Jump to content



Photo

Graphic card issues

amd r7 260x

  • Please log in to reply
22 replies to this topic

#1 Draconian Guppy

Draconian Guppy

    LippyZillaD Council

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 22-August 04
  • Location: Neowin

Posted 14 February 2014 - 02:50

So I got this card to replace my dying 8800 gtx

http://www.amazon.co...E_M3T1_ST1_dp_1

 

asus 2gb 260X.

 

I get this error in event viewer:

 

Display driver amdkmdap stopped responding and has successfully recovered. 

 

It will do this continuously until i restart and it seems to go away. It appears to happen randomly once I boot up and if it happens since logging in onto windows 8, it won't stop unless I restart.

 

 

Like 10X times

Then there's this:

 

aFn3zAs.jpg

 

BUT i can-t actually see thos dark blocks, that only appears when I do a printscreen.

 

 

I can game fifa 2014 without an issue, no graphic corruption whatsoever...

 

Other specs

 

q6600

2gb ram

win8.1 pro  64bit




#2 shozilla

shozilla

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 8
  • Joined: 11-January 09

Posted 14 February 2014 - 02:56

Have you updated the driver for it?

 

If so, you might want to remove the driver and reboot and then you can have it installed automatically at boot up.

 

And see what happens.

 

If problems, go to the graphic card's website and see if they have beta version of driver and see if it solves.

 

Otherwise, check the virus, malware, etc.



#3 Andre S.

Andre S.

    Asik

  • Tech Issues Solved: 14
  • Joined: 26-October 05

Posted 14 February 2014 - 03:15

Have you uninstalled the nvidia driver? Installed the latest catalyst driver? Did you have similar issues with your previous video card? Are you sure your previous card was actually dying (tested it in another computer)? 

 

It could be a defective card, but it's a strange coincidence to have a defective card and replace it with another defective one.



#4 OP Draconian Guppy

Draconian Guppy

    LippyZillaD Council

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 22-August 04
  • Location: Neowin

Posted 14 February 2014 - 03:23

Have you uninstalled the nvidia driver? Installed the latest catalyst driver? Did you have similar issues with your previous video card? Are you sure your previous card was actually dying (tested it in another computer)? 

 

It could be a defective card, but it's a strange coincidence to have a defective card and replace it with another defective one.

 

http://www.neowin.ne...ther-questions/

Have you updated the driver for it?

 

If so, you might want to remove the driver and reboot and then you can have it installed automatically at boot up.

 

And see what happens.

 

If problems, go to the graphic card's website and see if they have beta version of driver and see if it solves.

 

Otherwise, check the virus, malware, etc.

 

@ both.

Old card was in windows 7.. I took the opportunity to upgrade to win8 .  And yeah, if I took my previous card out, the system would boot perfectly into the OS (no monitor, but Sound).



#5 shozilla

shozilla

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 8
  • Joined: 11-January 09

Posted 14 February 2014 - 03:47

Oh well...  if not able to find a way to solve that... you can go back to Windows 7 if you had no problem with it on 7.

 

My Dell laptop, Windows 8 kept crashing.. so I went back to Windows 7..

 

I will install Windows 8 on Acer laptop later.



#6 OP Draconian Guppy

Draconian Guppy

    LippyZillaD Council

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 22-August 04
  • Location: Neowin

Posted 14 February 2014 - 03:53

Oh well...  if not able to find a way to solve that... you can go back to Windows 7 if you had no problem with it on 7.

 

My Dell laptop, Windows 8 kept crashing.. so I went back to Windows 7..

 

I will install Windows 8 on Acer laptop later.

Don't know if it had an issue on windows 7 or not, as I did not test it on windows 7 for more than brief seconds, before I installed windows 8.



#7 Semtex

Semtex

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 20-February 11
  • Location: Europa/Poland

Posted 14 February 2014 - 14:25

Open Firefox options-> General-> "Use Hardware Acceleration..." untick this option-> browser restart

This is Firefox problem and AMD drivers.


In next Firefox there suppose be fix for this problem :) It is know bug.



#8 OP Draconian Guppy

Draconian Guppy

    LippyZillaD Council

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 22-August 04
  • Location: Neowin

Posted 14 February 2014 - 14:26

Open Firefox options-> General-> "Use Hardware Acceleration..." untick this option-> browser restart

This is Firefox problem and AMD drivers.


In next Firefox there suppose be fix for this problem :) It is know bug.

Thanks for the reply, but notice I was using Opera :/ 



#9 Semtex

Semtex

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 20-February 11
  • Location: Europa/Poland

Posted 14 February 2014 - 14:38

Sorry, on screen look similar :p There suppose be option in about:flags (or similar) to disable HWA), try this first.

