Jump to content



Photo

  • Please log in to reply
58 replies to this topic

#1 riahc3

riahc3

    Neowin's most indecisive member

  • Tech Issues Solved: 11
  • Joined: 09-April 03
  • Location: Spain
  • OS: Windows 7
  • Phone: HTC Desire Z

Posted 06 March 2014 - 10:45

Hello,

A PC with 32GB of RAM is getting maxed out so we are upgrading to 64GB. Besides that (and right now) the Windows page file is being killed on the SSD. Besides the RAM, I was thinking of getting a HDD dedicated for the page file. Any drive 100GB would do as long as it is decent and fast (might go with a Raptor).

Good idea?


#2 Tomo

Tomo

    IT Engineer

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 17-August 01
  • Location: United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland

Posted 06 March 2014 - 10:58

The question is what are you doing to max out 32GB RAM?

 

Putting the page file on a dedicated hard drive will help performance and save wear and tear on your SSD though



#3 Elliot B.

Elliot B.

    Over 13 years on Neowin

  • Tech Issues Solved: 4
  • Joined: 16-August 01
  • Location: West Midlands, UK
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy S5

Posted 06 March 2014 - 11:10

The question is what are you doing to max out 32GB RAM?

 

Putting the page file on a dedicated hard drive will help performance and save wear and tear on your SSD though

I've always kept my page file on the SSD as that's the C: and is where Windows 8.1 is installed.

 

Should I move the page file to one of my secondary 7,200 RPM HDDs? :s



#4 Skiver

Skiver

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 4
  • Joined: 10-October 05
  • Location: UK, Reading

Posted 06 March 2014 - 11:11

Wow 32GB!

 

I have 8GB in my laptop and always use around 60% ish but that kind of use is insane for a PC? Is it running virtual machines or something?



#5 Tomo

Tomo

    IT Engineer

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 17-August 01
  • Location: United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland

Posted 06 March 2014 - 11:16

I've always kept my page file on the SSD as that's the C: and is where Windows 8.1 is installed.

 

Should I move the page file to one of my secondary 7,200 RPM HDDs? :s

It helps if you are maxing out your memory as it will be quicker to access on its on dedicated HDD, otherwise I would leave it be.



#6 68k

68k

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 5
  • Joined: 20-January 10
  • Location: Australia

Posted 06 March 2014 - 11:29

Why not just upgrade the RAM further (to 64GB) if your motherboard supports it? Paging really slows down performance.

 

And once again, what exactly is eating up all your RAM?



#7 +Anarkii

Anarkii

    Member N° 1,455

  • Joined: 02-October 01
  • Location: Sydney, Australia
  • OS: Windows 10 Technical Preview 9879
  • Phone: iPhone 6+, iOS 8.1

Posted 06 March 2014 - 11:53

I would love to know what is maxing out your RAM as I do heavy 3D graphics and comp work in Nuke and im lucky to hit 12GB even when rendering. 
So yeah, what the hell are you running to max out 32GB exactly!?!



#8 spikey_richie

spikey_richie

    XXXIII

  • Tech Issues Solved: 5
  • Joined: 02-February 05
  • Location: Nuneaton, UK
  • OS: Windows 8.1u1 Pro 64-bit
  • Phone: Sony Xperia Z1

Posted 06 March 2014 - 12:09

My guess is SQL server or some other DB engine.



#9 OP riahc3

riahc3

    Neowin's most indecisive member

  • Tech Issues Solved: 11
  • Joined: 09-April 03
  • Location: Spain
  • OS: Windows 7
  • Phone: HTC Desire Z

Posted 06 March 2014 - 12:10

Hello,

The question is what are you doing to max out 32GB RAM?

Wow 32GB!
 
I have 8GB in my laptop and always use around 60% ish but that kind of use is insane for a PC? Is it running virtual machines or something?

And once again, what exactly is eating up all your RAM?

So yeah, what the hell are you running to max out 32GB exactly!?!

http://www.solidwork...on/packages.htm

Software eats like a fat kid that loves cake.


Do you a WD2500HHTZ is good for this? Should I go for something else? Or, if budget permits it, go something enterprise-wise? (even though the SATA connection might be the bottleneck there, right)

#10 T3X4S

T3X4S

    Neowinian

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 28-October 13

Posted 06 March 2014 - 12:14

...

Software eats like a fat kid that loves cake.

...

LOL - Gonna have to use that.



#11 Brian M.

Brian M.

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 11
  • Joined: 07-January 05
  • Location: London, UK

Posted 06 March 2014 - 12:17

I'd personally just buy a smallish cheap SSD and put the pagefile on there rather than a HDD. If you're paging that much, then the performance of the SSD will help - and if it's a cheap SSD which is there just for a page file, who cares if it dies relatively quickly.

#12 The Dark Knight

The Dark Knight

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 06-June 04
  • OS: Windows 8 Pro x64
  • Phone: Nexus 4

Posted 06 March 2014 - 12:21

With that much of RAM, is a paging file really necessary? I set a fixed size of 256 MB on systems with 4 GB and above, never had an issue.



#13 +Anarkii

Anarkii

    Member N° 1,455

  • Joined: 02-October 01
  • Location: Sydney, Australia
  • OS: Windows 10 Technical Preview 9879
  • Phone: iPhone 6+, iOS 8.1

Posted 06 March 2014 - 12:22

Just did some googling based on the software you mentioned, memory will max out no matter how much you put in, especially when doing flow simulations. My advice? put in as much Ram as your mobo allows. A 4TB HD would help too for paging and would speed things up immensely if you need the sims done fast.



#14 OP riahc3

riahc3

    Neowin's most indecisive member

  • Tech Issues Solved: 11
  • Joined: 09-April 03
  • Location: Spain
  • OS: Windows 7
  • Phone: HTC Desire Z

Posted 06 March 2014 - 12:25

Hello,

LOL - Gonna have to use that.

Not mine. Heard it in a song. 
 

I'd personally just buy a smallish cheap SSD and put the pagefile on there rather than a HDD. If you're paging that much, then the performance of the SSD will help - and if it's a cheap SSD which is there just for a page file, who cares if it dies relatively quickly.

But a small cheap SSD with max out quickly and then what? Will it stop opening programs? Will it use the HDD as a SECOND page file? 
 

With that much of RAM, is a paging file really necessary? I set a fixed size of 256 MB on systems with 4 GB and above, never had an issue.

Yup. Like I said, the page file on the SSD is currently 40GB and growing... 
 

Just did some googling based on the software you mentioned, memory will max out no matter how much you put in, especially when doing flow simulations. My advice? put in as much Ram as your mobo allows. A 4TB HD would help too for paging and would speed things up immensely if you need the sims done fast.

So biggest cheapest no name HDD or or a 10000RPM? Im not leaning towards getting another SSD

#15 +Anarkii

Anarkii

    Member N° 1,455

  • Joined: 02-October 01
  • Location: Sydney, Australia
  • OS: Windows 10 Technical Preview 9879
  • Phone: iPhone 6+, iOS 8.1

Posted 06 March 2014 - 12:31

Id go the no name, yes the SSD will be faster for I/O, but at the end of the day it wont matter, because your storing information to it, it will only get read when its completed the render of your sim. I only suggest a 4TB for HDD as that should be more than enough for even your most complex simulations, and using it as ure page file drive you can set that number to the size of the drive itself. So in essense, you would have a 4TB RAM drive. 

I have a similar setup for my 3D/Nuke stuff. 
32GB RAM
120GB SSD windows/programs
120GB SSD pagefile
2TB HDD data/movies/tvshows/porn 

Basically I got 152GB ram :)