Jump to content



Photo

Windows product key question

win8.1

  • Please log in to reply
15 replies to this topic

#1 DrakeN2k

DrakeN2k

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 04-December 10

Posted 27 February 2014 - 15:15

I am getting a new SSD, CPU and Motherboard for my pc tomorrow so I will be removing my old one and reinstalling Windows 8 on the new one.

 

Will my old product key work with my new pc build?




#2 leesmithg

leesmithg

    The Major!

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 11-August 04
  • Location: Kings Hill, West Malling, Kent, England.

Posted 27 February 2014 - 15:21

Yes, if doesn't register via internet just phone activation number for your country.



#3 +LimeMaster

LimeMaster

    LippyZillaD Council ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

  • Tech Issues Solved: 4
  • Joined: 28-August 10
  • Location: On a laptop
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Pro RTM with Media Center x64
  • Phone: Nokia Lumia 920

Posted 27 February 2014 - 15:21

Yes, you are allowed to use the same product key twice. :)



#4 firey

firey

    F͎̗͉͎͈͑͡ȉ͎̣̐́ṙ͖̺͕͙̓̌è̤̞͉̟̲͇̍̍̾̓ͥͅy͓̍̎̌̏̒

  • Tech Issues Solved: 6
  • Joined: 30-October 05
  • Location: Ontario, Canada
  • OS: Windows 7
  • Phone: Android (4.1.2)

Posted 27 February 2014 - 15:22

I've activated machines 4, 5, 6 times no issues.



#5 +Brando212

Brando212

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 11
  • Joined: 15-April 10
  • Location: Omaha, NE
  • OS: OS X Mavricks, Windows 7/8.1 Pro
  • Phone: Sony Xperia ZL, Nokia Lumia 925

Posted 27 February 2014 - 15:23

yes

 

only if you change something such as the mobo or the cpu will you have activation issues



#6 +LimeMaster

LimeMaster

    LippyZillaD Council ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

  • Tech Issues Solved: 4
  • Joined: 28-August 10
  • Location: On a laptop
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Pro RTM with Media Center x64
  • Phone: Nokia Lumia 920

Posted 27 February 2014 - 15:29

I've activated machines 4, 5, 6 times no issues.

You must have went through phone activation quite a few times then. :laugh:



#7 0sit0

0sit0

    Live and let live

  • Joined: 24-October 01

Posted 27 February 2014 - 15:30

You can always do an image of the drive and you probably won't have to worry about activation at all.



#8 OP DrakeN2k

DrakeN2k

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 04-December 10

Posted 27 February 2014 - 15:43

yes

 

only if you change something such as the mobo or the cpu will you have activation issues

 

Ah, I am upgrading other parts of my pc like CPU and motherboard also.



#9 +Brando212

Brando212

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 11
  • Joined: 15-April 10
  • Location: Omaha, NE
  • OS: OS X Mavricks, Windows 7/8.1 Pro
  • Phone: Sony Xperia ZL, Nokia Lumia 925

Posted 27 February 2014 - 15:56

Ah, I am upgrading other parts of my pc like CPU and motherboard also.

you should still be fine if you've only activated once before. at most you'll just need to do the phone activation



#10 FloatingFatMan

FloatingFatMan

    Resident Fat Dude

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 23-August 04
  • Location: UK

Posted 10 March 2014 - 16:53

Ah, I am upgrading other parts of my pc like CPU and motherboard also.

 

Just as an aside, it's no longer necessary to re-install Windows when doing this.. It will boot up just fine and install generic drivers; you then just install the proper ones.  Went through it over the weekend with my new rig; was thoroughly painless!

 

You will still have to reactivate Windows though.



#11 leesmithg

leesmithg

    The Major!

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 11-August 04
  • Location: Kings Hill, West Malling, Kent, England.

Posted 11 March 2014 - 09:54

You must have went through phone activation quite a few times then. :laugh:

I have activated 6 times via the net.

 

3 reinstalls and 3 times after restoring an image due to bad install.

 

Word though once via the telephone and no problems.



#12 xankazo

xankazo

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 26-July 05
  • Location: Santo Domingo
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Pro
  • Phone: Nokia Lumia 620

Posted 15 March 2014 - 16:52

What happens if your fail phone activation but pass activation assisted by a human on the phone? Does your license gets flagged and not applicable for future phone re-activations? The phone activation failed because of a misunderstanding when asked "how many computers have Windows installed?". I answered 2 (it was late into the night and I was tired).



#13 FloatingFatMan

FloatingFatMan

    Resident Fat Dude

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 23-August 04
  • Location: UK

Posted 18 March 2014 - 14:04

What happens if your fail phone activation but pass activation assisted by a human on the phone? Does your license gets flagged and not applicable for future phone re-activations? The phone activation failed because of a misunderstanding when asked "how many computers have Windows installed?". I answered 2 (it was late into the night and I was tired).

 

Shouldn't make any difference; hasn't when I've done it.  It's quite easy to fail the automated phone activation anyway, due to the large number of numbers you have to enter.



#14 exotoxic

exotoxic

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 04-April 04
  • Location: England

Posted 18 March 2014 - 14:07

this maybe useful to someone http://answers.micro...a2-7bef1f670746



#15 +riahc3

riahc3

    Neowin's most indecisive member

  • Tech Issues Solved: 11
  • Joined: 09-April 03
  • Location: Spain
  • OS: Windows 7
  • Phone: HTC Desire Z

Posted 18 March 2014 - 14:19

You will have to problably reactivate thru phone. It happened to me with Office 2013.

Just as an aside, it's no longer necessary to re-install Windows when doing this.. It will boot up just fine and install generic drivers; you then just install the proper ones.  Went through it over the weekend with my new rig; was thoroughly painless!

You moved a HDD from one PC to another and it worked? :/ Seems strange.

Sysprep is avaliable for this.

Besides that, I dont know, leftover files/drivers/etc. from your old PC hardware is something I wouldnt want left behind.