You use Opechrome or 12 branch?



#10 Aergan

Aergan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 6
  • Joined: 24-September 05
  • Location: Staffordshire, UK
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Pro | Xubuntu | OSX Yosemite| Server 2012 R2 | Ubuntu Server
  • Phone: Sony Xperia Z1

Posted 14 February 2014 - 16:14

Have had similar but would happen onscreen in non-full screen but accelerated applications - both times the GFX cards were returned and replaced under warranty.



#11 OP Draconian Guppy

Draconian Guppy

    LippyZillaD Council

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 22-August 04
  • Location: Neowin

Posted 14 February 2014 - 20:37

Sorry, on screen look similar :p There suppose be option in about:flags (or similar) to disable HWA), try this first.

You use Opechrome or 12 branch?

 

19 branch?

Have had similar but would happen onscreen in non-full screen but accelerated applications - both times the GFX cards were returned and replaced under warranty.

Yeah that's what I want to avoid I guess...



#12 OP Draconian Guppy

Draconian Guppy

    LippyZillaD Council

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 22-August 04
  • Location: Neowin

Posted 15 February 2014 - 15:45

dump file:

 

 

Microsoft ® Windows Debugger Version 6.3.9600.16384 AMD64
Copyright © Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.
 
 
Loading Dump File [C:\Windows\MEMORY.DMP]
Kernel Bitmap Dump File: Only kernel address space is available
 
Symbol search path is: *** Invalid ***
****************************************************************************
* Symbol loading may be unreliable without a symbol search path.           *
* Use .symfix to have the debugger choose a symbol path.                   *
* After setting your symbol path, use .reload to refresh symbol locations. *
****************************************************************************
Executable search path is: 
*********************************************************************
* Symbols can not be loaded because symbol path is not initialized. *
*                                                                   *
* The Symbol Path can be set by:                                    *
*   using the _NT_SYMBOL_PATH environment variable.                 *
*   using the -y <symbol_path> argument when starting the debugger. *
*   using .sympath and .sympath+                                    *
*********************************************************************
*** ERROR: Symbol file could not be found.  Defaulted to export symbols for ntkrnlmp.exe - 
Windows 8 Kernel Version 9600 MP (4 procs) Free x64
Product: WinNt, suite: TerminalServer SingleUserTS
Built by: 9600.16384.amd64fre.winblue_rtm.130821-1623
Machine Name:
Kernel base = 0xfffff801`10003000 PsLoadedModuleList = 0xfffff801`102ca9b0
Debug session time: Sat Feb 15 09:20:32.349 2014 (UTC - 6:00)
System Uptime: 0 days 0:01:15.103
*********************************************************************
* Symbols can not be loaded because symbol path is not initialized. *
*                                                                   *
* The Symbol Path can be set by:                                    *
*   using the _NT_SYMBOL_PATH environment variable.                 *
*   using the -y <symbol_path> argument when starting the debugger. *
*   using .sympath and .sympath+                                    *
*********************************************************************
*** ERROR: Symbol file could not be found.  Defaulted to export symbols for ntkrnlmp.exe - 
Loading Kernel Symbols
...............................................................
................................................................
........................
Loading User Symbols
 
Loading unloaded module list
......
 
************* Symbol Loading Error Summary **************
Module name            Error
ntkrnlmp               The system cannot find the file specified
 
You can troubleshoot most symbol related issues by turning on symbol loading diagnostics (!sym noisy) and repeating the command that caused symbols to be loaded.
You should also verify that your symbol search path (.sympath) is correct.
*** ERROR: Symbol file could not be found.  Defaulted to export symbols for dxgkrnl.sys - 
*******************************************************************************
*                                                                             *
*                        Bugcheck Analysis                                    *
*                                                                             *
*******************************************************************************
 
Use !analyze -v to get detailed debugging information.
 
BugCheck 116, {ffffe00003d32010, fffff80001c5ad88, 0, d}
 
*** ERROR: Symbol file could not be found.  Defaulted to export symbols for dxgmms1.sys - 
***** Kernel symbols are WRONG. Please fix symbols to do analysis.
 
