Jump to content



Photo

Coin-Slider & LightWindow Conflict


  • Please log in to reply
7 replies to this topic

#1 The Scarecrow

The Scarecrow

    The Scarecrow

  • Joined: 01-August 05
  • Location: Indiana

Posted 19 February 2014 - 16:17

I have a page that i have both of these items working.  However I can not make normal links on the page without it being a Javascript call for example

 

<a href=##">Dog</a>.  I have traced the problem to my Jquery call (see below) anyone know how to fix it?  thanks.

 

(function($){
// Code that uses jQuery's $ can follow here.
   $(document).ready( function(){
      
           $("a").click(function(event){
 
                   $(".hideMe").hide("slow");
                   event.preventDefault();
                 });
         // Coin slider
          $('#coin-slider').coinslider({
                 width: 960,
                 navigation: false,
                 delay: 5000
          });
 });
})(jQuery);



#2 +Seahorsepip

Seahorsepip

    http://seapip.com

  • Tech Issues Solved: 14
  • Joined: 23-January 11
  • Location: Netherlands
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Pro
  • Phone: Nexus 5

Posted 19 February 2014 - 16:42

Might be just messy document ready method:

$(function() {
           $("a").click(function(){ //No need to use "function(event)" here
                  $(".hideMe").hide(); //hide("slow") doesn't exist, it's just hide() or show()
                  event.preventDefault();
           });
           $('#coin-slider').coinslider({
                  width: 960,
                  navigation: false,
                  delay: 5000
           });
 });


#3 OP The Scarecrow

The Scarecrow

    The Scarecrow

  • Joined: 01-August 05
  • Location: Indiana

Posted 19 February 2014 - 17:51

I thought that too but the lightwindow works but the coin slider does not.



#4 +Seahorsepip

Seahorsepip

    http://seapip.com

  • Tech Issues Solved: 14
  • Joined: 23-January 11
  • Location: Netherlands
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Pro
  • Phone: Nexus 5

Posted 19 February 2014 - 18:11

Did you make sure the coinslider js file itself is included?

Also check the console for any js errors.



#5 OP The Scarecrow

The Scarecrow

    The Scarecrow

  • Joined: 01-August 05
  • Location: Indiana

Posted 19 February 2014 - 18:22

Yes. Here is my code

<!-- CSS -->
<link rel="stylesheet" type="text/css" href="lightwindow/css/lightwindow.css" />
<link rel="stylesheet" href="coin-slider/coin-slider-styles.css" type="text/css" />
 
<!-- Libraries-->
<script type="text/javascript" src="coin-slider/jquery-1.7.2.js"></script>
<script type="text/javascript" src="lightwindow/javascript/prototype.js"></script>
 
<!-- required scripts -->
<script type="text/javascript" src="coin-slider/coin-slider.min.js"></script>
<script type="text/javascript" src="lightwindow/javascript/effects.js"></script>
<script type="text/javascript" src="lightwindow/javascript/lightwindow.js"></script>
 
<!-- init script -->
<script>
$(function() {
           $("a").click(function(){ //No need to use "function(event)" here
                  $(".hideMe").hide(); //hide("slow") doesn't exist, it's just hide() or show()
                  event.preventDefault();
           });
           $('#coin-slider').coinslider({
                  width: 960,
                  navigation: false,
                  delay: 5000
           });
 });
 </script>
<script>
function MM_openBrWindow(theURL,winName,features) { //v2.0
  window.open(theURL,winName,features);
}
</script>


#6 +Seahorsepip

Seahorsepip

    http://seapip.com

  • Tech Issues Solved: 14
  • Joined: 23-January 11
  • Location: Netherlands
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Pro
  • Phone: Nexus 5

Posted 19 February 2014 - 19:45

Try putting:

<script>
$(function() {
           $("a").click(function(){ //No need to use "function(event)" here
                  $(".hideMe").hide(); //hide("slow") doesn't exist, it's just hide() or show()
                  event.preventDefault();
           });
           $('#coin-slider').coinslider({
                  width: 960,
                  navigation: false,
                  delay: 5000
           });
 });
 </script>

In the footer.



#7 OP The Scarecrow

The Scarecrow

    The Scarecrow

  • Joined: 01-August 05
  • Location: Indiana

Posted 19 February 2014 - 20:29

Nope still the same result.  Would it help with the entire code for the page?



#8 +Seahorsepip

Seahorsepip

    http://seapip.com

  • Tech Issues Solved: 14
  • Joined: 23-January 11
  • Location: Netherlands
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Pro
  • Phone: Nexus 5

Posted 19 February 2014 - 21:43

Yeah a link to the page would be great



Click here to login or here to register to remove this ad, it's free!