Jump to content



Photo

PC stuck after "waking".


  • Please log in to reply
21 replies to this topic

#16 +LogicalApex

LogicalApex

    Software Engineer

  • Tech Issues Solved: 8
  • Joined: 14-August 02
  • Location: Philadelphia, PA
  • OS: Windows 7 Ultimate x64
  • Phone: Nexus 5

Posted 19 February 2014 - 23:38

Which sleep are you configured for in the BIOS? I find S3 to generally give better results than S1.




#17 OP ShockD

ShockD

    Antagonist

  • Joined: 15-October 13
  • Location: 127.0.0.1

Posted 19 February 2014 - 23:40

oh, for some odd reason i though you were running 8 :laugh:

 

Are all the updates installed? There was a problem back in the days were this same scenario would happen; it was fixed with Service Pack 1. http://support.micro...=rss&spid=14481

 

Again, check your pagefile settings.

Yes sir, both PC and laptop have SP1 (yeah, why wouldn't they...). To be fair, I'm having this problem since Vista! :D That's why I'm thinking that it might be a hardware problem.

 

Eric - yep, that's what I said. It's sleep, plain and simple. It's not that I can't live without it, I'm just puzzled about what may cause this.



#18 +LogicalApex

LogicalApex

    Software Engineer

  • Tech Issues Solved: 8
  • Joined: 14-August 02
  • Location: Philadelphia, PA
  • OS: Windows 7 Ultimate x64
  • Phone: Nexus 5

Posted 19 February 2014 - 23:42

Yes sir, both PC and laptop have SP1 (yeah, why wouldn't they...). To be fair, I'm having this problem since Vista! :D That's why I'm thinking that it might be a hardware problem.

 

Eric - yep, that's what I said. It's sleep, plain and simple. It's not that I can't live without it, I'm just puzzled about what may cause this.

Try S3 and see if you get better results.



#19 OP ShockD

ShockD

    Antagonist

  • Joined: 15-October 13
  • Location: 127.0.0.1

Posted 19 February 2014 - 23:48

Try S3 and see if you get better results.

I am using S3 but now that you mentioned it I'll try S1 tomorrow. For all I know S1 takes less time to recover.



#20 Praetor

Praetor

    ASCii / ANSi Designer

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 05-June 02
  • Location: Lisbon
  • OS: Windows Eight dot One dot One 1!one

Posted 20 February 2014 - 00:03

I am using S3 but now that you mentioned it I'll try S1 tomorrow. For all I know S1 takes less time to recover.

 

can you configure to AUTO as well?



#21 +snaphat (Myles Landwehr)

snaphat (Myles Landwehr)

    Electrical & Computer Engineer

  • Tech Issues Solved: 29
  • Joined: 23-August 05
  • OS: Win/Lin/Bsd/Osx
  • Phone: dumb phone

Posted 20 February 2014 - 07:42

I'm curious, can you verify that the PC is indeed not awake after sleep (i.e. that it isn't a display issue only)? You said there is HDD activity so I'm wondering



#22 OP ShockD

ShockD

    Antagonist

  • Joined: 15-October 13
  • Location: 127.0.0.1

Posted 20 February 2014 - 08:55

I'm curious, can you verify that the PC is indeed not awake after sleep (i.e. that it isn't a display issue only)? You said there is HDD activity so I'm wondering

The HDD behaves just like in a classical stuck. First it's overly occupied (the red light doesn't even blink) and then it just stops.

If it was a display issue (capacitors) it would still remain black after a normal boot which is not the case. It hasn't made me any problems so far.

 

Preator - unfortunately no. And S1 didn't help either :(





Click here to login or here to register to remove this ad, it's free!