Jump to content



Photo

internet disconnects when using Bluetooth mouse


  • Please log in to reply
19 replies to this topic

#1 ultimate99

ultimate99

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 20-August 02
  • Location: ON, Canada
  • OS: Win 8.1 Pro
  • Phone: Nokia Lumia 920

Posted 15 February 2014 - 19:37

I have a T440p with the 2x2 Thinkpad wireless card and when I use my bluetooth mouse the internet disconnects and I get a "limited connection". I have the latest drivers for everything. I have posted in lenovo and notebookreview forums but no answer. I hope I get some kind of response here. :)

 




#2 arachnoid

arachnoid

    A day without sunshine is like night.

  • Tech Issues Solved: 5
  • Joined: 03-November 11

Posted 15 February 2014 - 19:48

Sorry which mouse set up are you using?



#3 Aergan

Aergan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 8
  • Joined: 24-September 05
  • Location: Staffordshire, UK
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Pro | Xubuntu | OSX Yosemite| Server 2012 R2 | Ubuntu Server
  • Phone: Sony Xperia Z1

Posted 15 February 2014 - 19:50

If it's an Intel Centrino card in there (WiFi and Bluetooth), either install the latest Wireless LAN and Bluetooth driver packages from Intel or revert/rollback to the RTM Windows 8.x Microsoft versions.

#4 OP ultimate99

ultimate99

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 20-August 02
  • Location: ON, Canada
  • OS: Win 8.1 Pro
  • Phone: Nokia Lumia 920

Posted 15 February 2014 - 20:06

In Device Manager:

 

Realtek Bluetooth 4.0+ High Speed Chip

driver: 1.3.769.3

 

2x2 11b/g/n Wireless LAN M.2 Adapter

Driver provider: Realtek Semiconductor Corp

driver: 2010.6.807.2013

 

MS Comfort Sculpt Mouse



#5 arachnoid

arachnoid

    A day without sunshine is like night.

  • Tech Issues Solved: 5
  • Joined: 03-November 11

Posted 15 February 2014 - 20:14

Have you checked which ports the bluetooth and wifi are operating on?



#6 OP ultimate99

ultimate99

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 20-August 02
  • Location: ON, Canada
  • OS: Win 8.1 Pro
  • Phone: Nokia Lumia 920

Posted 15 February 2014 - 20:30

Have you checked which ports the bluetooth and wifi are operating on?

No. How do I do that?



#7 arachnoid

arachnoid

    A day without sunshine is like night.

  • Tech Issues Solved: 5
  • Joined: 03-November 11

Posted 15 February 2014 - 20:48

 

1. Right-click “Command Prompt” in Accessories and choose “Run as Administrator”

2. Enter “set devmgr_show_nonpresent_devices=1″ – without the quotes obviously

3. Enter “start devmgmt.msc”

4. In the box that opens, select “Show hidden devices” in the ‘view’ menu.

Now if you expand the section on COM ports, all the COM ports that have ever
been created will be displayed, the non present ones being in grey. You can
uninstall away anything that you don’t want (right click, select uninstall).

http://www.fettesps....ich-are-in-use/

 

af81986422cddaf93831ea55a913f96c.png



#8 OP ultimate99

ultimate99

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 20-August 02
  • Location: ON, Canada
  • OS: Win 8.1 Pro
  • Phone: Nokia Lumia 920

Posted 15 February 2014 - 21:47

Not sure what to do there...

Attached Images

  • devices.PNG


#9 soldier1st

soldier1st

    Software Tester/Tech/Linux Lover

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 21-December 03
  • Location: Guess Where
  • OS: Windows 7,Android,Linux Mint
  • Phone: HTC Incredible S

Posted 15 February 2014 - 22:08

What channel is your wireless using? i would try changing it as it sounds like some kind of interference is being caused by the mouse. Can you try the mouse into another pc?



#10 OP ultimate99

ultimate99

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 20-August 02
  • Location: ON, Canada
  • OS: Win 8.1 Pro
  • Phone: Nokia Lumia 920

Posted 15 February 2014 - 22:21

What channel is your wireless using? i would try changing it as it sounds like some kind of interference is being caused by the mouse. Can you try the mouse into another pc?

Mouse works fine on another pc.

 

The 802.11d is disabled, that's the one?

 

Attached Images

  • prop.PNG


#11 +snaphat (Myles Landwehr)

snaphat (Myles Landwehr)

    Electrical & Computer Engineer

  • Tech Issues Solved: 29
  • Joined: 23-August 05
  • OS: Win/Lin/Bsd/Osx
  • Phone: dumb phone

Posted 16 February 2014 - 00:59

^ he means change your wireless router channel. You have to do that in the wifi settings of the router



#12 OP ultimate99

ultimate99

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 20-August 02
  • Location: ON, Canada
  • OS: Win 8.1 Pro
  • Phone: Nokia Lumia 920

Posted 16 February 2014 - 01:58

Ok, to what? :D Don't know how to get the channel the mouse uses.

Attached Images

  • wifi.png


#13 Charisma

Charisma

    e-1337-ist

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 02-May 10
  • Location: Galactic Sector ZZ9 Plural Z Alpha

Posted 16 February 2014 - 09:01

Maybe try a few? If the problem persists after one or two changes, then this obviously isn't the right solution, but it's a start. It probably doesn't matter, but I'd choose one lower and one higher if it were me. Like 3, then 10 if that didn't help.



#14 arachnoid

arachnoid

    A day without sunshine is like night.

  • Tech Issues Solved: 5
  • Joined: 03-November 11

Posted 16 February 2014 - 09:18

Not sure what to do there...

You didnt list com ports as per the details



#15 Steve B.

Steve B.

    Neowinian British One

  • Tech Issues Solved: 5
  • Joined: 12-January 09
  • Location: United Kingdom
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: Apple iPhone 4S

Posted 16 February 2014 - 11:19

Edited topic title to reduce confusion.

 

Legitimately thought it was to do with British Telecommunications...