Jump to content



Photo

2 network adapters connection Issue

Answered Go to the full post

  • Please log in to reply
14 replies to this topic

#1 Lizardslap

Lizardslap

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 03-September 12

Posted 12 February 2014 - 22:02

Ok I have 1 wireless N adapter built into my motherboard asus z87 pro and I use a powerline ethernet adapter

 

My issue is when my wifi drops out it takes the ethernet connection with it and I have to go in disable both connection and reenable them and they work fine for awhile both are connecting to the same access point

 

How can I make it so they do take each other out?

 

my drivers are up to date and im using windows 7 ult

Im also not very good with networking



Best Answer +BudMan , 15 February 2014 - 11:37

Well then yeah points to just your machine, when it happens again validate your IP.  if you still have a valid one and not 169.254 can you ping your gateway, example

 

Go to the full post



#2 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 84
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 13 February 2014 - 11:44

I have to ask why you would be connected to both at the same time in the first place?

 

"both are connecting to the same access point"

 

This is pointless - if you have a wired connection to the AP, for what purpose would the wireless serve - it would not be used with automatic metrics.



#3 Kami-

Kami-

    ♫ d(-_-)b ♫

  • Tech Issues Solved: 2
  • Joined: 28-July 08
  • Location: SandBox

Posted 13 February 2014 - 12:20

^ as Budman states; why use wireless if you have a wired connection...



#4 -adrian-

-adrian-

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 14-March 13

Posted 13 February 2014 - 12:23

Maybe those are two different networks :o



#5 cork1958

cork1958

    Neowinian

  • Tech Issues Solved: 2
  • Joined: 04-October 02

Posted 13 February 2014 - 12:34

Almost sounds like you possibly have identical static IP configurations set in the network cards properties?

 

But, yeah, why are you doing what you're doing?



#6 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 84
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 13 February 2014 - 13:34

Maybe those are two different networks :o

To the same AP?

 

"both are connecting to the same access point"

 

Yeah I find it difficult to believe its different networks.  Especially when you take that statement with this statement "Im also not very good with networking"

 

His wireless connection would never be used, unless he changed the metrics, removed gateway from the wired, etc.



#7 OP Lizardslap

Lizardslap

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 03-September 12

Posted 13 February 2014 - 20:22

its same network both connections are going to

until very recently I didnt get any wireless signal in this room and used a powerline ethernet adapter for years. but sometimes has issues if the ac gets kicked on or theres a hard rainstorm

I had an adapter that was built into my motherboard

 

 

 

looking at the connection through the modem/router I have 2 seperate Ip addresses
and 2 seperate mac addresses

 

 

what confuses me about the connections is at a fairly regular occurance they get limited connectivity and the internet connection is still up

I disable each adapter and reenable and it works fine for awhile

 

 

really trying to be not confusing with this


Edited by Lizardslap, 13 February 2014 - 20:36.


#8 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 84
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 13 February 2014 - 20:49

Well yes there will be 2 IPs and 2 mac addresses - they are different interfaces.  But there is NO Point to having them both connected to the same network - NONE!

 

I would use the wired one.  Disable your wireless and only use the wired, if you get issues with limited access on the connection - this quite often is when you lose your dhcp lease, it doesn't renew and you get a APIPA address 169.254.x.x

 

What I would do next time the problem happens, is look from a cmd line ipconfig /all and what does it show you for your IP, if it starts with 169.254.x.x points to your dhcp lease expiring and not getting a new one.  Try ipconfig /release, and then ipconfig /renew to get a new one.  Or just disable/enable your interface.

 

It could be your wireless AP having issues?  Question is this really an AP, or is it really your router?



#9 OP Lizardslap

Lizardslap

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 03-September 12

Posted 13 February 2014 - 21:55

well I recently replaced the router/motem we had since the modem was docis 2.0 router was a 54mb G router

 

what I replaced it with an Motorola sbg6580

http://www.newegg.co...0140213215028:s

 

I will definity give that a try the next time around I am leaning to the wireless giving me problems



#10 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 84
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 13 February 2014 - 23:20

So you don't have a AP, you have a wireless gateway - that is the only device you have?  Or is there any other devices in your network?



#11 OP Lizardslap

Lizardslap

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 03-September 12

Posted 14 February 2014 - 02:48

theres are 2 computers that are normally used besides this one a phone and a tablet all 2 are running windows 7 1 is vista

3 total computers 1 tablet 1 phone



#12 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 84
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 14 February 2014 - 11:32

I meant AP, routers, etc..  So when this machine has problems the other computers/tablets/phones all work fine?



#13 OP Lizardslap

Lizardslap

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 03-September 12

Posted 14 February 2014 - 20:13

yes all work fine while this issue occurs



#14 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 84
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 15 February 2014 - 11:37   Best Answer

Well then yeah points to just your machine, when it happens again validate your IP.  if you still have a valid one and not 169.254 can you ping your gateway, example

 

pinggatewayexample.png



#15 OP Lizardslap

Lizardslap

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 03-September 12

Posted 16 February 2014 - 00:28

ok will do thanks





Click here to login or here to register to remove this ad, it's free!