Jump to content



Photo

I want to enable wifi on my comcast gateway

Answered Go to the full post comcast wifi

  • Please log in to reply
6 replies to this topic

#1 jnelsoninjax

jnelsoninjax

    A custom title? Cool!

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 16-December 07
  • Location: Jacksonville, FL
  • OS: Windows 7 Pro X64
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy Exhibit SGH-T599N

Posted 12 February 2014 - 15:59

I need to eliminate some clutter and room, so I would like to enable the Comcast gateway to be the router. It does have the option, but I not sure how to go about setting it so that it will be the WI-FI broadcaster. Can anyone show me how to do it?  Never mind! I figured it out already!



Best Answer sc302 , 12 February 2014 - 16:48

Click the unidentified network/public network icon and change it to what you want.

 

How to change your network location from public to home

Step One

Log onto the network you wish to change the settings for.

Step Two

Open the Control Panel from the start menu.

start_menu_windows_7.jpg

Step Three

Open the Network and Sharing Center. This can also be access by right clicking on your Wi-Fi or Ethernet connection status icon in the bottom right-hand corner of Windows.

control_panel_windows_7.png

Step Four

Under the active networks list, you'll see the network your connected to and its location setting; either work, home, or public. Click on this if you wish to change it.

Windows_7_network_and_sharing.jpg

Step Five

In the new window, select which type of network location you wish to use.

network_location_settings.jpg

Note: If you are connected to a domain network, you cannot change the location settings.

Which network location do I choose?

If you're not sure which network location you should use, then check out the following descriptions for each type.

Home network: For home networks or when you know and trust the people and devices on the network. Network discovery is turned on and computers on a home network can belong to a homegroup.

Work network: For small office or other workplace networks. Network discovery is on by default allowing you to see other computers and devices on the network and allows other users to see your computer. However, you can't create or join a homegroup.

Public network: For networks in public places like as coffee shops or airports. This setting keeps your computer from being visible to other computers around you and to help protect your computer from any malicious software.

Go to the full post



#2 sc302

sc302

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 23
  • Joined: 12-July 05
  • Location: NJ, USA

Posted 12 February 2014 - 16:03

go into the cable modem, should be the ip of your gateway or the ip of your routers gateway.  In most cases user is cusadmin pass is highspeed. 



#3 OP jnelsoninjax

jnelsoninjax

    A custom title? Cool!

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 16-December 07
  • Location: Jacksonville, FL
  • OS: Windows 7 Pro X64
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy Exhibit SGH-T599N

Posted 12 February 2014 - 16:31

Okay, 1 other issue:

network.PNG

How do I fix this so it is listed as a home connection?



#4 sc302

sc302

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 23
  • Joined: 12-July 05
  • Location: NJ, USA

Posted 12 February 2014 - 16:48   Best Answer

Click the unidentified network/public network icon and change it to what you want.

 

How to change your network location from public to home

Step One

Log onto the network you wish to change the settings for.

Step Two

Open the Control Panel from the start menu.

start_menu_windows_7.jpg

Step Three

Open the Network and Sharing Center. This can also be access by right clicking on your Wi-Fi or Ethernet connection status icon in the bottom right-hand corner of Windows.

control_panel_windows_7.png

Step Four

Under the active networks list, you'll see the network your connected to and its location setting; either work, home, or public. Click on this if you wish to change it.

Windows_7_network_and_sharing.jpg

Step Five

In the new window, select which type of network location you wish to use.

network_location_settings.jpg

Note: If you are connected to a domain network, you cannot change the location settings.

Which network location do I choose?

If you're not sure which network location you should use, then check out the following descriptions for each type.

Home network: For home networks or when you know and trust the people and devices on the network. Network discovery is turned on and computers on a home network can belong to a homegroup.

Work network: For small office or other workplace networks. Network discovery is on by default allowing you to see other computers and devices on the network and allows other users to see your computer. However, you can't create or join a homegroup.

Public network: For networks in public places like as coffee shops or airports. This setting keeps your computer from being visible to other computers around you and to help protect your computer from any malicious software.



#5 OP jnelsoninjax

jnelsoninjax

    A custom title? Cool!

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 16-December 07
  • Location: Jacksonville, FL
  • OS: Windows 7 Pro X64
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy Exhibit SGH-T599N

Posted 12 February 2014 - 16:54

^Thanks, but I don't have a link to click!



#6 +rr_dRock

rr_dRock

    Resident Magical Lion v1.2

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 23-June 06
  • Location: Time Warp, Canadian Arctic
  • OS: Windows 7 x64, Windows 8 x64, Windows Server 2012
  • Phone: Galaxy SIV (CM11), iPhone 4S

Posted 12 February 2014 - 17:03

Okay, 1 other issue:

attachicon.gifnetwork.PNG

How do I fix this so it is listed as a home connection?

 

 

It looks like you may not be getting a proper IP, is there a separate option for DHCP over wifi? Try setting a static address for your adapter on the same subnet as your LAN

 

You can check your ip by opening a Command Prompt and using ipconfig /all  (if it's a 169.x.x.x you're not getting DHCP)

 

Network and Sharing> Change Adapter settings> Wifi adapter > Select the option for IPv4 > Properties and set the ip to something on your LAN, ie: IP: 192.168.0.4 Mask: 255.255.255.0 Gateway:192.168.0.1



#7 sc302

sc302

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 23
  • Joined: 12-July 05
  • Location: NJ, USA

Posted 12 February 2014 - 17:05

can we do a teamviewer session, this should be quick.  pm me info.  I can look at your install issue too if it is on the same computer.





Click here to login or here to register to remove this ad, it's free!