*************************************************************************
***                                                                   ***
***                                                                   ***
***    Either you specified an unqualified symbol, or your debugger   ***
***    doesn't have full symbol information.  Unqualified symbol      ***
***    resolution is turned off by default. Please either specify a   ***
***    fully qualified symbol module!symbolname, or enable resolution ***
***    of unqualified symbols by typing ".symopt- 100". Note that   ***
***    enabling unqualified symbol resolution with network symbol     ***
***    server shares in the symbol path may cause the debugger to     ***
***    appear to hang for long periods of time when an incorrect      ***
***    symbol name is typed or the network symbol server is down.     ***
***                                                                   ***
***    For some commands to work properly, your symbol path           ***
***    must point to .pdb files that have full type information.      ***
***                                                                   ***
***    Certain .pdb files (such as the public OS symbols) do not      ***
***    contain the required information.  Contact the group that      ***
***    provided you with these symbols if you need this command to    ***
***    work.                                                          ***
***                                                                   ***
***    Type referenced: nt!_KPRCB                                     ***
***                                                                   ***
*************************************************************************
*************************************************************************
***                                                                   ***
***                                                                   ***
***    Either you specified an unqualified symbol, or your debugger   ***
***    doesn't have full symbol information.  Unqualified symbol      ***
***    resolution is turned off by default. Please either specify a   ***
***    fully qualified symbol module!symbolname, or enable resolution ***
***    of unqualified symbols by typing ".symopt- 100". Note that   ***
***    enabling unqualified symbol resolution with network symbol     ***
***    server shares in the symbol path may cause the debugger to     ***
***    appear to hang for long periods of time when an incorrect      ***
***    symbol name is typed or the network symbol server is down.     ***
***                                                                   ***
***    For some commands to work properly, your symbol path           ***
***    must point to .pdb files that have full type information.      ***
***                                                                   ***
***    Certain .pdb files (such as the public OS symbols) do not      ***
***    contain the required information.  Contact the group that      ***
***    provided you with these symbols if you need this command to    ***
***    work.                                                          ***
***                                                                   ***
***    Type referenced: nt!KPRCB                                      ***
***                                                                   ***
*************************************************************************
*************************************************************************
***                                                                   ***
***                                                                   ***
***    Either you specified an unqualified symbol, or your debugger   ***
***    doesn't have full symbol information.  Unqualified symbol      ***
***    resolution is turned off by default. Please either specify a   ***
***    fully qualified symbol module!symbolname, or enable resolution ***
***    of unqualified symbols by typing ".symopt- 100". Note that   ***
***    enabling unqualified symbol resolution with network symbol     ***
***    server shares in the symbol path may cause the debugger to     ***
***    appear to hang for long periods of time when an incorrect      ***
***    symbol name is typed or the network symbol server is down.     ***
***                                                                   ***
***    For some commands to work properly, your symbol path           ***
***    must point to .pdb files that have full type information.      ***
***                                                                   ***
***    Certain .pdb files (such as the public OS symbols) do not      ***
***    contain the required information.  Contact the group that      ***
***    provided you with these symbols if you need this command to    ***
***    work.                                                          ***
***                                                                   ***
***    Type referenced: nt!_KPRCB                                     ***
***                                                                   ***
*************************************************************************
*************************************************************************
***                                                                   ***
***                                                                   ***
***    Either you specified an unqualified symbol, or your debugger   ***
***    doesn't have full symbol information.  Unqualified symbol      ***
***    resolution is turned off by default. Please either specify a   ***
***    fully qualified symbol module!symbolname, or enable resolution ***
***    of unqualified symbols by typing ".symopt- 100". Note that   ***
***    enabling unqualified symbol resolution with network symbol     ***
***    server shares in the symbol path may cause the debugger to     ***
***    appear to hang for long periods of time when an incorrect      ***
***    symbol name is typed or the network symbol server is down.     ***
***                                                                   ***
***    For some commands to work properly, your symbol path           ***
***    must point to .pdb files that have full type information.      ***
***                                                                   ***
***    Certain .pdb files (such as the public OS symbols) do not      ***
***    contain the required information.  Contact the group that      ***
***    provided you with these symbols if you need this command to    ***
***    work.                                                          ***
***                                                                   ***
***    Type referenced: nt!KPRCB                                      ***
***                                                                   ***
*************************************************************************
*************************************************************************
***                                                                   ***
***                                                                   ***
***    Either you specified an unqualified symbol, or your debugger   ***
***    doesn't have full symbol information.  Unqualified symbol      ***
***    resolution is turned off by default. Please either specify a   ***
***    fully qualified symbol module!symbolname, or enable resolution ***
***    of unqualified symbols by typing ".symopt- 100". Note that   ***
***    enabling unqualified symbol resolution with network symbol     ***
***    server shares in the symbol path may cause the debugger to     ***
***    appear to hang for long periods of time when an incorrect      ***
***    symbol name is typed or the network symbol server is down.     ***
***                                                                   ***
***    For some commands to work properly, your symbol path           ***
***    must point to .pdb files that have full type information.      ***
***                                                                   ***
***    Certain .pdb files (such as the public OS symbols) do not      ***
***    contain the required information.  Contact the group that      ***
***    provided you with these symbols if you need this command to    ***
***    work.                                                          ***
***                                                                   ***
***    Type referenced: nt!_KPRCB                                     ***
***                                                                   ***
*************************************************************************
*************************************************************************
***                                                                   ***
***                                                                   ***
***    Either you specified an unqualified symbol, or your debugger   ***
***    doesn't have full symbol information.  Unqualified symbol      ***
***    resolution is turned off by default. Please either specify a   ***
***    fully qualified symbol module!symbolname, or enable resolution ***
***    of unqualified symbols by typing ".symopt- 100". Note that   ***
***    enabling unqualified symbol resolution with network symbol     ***
***    server shares in the symbol path may cause the debugger to     ***
***    appear to hang for long periods of time when an incorrect      ***
***    symbol name is typed or the network symbol server is down.     ***
***                                                                   ***
***    For some commands to work properly, your symbol path           ***
***    must point to .pdb files that have full type information.      ***
***                                                                   ***
***    Certain .pdb files (such as the public OS symbols) do not      ***
***    contain the required information.  Contact the group that      ***
***    provided you with these symbols if you need this command to    ***
***    work.                                                          ***
***                                                                   ***
***    Type referenced: nt!_KPRCB                                     ***
***                                                                   ***
*************************************************************************
*** ERROR: Module load completed but symbols could not be loaded for atikmpag.sys
*************************************************************************
***                                                                   ***
***                                                                   ***
***    Either you specified an unqualified symbol, or your debugger   ***
***    doesn't have full symbol information.  Unqualified symbol      ***
***    resolution is turned off by default. Please either specify a   ***
***    fully qualified symbol module!symbolname, or enable resolution ***
***    of unqualified symbols by typing ".symopt- 100". Note that   ***
***    enabling unqualified symbol resolution with network symbol     ***
***    server shares in the symbol path may cause the debugger to     ***
***    appear to hang for long periods of time when an incorrect      ***
***    symbol name is typed or the network symbol server is down.     ***
***                                                                   ***
***    For some commands to work properly, your symbol path           ***
***    must point to .pdb files that have full type information.      ***
***                                                                   ***
***    Certain .pdb files (such as the public OS symbols) do not      ***
***    contain the required information.  Contact the group that      ***
***    provided you with these symbols if you need this command to    ***
***    work.                                                          ***
***                                                                   ***
***    Type referenced: nt!_KPRCB                                     ***
***                                                                   ***
*************************************************************************
*************************************************************************
***                                                                   ***
***                                                                   ***
***    Either you specified an unqualified symbol, or your debugger   ***
***    doesn't have full symbol information.  Unqualified symbol      ***
***    resolution is turned off by default. Please either specify a   ***
***    fully qualified symbol module!symbolname, or enable resolution ***
***    of unqualified symbols by typing ".symopt- 100". Note that   ***
***    enabling unqualified symbol resolution with network symbol     ***
***    server shares in the symbol path may cause the debugger to     ***
***    appear to hang for long periods of time when an incorrect      ***
***    symbol name is typed or the network symbol server is down.     ***
***                                                                   ***
***    For some commands to work properly, your symbol path           ***
***    must point to .pdb files that have full type information.      ***
***                                                                   ***
***    Certain .pdb files (such as the public OS symbols) do not      ***
***    contain the required information.  Contact the group that      ***
***    provided you with these symbols if you need this command to    ***
***    work.                                                          ***
***                                                                   ***
***    Type referenced: nt!_KPRCB                                     ***
***                                                                   ***
*************************************************************************
Probably caused by : atikmpag.sys ( atikmpag+bd88 )
 
Followup: MachineOwner
---------
 
 
help anyone?


#13 shozilla

shozilla

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 8
  • Joined: 11-January 09

Posted 15 February 2014 - 15:54

If you are on Windows 7 with that error:

http://answers.micro...22-97c62dbb3d66

 

If you are on Windows8.x with that error:

http://answers.micro...e1-14b2cbc1903b

 

Hope you get it solved.

 

Good luck, Guppy.



#14 OP Draconian Guppy

Draconian Guppy

    LippyZillaD Council

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 22-August 04
  • Location: Neowin

Posted 15 February 2014 - 16:44

If you are on Windows 7 with that error:

http://answers.micro...22-97c62dbb3d66

 

If you are on Windows8.x with that error:

http://answers.micro...e1-14b2cbc1903b

 

Hope you get it solved.

 

Good luck, Guppy.

Yeah bios update is kinda hard, but i'll give it a go



#15 MillionVoltss

MillionVoltss

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 21-May 04

Posted 15 February 2014 - 18:10

Yeah bios update is kinda hard, but i'll give it a go

Either backup your Bios or make note of Version before you install new one, Install one that fix's your problem, this may not always be the last ( The Newest may have issues ), Double check any tweaks you may of made in the Bios settings so you can use them on new Bios.