Jump to content



Photo

Why isn't my uncle's new computer that fast?

Answered Go to the full post

  • Please log in to reply
82 replies to this topic

#1 DaDude

DaDude

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 19-May 08

Posted 17 February 2014 - 16:58

My uncle had an old Dell laptop that he bought 7 years ago. These are the specs:

Windows Vista
Intel Core 2 Duo Processor
2 GB RAM
125 GB Hard Drive

The laptop has become extremely slow over the years, but my uncle just put up with it. Well, the laptop has been having overheating issues, so my uncle finally decided to buy a new one. This is the one he just bought:

http://www.costco.co....100090985.html

Looking at those specs, this new laptop looks like it's significantly more powerful as it has a Core i5 processor, 6 GB of RAM and 750 GB Hard Drive. Not to mention that is has Windows 8 which is supposedly MUCH faster than Vista.

Well, to our surprise, it wasn't that much faster. It takes a long time to boot up and shut down. And it's not as responsive as he hoped. And it's not like you open a program and it instantaneously opens up. It's also sluggish like his old PC.

Why isn't this new computer any faster? Have we reached the law of diminishing returns with computers now? Or is there something wrong with the specs that my uncle is not aware of?



Best Answer xendrome , 17 February 2014 - 17:07

I can tell you, it's 99.99999999999999999999999% due to the crapware Dell installed on the machine.

 

That Dell Inspiron 15 doesn't really have any pre-loaded crap-ware on it from the factory, I've loaded a few of those out of the box, it has the Dell Control Center, Webcam (if installed) and TPM stuff, but not much else. Sometimes Symantec or Mcafee.

 

The CPU he has in that think is quite low..  and I just confirmed the drive is 5400RPM, you could put 32GB of ram in it and a nice i7 EE and it would still run slow loading/booting because of that

Go to the full post



#2 Copernic

Copernic

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 2
  • Joined: 03-September 04

Posted 17 February 2014 - 17:04

Bloatware?

 

http://pcdecrapifier.com/

http://www.decrap.org/



#3 Dot Matrix

Dot Matrix

    Way past cool.

  • Tech Issues Solved: 2
  • Joined: 14-November 11
  • Location: Upstate New York
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: Nokia Lumia 920

Posted 17 February 2014 - 17:05

I can tell you, it's 99.99999999999999999999999% due to the crapware Dell installed on the machine.



#4 xendrome

xendrome

    In God We Trust; All Others We Monitor

  • Tech Issues Solved: 8
  • Joined: 05-December 01
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Pro x64

Posted 17 February 2014 - 17:05

Drive could be a 5400RPM drive, and old laptop had a 7200 RPM drive, that might make a difference.



#5 Astra.Xtreme

Astra.Xtreme

    Electrical Engineer

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 02-January 04
  • Location: Milwaukee, WI

Posted 17 February 2014 - 17:05

Unless you put in a SSD, it will never be "instantaneous" at anything.  That's just the nature of mechanics.



#6 shozilla

shozilla

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 6
  • Joined: 11-January 09

Posted 17 February 2014 - 17:06

Drive could be a 5400RPM drive, and old laptop had a 7200 RPM drive, that might make a difference.

 

either this or bloatware running in background at startup.



#7 rfirth

rfirth

    Software Engineer

  • Tech Issues Solved: 2
  • Joined: 11-September 09
  • Location: Baton Rouge, Louisiana
  • OS: Windows 8
  • Phone: Nokia Lumia 620

Posted 17 February 2014 - 17:07

Do yourself a favor and install a fresh, unmolested version of Windows.

 

But that 5400RPM hard drive is probably slowing you down.



#8 xendrome

xendrome

    In God We Trust; All Others We Monitor

  • Tech Issues Solved: 8
  • Joined: 05-December 01
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Pro x64

Posted 17 February 2014 - 17:07   Best Answer

I can tell you, it's 99.99999999999999999999999% due to the crapware Dell installed on the machine.

 

That Dell Inspiron 15 doesn't really have any pre-loaded crap-ware on it from the factory, I've loaded a few of those out of the box, it has the Dell Control Center, Webcam (if installed) and TPM stuff, but not much else. Sometimes Symantec or Mcafee.

 

The CPU he has in that think is quite low..  and I just confirmed the drive is 5400RPM, you could put 32GB of ram in it and a nice i7 EE and it would still run slow loading/booting because of that



#9 episode

episode

    Neowinian Fanatic

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 11-December 01

Posted 17 February 2014 - 17:08

It's also sluggish like his old PC.

Why isn't this new computer any faster? Have we reached the law of diminishing returns with computers now? Or is there something wrong with the specs that my uncle is not aware of?

 

Besides opening programs/booting up, what is trying to do? Surf the net? If so, does he have DSL?



#10 OP DaDude

DaDude

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 19-May 08

Posted 17 February 2014 - 17:09

Drive could be a 5400RPM drive, and old laptop had a 7200 RPM drive, that might make a difference.


Is there any way to check the RPM on my old computer's HD?

#11 Copernic

Copernic

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 2
  • Joined: 03-September 04

Posted 17 February 2014 - 17:12

Do us a favor and post a list of the pre-installed apps.

 

Download CCLEANER and follow those steps:

https://www.piriform...talled-programs



#12 shozilla

shozilla

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 6
  • Joined: 11-January 09

Posted 17 February 2014 - 17:14

Is there any way to check the RPM on my old computer's HD?

 

it is on the label on the hard drive inside the laptop... 

 

or you might have the label on laptop somewhere maybe near the keyboard or bottom.



#13 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 75
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 17 February 2014 - 17:19

If your looking for fast boot, and loading of anything off the disk - I would suggest a SSD to be sure.  My machine boots in like 20 seconds to the desktop with the SSD.



#14 xrobwx

xrobwx

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 14-June 03
  • Location: Panama City Beach, FL USA
  • OS: Win 8.1
  • Phone: Galaxy Note II

Posted 17 February 2014 - 17:24

Is there any way to check the RPM on my old computer's HD?

http://www.online-te...hard-drive-rpm/



#15 rageagainstmachine

rageagainstmachine

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 12-January 04
  • Location: Scotland

Posted 17 February 2014 - 17:25

Start > msconfig > startup tab. review, and untick things you dont need stating up (normally all). issues should be lot better





Click here to login or here to register to remove this ad, it's free!