Jump to content



Photo

Vlans and Port Channels

Answered Go to the full post

  • Please log in to reply
3 replies to this topic

#1 omegabyr

omegabyr

    Evil Network Admin

  • Joined: 19-November 05
  • Location: Joliet, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, XP, 2003, 2008, 2008R2, Linux, ESXi
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy S4, Nokia Lumia 928

Posted 18 February 2014 - 15:15

I have 2x 6500's that I am trying to allow an additional vlan across a port channel.

 

When I allow an additional VLAN across a port channel do I need to allow it across the member ports as well or will the port channel push it to the members?



Best Answer +BudMan , 18 February 2014 - 15:20

When you add it to the port channel it should auto show up in the ports that are a member of the port group.

 

If you add it to the port group, and then look at the port config you should see it - if not then there is an issue.

Go to the full post



#2 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 106
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 18 February 2014 - 15:20   Best Answer

When you add it to the port channel it should auto show up in the ports that are a member of the port group.

 

If you add it to the port group, and then look at the port config you should see it - if not then there is an issue.



#3 OP omegabyr

omegabyr

    Evil Network Admin

  • Joined: 19-November 05
  • Location: Joliet, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, XP, 2003, 2008, 2008R2, Linux, ESXi
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy S4, Nokia Lumia 928

Posted 18 February 2014 - 15:24

Thanks, thats exactly what I was looking for.



#4 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 106
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 18 February 2014 - 15:57

I run into this almost daily ;)  Sometimes you have to fiddle with a bit..  But it should be as simple as adding the vlan to the port group.  But if it doesn't show up in the individual port config it didn't work and you will have to fiddle with it.