R.

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 04-September 07
  • Location: Palm Beach, FL

Posted 12 February 2014 - 01:45

I have Windows on my SSD now, and will always, just getting HDD since it's full. Gonna do a fresh reinstall of W7 to SSD, and just put games on the HDD.

I build the rig, and put a fresh W7 SP1 on it, not upgraded from anything.

Very weird indeed. Better luck on the second try I suppose :p